Guardant Health, Inc.
A genomic profiling leader empowering oncologists with liquid biopsy data to drive personalized cancer care decisions.
A genomic profiling leader empowering oncologists with liquid biopsy data to drive personalized cancer care decisions.
Investors may view this stock as a high-risk, high-reward play on the future of precision oncology given its dominant position in liquid biopsy testing. Significant cash reserves totaling $489 million provide ample runway to fund R&D and acquire new technologies without immediate need for dilutive financing. If the company can successfully transition to profitability through operational leverage or strategic partnerships, the current valuation could present an attractive entry point.
The stock carries substantial downside risk due to four consecutive years of negative net income and a massive accumulated deficit exceeding $2.9 billion. Heavy reliance on a few large customers exposes the company to potential contract cancellations that could cause severe revenue volatility. Without a clear path to sustained profitability, the market may discount future cash flows heavily regardless of top-line growth.
Guardant Health is a leader in next-generation liquid biopsy testing, providing comprehensive genomic profiling solutions to oncology specialists and patients globally. The company leverages its proprietary technology to detect cancer mutations from blood samples, enabling personalized treatment strategies across various tumor types. Its primary revenue streams come from direct-to-consumer genetic testing kits and partnerships with major healthcare systems for clinical trial recruitment.
Despite achieving record revenue growth of 33% year-over-year to $982 million, the company continues to report a net loss of $416 million, reflecting its heavy investment in research and development and marketing expenses. Cash flow from operations remained negative at -$185 million, though the company strengthened its balance sheet by raising over $670 million through financing activities. The widening gap between revenue growth and profitability suggests management is prioritizing market expansion and ecosystem building over short-term earnings optimization.
The genomic profiling and liquid biopsy industry is experiencing rapid expansion as oncology standards shift toward personalized medicine based on molecular data. However, the sector remains highly competitive with established players like Foundation Medicine and emerging biotech firms vying for market share through innovative testing modalities. Reimbursement landscapes are evolving, creating both opportunities for broader access and risks related to payer coverage limitations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $449.5M | $563.9M | $739.0M | $982.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $349.0M |
| Gross Profit | $449.5M | $563.9M | $739.0M | $633.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $993.9M | $1.13B | $1.18B | $1.07B |
| Operating Income | $-544.4M | $-564.7M | $-443.6M | $-437.2M |
| R&D | $373.8M | $367.2M | $347.8M | $364.2M |
| G&A | $164.0M | $155.8M | $180.1M | $211.4M |
| Marketing | $299.8M | $295.2M | $364.9M | $494.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $94.7M | $90.8M | $140.4M | $166.2M |
| D&A | $36.0M | $42.9M | $42.4M | $39.7M |
| Depreciation | $33.4M | $40.0M | $40.1M | $38.1M |
| Amortization | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.2M | $1.7M |
| Other OpEx | $156.3M | $310.5M | $289.8M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-109.1M | $86.0M | $8.5M | $19.7M |
| Interest Expense | $2.6M | $2.6M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $6.1M | $35.4M | $53.7M | $34.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-653.4M | $-478.8M | $-435.1M | $-417.5M |
| Income Tax | $1.1M | $685.0K | $1.3M | $-1.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-654.6M | $-479.4M | $-436.4M | $-416.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-654.6M | $-479.4M | $-436.4M | $-416.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-654.6M | $-479.4M | $-436.4M | $-416.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.19B | $1.35B | $1.06B | $1.47B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $141.6M | $1.13B | $525.5M | $378.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $869.6M | — | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $97.3M | $88.8M | $110.3M | $137.8M |
| Inventory | $51.6M | $61.9M | $71.1M | $85.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $31.5M | $27.7M | $33.8M | $40.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $35.1M | $314.4M | $823.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $418.4M | $439.3M | $430.5M | $547.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $167.9M | $145.1M | $136.8M | $145.9M |
| Intangibles | $11.7M | $9.0M | $6.8M | $25.9M |
| Goodwill | $3.3M | $3.3M | $3.3M | $77.3M |
| Operating Leases | $174.0M | $157.6M | $142.3M | $158.8M |
| LT Securities | $0 | — | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $61.5M | $124.3M | $141.4M | $139.7M |
| Total Assets | $1.61B | $1.79B | $1.49B | $2.01B |
| Current Liabilities | $193.2M | $205.9M | $225.6M | $302.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $68.9M | $51.7M | $38.6M | $54.4M |
| Current Leases | $21.9M | $27.9M | $29.2M | $27.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $18.0M | $35.5M | $50.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $102.4M | $-79.7M | $122.4M | $92.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.36B | $1.42B | $1.40B | $1.81B |
| LT Operating Leases | $210.0M | $185.8M | $164.3M | $178.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.14B | $1.23B | $1.23B | $1.62B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.55B | $1.63B | $1.63B | $2.11B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $60.2M | $158.7M | $-139.6M | $-99.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.74B | $2.30B | $2.44B | $2.90B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.66B | $-2.14B | $-2.58B | $-2.99B |
| AOCI | $-19.5M | $-3.7M | $-5.2M | $-4.9M |
| Total L&E | $1.61B | $1.79B | $1.49B | $2.01B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-654.6M | $-479.4M | $-436.4M | $-416.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $346.8M | $147.7M | $137.3M | $163.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.7M | $6.7M | $59.3M | $68.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-309.5M | $-325.0M | $-239.9M | $-184.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $77.5M | $20.5M | $35.1M | $48.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $149.8M | $840.2M | $-261.3M | $-627.2M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $45.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-189.1M | $477.4M | $-996.0K | $671.1M |
| FX Effect | $-1.6M | $-911.0K | $-1.8M | $491.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-350.3M | $991.7M | $-503.9M | $-140.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $492.3M | $141.9M | $1.13B | $629.8M |
| Ending Cash | $141.9M | $1.13B | $629.8M | $489.4M |
The company generates revenue through its Core platform, which offers high-depth genomic profiling for comprehensive cancer mutation detection, and its Early Detection platform focused on identifying cancer risk from blood samples. Additional revenue comes from clinical trial recruitment services that utilize its extensive patient network and data analytics capabilities to accelerate oncology research.
The company faces significant revenue concentration risk as it derives substantial income from a limited number of large contract research organizations (CROs). Persistent negative net income and a growing retained earnings deficit indicate ongoing profitability challenges that could deter new public partnerships. Regulatory changes in genomic testing reimbursement or the emergence of lower-cost competitor technologies could materially impact market share.
Guardant possesses a robust proprietary technology stack that enables deep liquid biopsy testing, providing unique insights into tumor evolution and resistance mechanisms. The company benefits from an established global network of healthcare partners and a large installed base of patients in its registry, creating high switching costs for providers relying on its data infrastructure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.