Genasys Inc.
A specialized manufacturer of high-precision GNSS receivers and signal processing chips for defense and commercial aerospace applications.
A specialized manufacturer of high-precision GNSS receivers and signal processing chips for defense and commercial aerospace applications.
Investors may view GNSS as a turnaround play with a proven product footprint in the lucrative defense sector. The recent revenue recovery suggests potential for scaling profits once R&D investments in new chip generations yield commercial products. Strategic positioning in critical navigation markets offers long-term growth potential if government spending remains robust.
The persistent net losses and deep accumulated deficit of $125.9M indicate fundamental business model sustainability issues. High operating leverage combined with volatile revenues creates significant downside risk for shareholders. Without a clear path to positive cash flow from operations, the company faces potential dilution or balance sheet distress.
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) designs and manufactures high-precision Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receivers for military, aerospace, and commercial markets. The company focuses on advanced signal processing chips that provide secure positioning, navigation, and timing solutions in challenging environments. With a strong emphasis on research and development, GNSS serves defense contractors and industrial clients requiring robust connectivity.
Despite a revenue rebound to $40.8M in 2025, the company recorded a net loss of $18.1M, mirroring the deep losses seen in 2023 and 2024. Operating expenses of $33.8M significantly outpaced gross profit of $17.0M, indicating ongoing challenges in cost management relative to revenue generation. The company maintained a positive cash balance of $8.6M but relied on debt issuances of $4.0M and financing activities to fund operations.
The global GNSS market is driven by demand for precise positioning in autonomous vehicles, smart cities, and defense applications. Competition is intensifying as both legacy players and semiconductor giants enter the space with lower-cost alternatives. Regulatory shifts and geopolitical tensions continue to influence supply chains and security requirements for satellite-based systems.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.7M | $24.0M | $40.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $24.9M | $13.8M | $23.8M |
| Gross Profit | $21.8M | $10.2M | $17.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $32.7M | $36.9M | $33.8M |
| Operating Income | $-11.0M | $-26.7M | $-16.8M |
| R&D | $8.1M | $9.6M | $8.1M |
| G&A | $24.6M | $27.3M | $25.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.7M |
| D&A | $2.6M | $2.9M | $2.8M |
| Depreciation | $450.0K | $451.0K | $422.0K |
| Amortization | $2.1M | $2.5M | $2.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-10.0K | $-5.4M | $-1.2M |
| Interest Income | — | $237.0K | $285.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-11.0M | $-32.1M | $-18.0M |
| Income Tax | $7.4M | $-405.0K | $119.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-18.4M | $-31.7M | $-18.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-18.4M | $-31.7M | $-18.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-18.4M | $-31.7M | $-18.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $25.2M | $26.1M | $39.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.7M | $4.9M | $8.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $1.5M | $7.9M | $70.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.0M | $3.3M | $7.6M |
| Inventory | $6.5M | $7.3M | $8.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.9M | $2.6M | $8.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $758.0K | $95.0K | $6.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $24.7M | $27.8M | $24.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.6M | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Intangibles | $8.4M | $8.5M | $6.1M |
| Goodwill | $10.3M | $13.3M | $13.4M |
| Operating Leases | $3.9M | $3.1M | $2.4M |
| LT Securities | $0 | $249.0K | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $551.0K | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| Total Assets | $49.9M | $53.9M | $63.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.3M | $14.1M | $54.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.8M | $4.0M | $8.2M |
| Current Leases | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.5M | $5.2M | $23.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $-3.5M | $-5.2M | $13.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.8M | $22.3M | $7.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.3M | $3.3M | $2.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $18.6M | $3.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $16.1M | $36.4M | $61.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $33.8M | $17.6M | $2.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $110.4M | $125.7M | $127.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-76.1M | $-107.8M | $-125.9M |
| AOCI | $-505.0K | $-335.0K | $687.0K |
| Total L&E | $49.9M | $53.9M | $63.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-18.4M | $-31.7M | $-18.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $16.0M | $10.3M | $-12.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-7.2M | $1.9M | $22.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-9.6M | $-19.5M | $-8.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $239.0K | $191.0K | $255.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $5.5M | $-8.7M | $7.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $4.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-114.0K | $23.9M | $4.0M |
| FX Effect | $29.0K | $18.0K | $93.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.1M | $-4.2M | $3.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $13.7M | $9.5M | $5.3M |
| Ending Cash | $9.5M | $5.3M | $8.6M |
Defense and Aerospace Solutions providing secure positioning systems; Commercial Navigation offering cost-effective GNSS modules for automotive and logistics; Research and Development driving next-generation chip architectures; System Integration services combining hardware with proprietary software algorithms.
Significant operating losses of $18.1M in 2025 exacerbate the company's substantial retained earnings deficit of $125.9M. Revenue volatility is evident with a sharp decline from $46.7M in 2023 to $24.0M in 2024 before partial recovery. High current liabilities of $54.4M relative to working capital could strain liquidity if cash flow does not improve. Dependence on government defense contracts introduces potential budgetary or policy-related cancellation risks.
Proprietary signal processing IP enabling operation in jammed or denied environments critical for defense applications. Strong relationships with major U.S. government prime contractors ensuring recurring revenue streams. High barriers to entry due to rigorous security certifications and specialized manufacturing requirements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.