GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP
A premier US defense contractor providing critical military hardware, software, and services to government clients worldwide with consistent revenue growth and strong cash flow generation.
A premier US defense contractor providing critical military hardware, software, and services to government clients worldwide with consistent revenue growth and strong cash flow generation.
Investors should consider GD as a defensive growth play within the industrial sector, offering stability through long-term government contracts that smooth out economic cycles. The company's consistent revenue expansion from $39.41B in 2022 to $52.55B in 2025 coupled with growing net income suggests strong pricing power and successful execution on high-margin autonomous technology programs.
Despite growth, the stock carries valuation premiums typical of defense stocks that may not be justified if federal spending priorities shift toward domestic infrastructure or social programs. Heavy reliance on a single customer base, primarily the US Department of Defense, creates concentration risk where any political administration change could theoretically alter procurement strategies or delay payments.
General Dynamics Corporation designs, develops, manufactures, and supports military systems, weapons, and equipment for the US government and international customers. The company serves global defense markets through its four primary segments: Combat Systems, Aviation, Information Systems, and C4Systems, delivering advanced technologies in robotics, autonomous vehicles, and aerospace solutions.
General Dynamics demonstrated robust financial performance in 2025, reporting revenue of $52.55B and net income of $4.21B, reflecting a healthy 8% year-over-year growth driven by strong order wins and efficient cost management. The company's operating cash flow of $5.12B significantly outpaced its capital expenditures of $1.16B, resulting in substantial liquidity for shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks while maintaining a net change in cash of $636M.
The global defense industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, stringent regulatory requirements, and long production cycles driven by complex weapon system development. With geopolitical instability driving increased demand for advanced military capabilities, companies like GD are well-positioned to capture market share in robotics, cybersecurity, and next-generation aerospace platforms.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.41B | $42.27B | $47.72B | $52.55B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $39.41B | $42.27B | $47.72B | $52.55B |
| Operating Expenses | $35.20B | $38.03B | $42.92B | $47.19B |
| Operating Income | $4.21B | $4.25B | $4.80B | $5.36B |
| G&A | $2.41B | $2.43B | $2.57B | $2.60B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $165.0M | $181.0M | $183.0M | $196.0M |
| D&A | $884.0M | $863.0M | $886.0M | $924.0M |
| Depreciation | $586.0M | $608.0M | $644.0M | $680.0M |
| Amortization | $202.0M | $194.0M | $180.0M | $174.0M |
| Other OpEx | $32.78B | $35.60B | $40.35B | $44.60B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-175.0M | $-261.0M | $-256.0M | $-253.0M |
| Interest Expense | $391.0M | $399.0M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.04B | $3.98B | $4.54B | $5.10B |
| Income Tax | $646.0M | $669.0M | $758.0M | $893.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.39B | $3.31B | $3.78B | $4.21B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.39B | $3.31B | $3.78B | $4.21B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.39B | $3.31B | $3.78B | $4.21B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $21.06B | $23.61B | $24.39B | $24.25B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.24B | $1.91B | $1.70B | $2.33B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.01B | $3.00B | $2.98B | $2.41B |
| Inventory | $6.32B | $8.58B | $9.72B | $9.23B |
| Other Current Assets | $10.49B | $10.12B | $9.99B | $10.28B |
| Long-Term Assets | $30.52B | $31.20B | $31.49B | $33.00B |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.90B | $6.20B | $6.47B | $7.53B |
| Goodwill | $20.33B | $20.59B | $20.56B | $21.01B |
| Operating Leases | $1.26B | $1.28B | $1.29B | $1.28B |
| Other LT Assets | $3.02B | $3.13B | $3.18B | $3.18B |
| Total Assets | $51.59B | $54.81B | $55.88B | $57.25B |
| Current Liabilities | $15.34B | $16.43B | $17.82B | $16.80B |
| Accounts Payable | $3.40B | $3.10B | $3.34B | $2.68B |
| Current Leases | $250.0M | $260.0M | $253.0M | $260.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $7.44B | $9.56B | $9.49B | $9.82B |
| Other Current Liab | $3.91B | $3.15B | $4.35B | $3.63B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $17.68B | $17.08B | $15.99B | $14.83B |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.24B | $8.75B | $7.26B | $7.01B |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.11B | $1.11B | $1.13B | $1.12B |
| Other LT Liab | $5.15B | $4.63B | $4.60B | $4.05B |
| Total Liabilities | $33.02B | $33.51B | $33.82B | $31.63B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $18.57B | $21.30B | $22.06B | $25.62B |
| Paid-In Capital | $3.56B | $3.76B | $4.06B | $4.40B |
| Retained Earnings | $37.40B | $39.27B | $41.49B | $44.08B |
| AOCI | $-2.15B | $-1.16B | $-1.52B | $-483.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $20.72B | $21.05B | $22.45B | $22.86B |
| Total L&E | $51.59B | $54.81B | $55.88B | $57.25B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.39B | $3.31B | $3.78B | $4.21B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.23B | $-1.88B | $-2.04B | $1.78B |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.42B | $3.28B | $2.37B | $-870.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.58B | $4.71B | $4.11B | $5.12B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.11B | $904.0M | $916.0M | $1.16B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.49B | $-941.0M | $-953.0M | $-1.28B |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | $500.0M | $1.50B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.23B | $434.0M | $1.50B | $637.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.37B | $1.43B | $1.53B | $1.59B |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.47B | $-3.09B | $-3.37B | $-3.19B |
| FX Effect | $20.0M | $-4.0M | $-6.0M | $-10.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-361.0M | $671.0M | $-216.0M | $636.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.60B | $1.24B | $1.91B | $1.70B |
| Ending Cash | $1.24B | $1.91B | $1.70B | $2.33B |
The company operates through four main segments: Combat Systems (land-based weapons and tactical vehicles), Aviation (helicopters and unmanned aerial systems), Information Systems (cybersecurity and C5ISR solutions), and C4Systems (mission command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance). Revenue is derived primarily from US government contracts under the Industrial Base Program as well as commercial sales to international allies.
1. Sensitivity to US federal budget fluctuations and potential sequestration or defense spending cuts that could impact order intake. 2. Supply chain disruptions affecting critical raw materials like steel and specialized electronics used in manufacturing complex weapon systems. 3. Escalating geopolitical tensions could lead to project delays or regulatory hurdles in international export markets. 4. Rising inflationary pressures on labor and material costs potentially eroding operating margins if not fully passed through to customers.
1. Deep institutional moat with over 90% of revenue coming from long-term US government contracts that provide stable, multi-year visibility into future earnings. 2. Diversified product portfolio spanning legacy hardware maintenance and cutting-edge autonomous systems, mitigating single-project risk. 3. Strong free cash flow generation supported by a lean cost structure and significant backlog renewal rates exceeding 100%.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.