GENESCO INC
A major footwear and apparel distributor with strong proprietary brands serving retail partners globally.
A major footwear and apparel distributor with strong proprietary brands serving retail partners globally.
Investors might consider this stock for exposure to a diversified portfolio of premium footwear brands and strong cash flow generation from operations before non-cash adjustments, offering a potential turnaround opportunity if inventory levels normalize and profitability recovers in the upcoming fiscal year.
The current financial data reveals a concerning trend with two consecutive years of net losses following a profit drop in 2023, substantial retained earnings deficit of $265.9M, and heavy capital expenditures that are not being fully offset by operating cash flows, suggesting significant operational headwinds.
Genesco Inc. is a leading global distributor of footwear and apparel that serves major retailers and consumers across North America and Europe. The company operates primarily through its proprietary brands like Dansko and J.Crew Factory while managing significant wholesale relationships. With total revenue of $2.33B and substantial inventory holdings, Genesco leverages its distribution network to provide diverse fashion products to a wide customer base.
Despite generating strong operating profit of $13.9M from a $2.33B revenue base, the company reported a net loss of $18.9M in 2025, reflecting pressures on bottom-line profitability despite stable top-line growth around $2.32B-$2.38B over the last three years.
The global footwear and apparel distribution industry is characterized by rapid fashion cycles, intense competition among both proprietary and wholesale brands, and increasing consumer preference for value-driven purchasing which impacts margin compression across the sector.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.38B | $2.32B | $2.33B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.25B | $1.23B | $1.23B |
| Gross Profit | $1.14B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.04B | $1.11B | $1.08B |
| Operating Income | $93.2M | $-13.5M | $13.9M |
| G&A | $1.04B | $1.08B | $1.08B |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $14.0M | $12.9M |
| D&A | — | $49.4M | $52.5M |
| Depreciation | — | $48.9M | $51.9M |
| Amortization | — | $600.0K | $600.0K |
| Other OpEx | $855.0K | $30.2M | $3.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-3.2M | $-8.3M | $-4.6M |
| Interest Expense | $2.9M | $7.8M | — |
| Interest Income | $300.0K | $400.0K | $700.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $90.1M | $-21.8M | $9.3M |
| Income Tax | $17.8M | $1.9M | $28.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $72.2M | $-23.6M | $-19.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-327.0K | $6.8M | $622.0K |
| Net Income | $71.9M | $-16.8M | $-18.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $71.9M | $-16.8M | $-18.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $572.7M | $507.4M | $608.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | — | $34.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $40.8M | $53.6M | $48.9M |
| Inventory | $458.0M | $379.0M | $425.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $25.8M | $39.6M | $100.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $48.0M | $35.2M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $883.8M | $822.5M | $726.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $233.7M | $240.3M | $228.0M |
| Goodwill | $38.1M | $9.6M | $8.9M |
| Operating Leases | $471.0M | $436.9M | $438.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $140.9M | $135.8M | $51.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.46B | $1.33B | $1.34B |
| Current Liabilities | $360.8M | $319.5M | $379.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $145.0M | $114.6M | $168.1M |
| Current Debt | $0 | — | — |
| Current Leases | $134.5M | $129.2M | $124.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $6.0M | $5.6M | $5.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.3M | $1.2M | $1.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $73.0M | $68.9M | $81.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $488.7M | $439.2M | $408.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $44.9M | $34.7M | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $401.1M | $359.1M | $361.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $42.7M | $45.4M | $47.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $849.5M | $758.7M | $788.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $607.0M | $571.2M | $547.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $305.3M | $319.1M | $331.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $346.9M | $296.8M | $265.9M |
| AOCI | $-41.2M | $-39.6M | $-45.4M |
| Treasury Stock | $17.9M | $17.9M | $17.9M |
| Total L&E | $1.46B | $1.33B | $1.34B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | — | $-16.8M | $-18.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | — | $184.6M | $-14.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | — | $-73.0M | $120.8M |
| Cash from Operations | — | $94.8M | $87.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $60.3M | $41.1M |
| Cash from Investing | — | $-60.0M | $-41.1M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $32.0M | $9.8M |
| Cash from Financing | — | $-47.6M | $-47.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-51.0K | $-900.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | — | $-12.8M | $-1.1M |
| Beginning Cash | — | $48.0M | $35.2M |
| Ending Cash | — | $35.2M | $34.0M |
The company's revenue is derived from its proprietary footwear and apparel brands such as Dansko and J.Crew Factory, wholesale distribution of third-party footwear brands including Cole Haan and Vionic, and licensing agreements for various fashion labels that generate royalties.
Significant inventory buildup poses liquidity risks given the $425.2M in stock held versus only $87.9M in operating cash flow, consumer spending sensitivity in the discretionary fashion sector creates demand uncertainty, and potential supply chain disruptions could impact margins on high-cost goods, while recent net losses indicate potential profitability challenges.
Genesco benefits from a robust portfolio of well-established proprietary brands with high consumer recognition, an extensive global distribution network that provides economies of scale, and a diversified revenue stream combining direct retail partnerships with wholesale channels to mitigate market volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.