Glimpse Group, Inc.
Glimpse Group is a Nasdaq-listed technology provider utilizing heavy intangible asset leverage and equity-based incentives to fund specialized digital service delivery.
Glimpse Group is a Nasdaq-listed technology provider utilizing heavy intangible asset leverage and equity-based incentives to fund specialized digital service delivery.
The stock could be attractive for speculative investors seeking exposure to a company with massive paid-in capital ($82.5M) that effectively shields it from immediate bankruptcy risks despite current deficits. If the company can leverage its $10.9M goodwill and intangible assets to generate positive operating cash flow within the next 12-18 months, the current valuation offers significant upside potential.
The investment case is severely weakened by four consecutive years of negative net income, with the most recent annual loss at -$2.6M preventing any meaningful earnings growth trajectory. Negative operating cash flow of -$273k combined with heavy capital expenditures of $42k indicates the business model struggles to generate liquidity from its core operations. The massive accumulated deficit of -$65.6M and negative working capital changes signal deep structural profitability issues that financing alone cannot solve indefinitely.
Glimpse Group, Inc. (GGRP) operates as a technology-focused entity providing specialized software solutions and digital services to diverse markets. The company leverages significant accumulated intangible assets and substantial share-based compensation programs to drive innovation in its core business segments. Despite recent revenue fluctuations, the firm maintains a distinct capital structure with significant paid-in capital relative to its current liabilities.
Management has successfully stabilized revenue at $10.5M in 2025 after a decline from 2023, yet the company continues to operate with negative operating profits and negligible free cash flow. The significant non-cash adjustments of $2.5M largely offset by share-based compensation suggest earnings quality is heavily reliant on accounting entries rather than core operational liquidity. While total assets grew to $19.3M, the net change in cash of $5.0M relies entirely on financing activities rather than organic business generation.
The technology services industry is characterized by high barriers to entry driven by intellectual property and specialized talent, often resulting in companies with significant intangible asset bases similar to GGRP. Market leaders typically achieve positive operating cash flows early in their lifecycle, whereas emerging players like this one often endure prolonged periods of investment-driven losses to capture market share.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.5M | $8.8M | $10.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.3M | $2.9M | $3.4M |
| Gross Profit | $9.2M | $5.9M | $7.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $38.0M | $12.5M | $9.9M |
| Operating Income | $-28.8M | $-6.6M | $-2.7M |
| R&D | $8.8M | $5.5M | $3.5M |
| G&A | $5.0M | $4.3M | $3.6M |
| Marketing | $7.5M | $2.8M | $2.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $1.6M | $931.4K |
| D&A | $2.2M | $1.4M | $508.1K |
| Depreciation | — | $120.0K | $80.0K |
| Amortization | $2.0M | $1.2M | $427.1K |
| Other OpEx | $16.7M | $-88.5K | $529.6K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $221.8K | $189.7K |
| Interest Income | $242.4K | $221.8K | $189.7K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-28.8M | $-6.4M | $-2.6M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-28.8M | $-6.4M | $-2.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-28.6M | $-6.4M | $-2.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-28.6M | $-6.4M | $-2.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.8M | $3.5M | $8.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.6M | $1.8M | $6.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M | $723.0K | $840.6K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $562.2K | $778.2K | $289.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $158.6K | $170.8K | $209.6K |
| Long-Term Assets | $16.5M | $12.0M | $11.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $264.5K | $167.3K | $54.9K |
| Intangibles | $4.3M | $487.9K | $60.7K |
| Goodwill | $11.2M | $10.9M | $10.9M |
| Operating Leases | $627.8K | $452.8K | $122.1K |
| Other LT Assets | $71.8K | $72.7K | $11.1K |
| Total Assets | $24.3M | $15.6M | $19.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.1M | $2.4M | $2.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $455.8K | $181.7K | $228.4K |
| Current Leases | $405.9K | $364.7K | $127.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $466.4K | $72.8K | $52.6K |
| Other Current Liab | $6.2M | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.9M | $1.6M | $4.7K |
| LT Operating Leases | $423.5K | $178.8K | $4.7K |
| Other LT Liab | $4.5M | $1.4M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $13.1M | $4.0M | $2.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $11.2M | $11.5M | $16.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $67.9M | $74.6M | $82.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-56.6M | $-63.0M | $-65.6M |
| Total L&E | $24.3M | $15.6M | $19.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-28.6M | $-6.4M | $-2.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $22.9M | $2.6M | $2.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.5M | $-1.5M | $-221.5K |
| Cash from Operations | $-9.2M | $-5.2M | $-273.8K |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $42.5K |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.5M | $-1.5M | $-1.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $66.1K | $3.0M | $6.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.6M | $-3.8M | $5.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $18.2M | $5.6M | $1.8M |
| Ending Cash | $5.6M | $1.8M | $6.8M |
The company's revenue streams are primarily derived from proprietary software licensing, custom digital development contracts, and ongoing maintenance services for enterprise clients. A secondary segment involves strategic partnerships that contribute to the reported operating profit margins and cash flow dynamics.
Investors face significant downside risk from the company's consistent net losses, which widened from -$6.4M in 2024 to -$2.6M in 2025 despite revenue recovery attempts. The business is exposed to volatility in operating cash flows, with operational cash flow remaining negative at -$273k while investing activities consumed $1.5M. A large retained earnings deficit of -$65.6M indicates a history of capital depletion that requires sustained profitability to reverse.
The firm possesses a deep moat built on $10.9 million in goodwill and $60.7 million in net intangible assets that provide proprietary technology barriers. Its financial model utilizes substantial paid-in capital of $82.5 million to fund operations while managing current liabilities efficiently. A robust share-based compensation structure of nearly $932k aligns executive incentives with long-term shareholder value creation.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.