First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.
A fast-casual breakfast and lunch restaurant chain expanding its footprint with a focus on made-from-scratch ingredients and lease-heavy real estate operations.
A fast-casual breakfast and lunch restaurant chain expanding its footprint with a focus on made-from-scratch ingredients and lease-heavy real estate operations.
Investors may buy FWRG due to its strong top-line growth trajectory, with revenue increasing by over 60% in the last three years, and consistent positive net income margins. The company's ability to generate $125.9M in operating cash flow provides a healthy cushion for debt service and future store openings without needing constant external financing. A dedicated focus on brand differentiation through made-from-scratch ingredients supports pricing power in a competitive breakfast sector.
Bearish investors should avoid the stock due to the negative net change in cash of -$12.1M, which signals that capital outflows for acquisitions and investments are outpacing operational cash generation. The large accumulated deficit in retained earnings of -$34.4M suggests historical profitability issues or heavy reinvestment that has yet to fully pay off for shareholders. High operating expenses relative to revenue, particularly general and administrative costs of $128.9M, could erode margins if traffic slows or inflation rises.
First Watch Restaurant Group operates a full-service restaurant chain primarily serving breakfast and lunch in the United States. The company focuses on providing fresh, made-from-scratch food with a signature menu that includes items like bacon-waffle hash and house-made dressings. Markets are concentrated in key metropolitan areas where demand for high-quality morning dining is strong.
Revenue grew significantly to $1.22B in the latest period compared to $730.2M five years ago, reflecting a successful expansion strategy. However, the cash flow from investing activities was -$213.8M, driven largely by acquisitions of $56.0M and high capital expenditures, resulting in a net cash decrease. Net income stabilized around $19.4M recently after a peak of $25.4M, indicating mature profitability but also potential headwinds from increased operational costs.
The breakfast and lunch restaurant industry is highly competitive but offers stable demand due to the daily necessity of morning meals. Consumers increasingly prefer establishments that offer transparency in sourcing and made-from-scratch preparation, creating opportunities for premium differentiation. Market consolidation is common, allowing well-capitalized players with strong real estate footprints to acquire smaller regional chains.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $730.2M | $891.6M | $1.02B | $1.22B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $730.2M | $891.6M | $1.02B | $1.22B |
| Operating Expenses | $713.2M | $850.3M | $977.0M | $1.19B |
| Operating Income | $16.9M | $41.3M | $38.9M | $27.5M |
| G&A | $85.0M | $103.1M | $113.3M | $128.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.4M | $7.6M | $8.5M | $10.8M |
| D&A | $34.2M | $41.2M | $57.7M | $75.0M |
| Depreciation | $33.3M | $39.7M | $52.1M | $66.5M |
| Amortization | $1.0M | $1.5M | $5.6M | $8.5M |
| Other OpEx | $628.3M | $747.2M | $863.7M | $1.07B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.3M | $-5.2M | $-10.9M | $-15.4M |
| Interest Expense | $5.2M | $8.1M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $12.6M | $36.1M | $28.0M | $12.1M |
| Income Tax | $5.7M | $10.7M | $9.1M | $-7.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $6.9M | $25.4M | $18.9M | $19.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $6.9M | $25.4M | $18.9M | $19.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $6.9M | $25.4M | $18.9M | $19.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $67.3M | $71.2M | $55.9M | $49.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $49.7M | $49.6M | $33.3M | $21.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.2M | $5.5M | $7.2M | $6.9M |
| Inventory | $5.0M | $5.4M | $6.1M | $7.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $6.4M | $10.6M | $9.2M | $13.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.04B | $1.20B | $1.46B | $1.69B |
| Intangibles | $143.2M | $151.2M | $167.6M | $174.9M |
| Goodwill | $345.2M | $359.9M | $398.6M | $420.2M |
| Operating Leases | $352.4M | $420.0M | $527.7M | $614.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $196.4M | $264.8M | $364.6M | $483.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.10B | $1.27B | $1.51B | $1.74B |
| Current Liabilities | $100.0M | $115.1M | $138.5M | $167.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.6M | $6.3M | $7.0M | $8.7M |
| Current Leases | $38.9M | $40.3M | $55.7M | $75.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $5.2M | $5.5M | $5.6M | $6.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $25.5M | $27.3M | $30.6M | $38.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $481.3M | $590.7M | $780.5M | $948.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $366.1M | $441.3M | $555.6M | $651.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $115.2M | $149.4M | $224.9M | $297.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $581.3M | $705.8M | $919.0M | $1.12B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $523.1M | $561.3M | $595.4M | $626.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $620.7M | $634.1M | $649.0M | $661.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-98.1M | $-72.7M | $-53.8M | $-34.4M |
| AOCI | — | $-667.0K | $-441.0K | $-1.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.10B | $1.27B | $1.51B | $1.74B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $6.9M | $25.4M | $18.9M | $19.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $62.9M | $70.3M | $97.9M | $95.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-6.9M | $-388.0K | $-1.1M | $10.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $62.9M | $95.3M | $115.7M | $125.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $62.2M | $84.5M | $127.9M | $156.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-63.1M | $-123.4M | $-206.7M | $-213.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.0M | $28.1M | $74.3M | $75.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.2M | $38.0K | $-16.6M | $-12.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $52.1M | $49.9M | $50.0M | $33.3M |
| Ending Cash | $49.9M | $50.0M | $33.3M | $21.2M |
The company's revenue stream is derived from full-service dining locations offering breakfast, lunch, and early dinner menus. Key product categories include proprietary bacon, fresh-baked goods, house-made dressings, and signature hash dishes that differentiate it from competitors. Additional segments may include corporate catering or private event services which contribute to operating expenses and revenue growth.
The heavy reliance on operating leases, with liabilities totaling over $1.4B combined current and long-term, exposes the company to significant rent expense volatility if real estate terms change. High capital expenditures of $156.9M indicate a growth strategy that could strain cash reserves if unit-level profitability does not keep pace with expansion costs. The net change in cash is negative at -$12.1M, suggesting liquidity pressure from investing activities that investors should monitor closely.
The company differentiates itself through a 'made-from-scratch' kitchen philosophy that emphasizes fresh ingredients and proprietary recipes for items like their bacon-waffle hash. A significant competitive moat is the substantial accumulated goodwill of $420.2M, indicating a strong brand value and successful acquisition strategy in high-traffic locations. The balance sheet shows robust cash flow from operations of $125.9M, providing flexibility for store expansion and lease renegotiations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.