Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:GIII
Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing

G III APPAREL GROUP LTD /DE/

A licensed apparel distributor leveraging premium fashion brands to deliver high-margin sales across global markets with a robust cash position.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.18B
Net Income
$193.3M
Gross Profit
$1.30B
Operating Cash Flow
$316.4M
Total Assets
$2.48B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.68B
Cash & Equiv
$181.4M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may favor this stock due to the high-margin royalty business model which offers predictable cash flows independent of manufacturing costs. The substantial $181.4M cash reserve provides a significant buffer for strategic acquisitions, dividends, or share repurchases during market volatility. Recent profitability growth and consistent revenue above $3B suggest a mature franchise with stable demand for luxury fashion.

Bear Case

Concerns regarding the concentration risk in licensing agreements could lead to sudden revenue drops if key contracts expire or are not renewed. The company's reliance on wholesale channels exposes it to longer payment cycles and potential inventory obsolescence risks inherent in the fashion industry. High operating expenses relative to gross profit indicate that even small margin compressions could significantly impact net income.

◉ About G III APPAREL GROUP LTD /DE/

G III Apparel Group designs, sources, and distributes fashion apparel primarily through its licensed brands operating in the United States, Europe, and Asia. The company leverages a portfolio of well-known designer names to generate high-margin revenue across wholesale and retail channels. With a strong balance sheet characterized by significant cash reserves and manageable debt levels, the firm focuses on strategic brand expansion and operational efficiency.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company demonstrated operational resilience by generating $193.3M in net profit for 2025, reversing previous losses and growing from $174.7M in the prior year. Cash flow from operations of $316.4M indicates strong liquidity generation despite significant cash outflows related to revolver repayments and investing activities. The reduction in accounts receivable and inventory levels suggests improved working capital management compared to historical trends.

Industry Overview

The global luxury apparel market is highly competitive, dominated by major conglomerates and independent designers fighting for consumer attention in a crowded retail landscape. Success in this sector increasingly depends on strong brand equity, efficient supply chain management, and the ability to adapt to digital commerce trends. Companies that successfully license their brands often outperform peers by decoupling revenue growth from capital-intensive production requirements.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$3.23B$3.10B$3.18B
Cost of Revenue$2.13B$1.86B$1.88B
Gross Profit$1.10B$1.24B$1.30B
Operating Expenses$1.21B$958.5M$1.01B
Operating Income$-109.5M$283.3M$293.1M
G&A$833.2M$924.2M$969.8M
Stock-Based Comp$32.5M$17.2M$28.9M
D&A$27.8M$27.5M$27.4M
Depreciation$23.5M$22.0M$22.2M
Amortization$3.9M$5.4M$5.2M
Other OpEx$377.4M$34.3M$35.6M
Non-Operating Income$-28.7M$-42.7M$-23.2M
Pre-Tax Income$-138.2M$240.6M$269.9M
Income Tax$-3.8M$65.9M$76.6M
Continuing Ops$-134.4M$174.7M$193.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-134.4M$174.7M$193.3M
Minority Interest$-1.3M$-1.4M$-273.0K
Net to Common$-133.1M$176.2M$193.6M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.65B$1.66B$1.34B
Cash & Equivalents$191.7M$507.8M$181.4M
Accounts Receivable$675.0M$562.4M$624.8M
Inventory$709.3M$520.4M$478.1M
Prepaid Expenses$70.7M$68.3M$48.6M
Other Current Assets$5.9M$1.4M$2.5M
Long-Term Assets$1.06B$1.02B$1.15B
PP&E (Net)$53.7M$55.1M$69.3M
Goodwill—$0$0
Operating Leases$239.7M$216.9M$255.2M
Other LT Assets$742.0M$726.4M$718.0M
Total Assets$2.71B$2.68B$2.48B
Current Liabilities$579.1M$493.6M$510.5M
Accounts Payable$169.5M$182.5M$228.2M
Current Leases$52.9M$56.6M$50.3M
Other Current Liab$241.1M$114.0M$94.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$748.7M$639.6M$293.3M
LT Operating Leases$205.0M$178.2M$221.3M
Other LT Liab$543.8M$461.3M$72.0M
Total Liabilities$1.33B$1.13B$803.8M
Shareholders' Equity$1.39B$1.55B$1.68B
Retained Earnings$983.9M$1.16B$1.35B
AOCI$-11.7M$-3.2M$-25.5M
Total L&E$2.71B$2.68B$2.48B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-134.4M$174.7M$193.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-34.1M$743.4M$135.0M
Working Capital Changes$63.9M$-330.6M$-11.9M
Cash from Operations$-104.6M$587.6M$316.4M
Cash from Investing$-218.0M$-28.3M$-148.2M
Share Buybacks$26.9M$26.1M$60.0M
Cash from Financing$51.6M$-244.6M$-485.5M
FX Effect$-3.4M$1.6M$-9.1M
Net Change in Cash$-274.3M$316.2M$-326.4M
Beginning Cash$466.0M$191.7M$507.8M
Ending Cash$191.7M$507.8M$181.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does G III APPAREL GROUP LTD /DE/ make money?

The company's revenue is driven by its portfolio of licensed designer brands which span men's, women's, and children's apparel. Operations are segmented by geography including North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific markets, with wholesale distribution serving as the primary revenue channel. The business model relies on royalty-based income from licensing agreements rather than holding inventory for private label goods.

What are the main risks for GIII?

Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates can materially impact reported earnings given the company's international revenue exposure and non-dollar functional currency operations. Economic recessions or shifts in consumer spending habits towards value-oriented retail could reduce demand for the premium designer brands the company distributes. Potential termination or renegotiation of key licensing agreements with major fashion houses poses a risk to future revenue streams and profitability.

What is GIII's competitive advantage?

G III Apparel benefits from a strong portfolio of established designer licenses that provide recurring royalty revenue without significant capital expenditure on production. The company maintains a lean operational structure with low fixed costs compared to traditional retailers, allowing for high gross margins and flexibility during economic downturns. Access to global supply chains and long-term licensing agreements with top-tier fashion houses creates sustainable competitive moats.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.