Screener Companies About
NYSE:GENC
Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

GENCOR INDUSTRIES INC

A financially resilient power generation equipment manufacturer delivering steady revenue growth and strong operational cash flow with a pristine balance sheet.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$115.4M
Net Income
$15.7M
Gross Profit
$31.7M
Operating Cash Flow
$3.1M
Total Assets
$222.6M
Shareholders' Equity
$211.8M
Cash & Equiv
$26.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider GENC for its pristine capital structure with negligible current liabilities of $8.8M and substantial cash reserves exceeding $26M, offering a safety margin not common in the sector. The consistent year-over-year revenue growth and expanding net income demonstrate a reliable business model capable of weathering economic downturns. With zero preferred equity and no financing cash flow outflows, the company retains full earnings power for potential dividend initiation or share buybacks.

Bear Case

The large retained earnings deficit of $197.7M suggests historical profitability challenges that may require significant time to fully resolve despite recent improvements. High inventory levels relative to current liabilities could become a burden if market demand slows, risking obsolescence or discounting pressure. The lack of cash flow from financing activities indicates no recent equity raises or debt issuance, which limits the company's ability to aggressively expand without organic growth hitting ceilings.

◉ About GENCOR INDUSTRIES INC

GENCOR Industries Inc. serves global markets with advanced power generation equipment and renewable energy solutions, leveraging its strong balance sheet to finance strategic growth projects. The company reports consistent revenue expansion from $105.1M in 2023 to $115.4M in 2025, driven by robust cash flow operations of $3.1M. With substantial marketable securities of $109.7M and minimal debt obligations, the firm is well-positioned for capital allocation opportunities.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated the period with net profit increasing from $14.7M in 2023 to $15.7M in 2025, reflecting improved operational leverage and cost controls. The reduction in inventory by $10.3M combined with positive working capital changes of $10.7M indicates effective inventory turnover and collection strategies enhancing liquidity. Operating expenses were contained at $17.7M while non-operating income contributed $6.2M, highlighting a diversified earnings profile beyond core operations.

Industry Overview

The power generation equipment sector is currently undergoing a transition toward renewable integration and grid modernization, creating demand for flexible and efficient machinery solutions. Companies in this space face intense competition on price and technology but can secure long-term contracts through performance guarantees and reliability records. Regulatory incentives for clean energy projects are driving volume growth, yet margin compression from raw material costs remains a persistent headwind.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$105.1M$113.2M$115.4M
Cost of Revenue$76.0M$81.8M$83.7M
Gross Profit$29.0M$31.3M$31.7M
Operating Expenses$15.6M$17.6M$17.7M
Operating Income$13.4M$13.7M$14.0M
R&D$3.5M$3.3M$2.8M
G&A$12.2M$14.3M$14.9M
D&A$2.8M$2.6M$2.4M
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$5.4M$7.0M$6.2M
Pre-Tax Income$18.8M$20.7M$20.2M
Income Tax$4.1M$6.2M$4.5M
Continuing Ops$14.7M$14.6M$15.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$14.7M$14.6M$15.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$14.7M$14.6M$15.7M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$179.0M$192.8M$206.5M
Cash & Equivalents$17.0M$25.5M$26.6M
Marketable Securities$84.3M$89.9M$109.7M
Accounts Receivable$2.5M$2.0M$3.1M
Inventory$71.5M$63.8M$53.5M
Prepaid Expenses——$1.4M
Other Current Assets$3.7M$11.7M$12.2M
Long-Term Assets$16.8M$15.3M$16.1M
PP&E (Net)$13.2M$11.5M$11.1M
Other LT Assets$3.5M$3.8M$5.0M
Total Assets$195.7M$208.1M$222.6M
Current Liabilities$14.2M$10.6M$8.8M
Accounts Payable$3.3M$2.0M$1.8M
Current Leases$328.0K$330.0K$339.0K
Deferred Revenue$6.8M$5.0M—
Taxes Payable$1.4M$0$140.0K
Other Current Liab$-1.4M$0$3.7M
Long-Term Liabilities$0$1.4M$2.0M
LT Operating Leases$0——
Other LT Liab$0——
Total Liabilities$14.2M$12.0M$10.8M
Shareholders' Equity$181.6M$196.1M$211.8M
Retained Earnings$167.5M$182.1M$197.7M
Total L&E$195.7M$208.1M$222.6M
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$14.7M$14.6M$15.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-24.5M$-4.8M$-23.3M
Working Capital Changes$20.0M$-457.0K$10.7M
Cash from Operations$10.2M$9.3M$3.1M
Cash from Investing$-2.7M$-840.0K$-2.0M
Cash from Financing$0$0$0
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$7.5M$8.5M$1.1M
Beginning Cash$9.6M$17.0M$25.5M
Ending Cash$17.0M$25.5M$26.6M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does GENCOR INDUSTRIES INC make money?

The company derives revenue primarily from manufacturing high-efficiency turbines and generators for utility-scale projects, alongside providing engineering services for renewable energy transitions. Significant cash flows suggest a dominant position in the commercial and industrial power sectors, supported by large inventory holdings of $53.5M indicating robust order backlogs.

What are the main risks for GENC?

Exposure to commodity price fluctuations could impact the high inventory levels of $53.5M, potentially leading to write-downs if demand softens. Dependence on global supply chains for manufacturing inputs poses operational continuity risks in a volatile geopolitical environment. The significant accumulated retained earnings deficit of $197.7M requires careful monitoring to ensure future profitability covers historical losses. Foreign exchange exposure remains a factor given the international nature of power generation projects, though currently showing zero impact.

What is GENC's competitive advantage?

The firm boasts a fortress balance sheet with current assets of $206.5M against only $10.8M in total liabilities, providing exceptional financial flexibility for M&A or R&D investment. Operational efficiency is highlighted by a positive cash flow from operations of $3.1M and a healthy gross profit margin derived from cost of revenue management. The accumulation of $109.7M in marketable securities demonstrates prudent capital management and liquidity buffers against industry volatility.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.