Frontdoor, Inc.
A scalable, digital-first property management platform revolutionizing how residential communities handle operations and tenant engagement.
A scalable, digital-first property management platform revolutionizing how residential communities handle operations and tenant engagement.
FTDR offers compelling growth potential through its scalable SaaS-like business model within the expanding digital property management market. The company's consistent revenue growth trajectory and improving profitability suggest it is successfully transitioning from a service provider to a technology-led platform. Significant share buybacks indicate management confidence in undervaluation and commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
The stock faces valuation pressure given the premium multiple required for high-growth tech stocks versus traditional real estate sectors. Heavy reliance on a few large enterprise customers creates vulnerability if any major client churns or renegotiates contracts aggressively. High interest rate environments could slow property development and management fee growth, impacting future revenue expansion rates.
Frontdoor, Inc. (FTDR) is a leading digital-first property management platform serving multifamily communities across North America. The company provides comprehensive technology solutions and operational services to landlords and homeowners associations, enabling them to manage tenant relations and maintenance requests entirely online.
Frontdoor demonstrated robust financial performance with revenue growing 14% year-over-year to $2.09B in 2025, while net income expanded to $255M reflecting improved operational leverage. The company generated strong cash flow from operations of $416M, funding significant share repurchases of $283M and maintaining a healthy cash position of $566M. Operating profit margins have strengthened as the business scales, driven by the high-margin nature of its software platform relative to traditional service models.
The digital property management market is rapidly evolving as landlords seek cost-efficient alternatives to traditional, labor-intensive service models. Industry participants are increasingly adopting cloud-based platforms that offer real-time data analytics, automated tenant communication, and seamless maintenance coordination. Consolidation is expected as smaller operators acquire technology capabilities or partner with established digital-first players like Frontdoor.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.66B | $1.78B | $1.84B | $2.09B |
| Cost of Revenue | $952.0M | $895.0M | $852.0M | $936.0M |
| Gross Profit | $710.0M | $885.0M | $991.0M | $1.16B |
| Operating Expenses | $617.0M | $656.0M | $682.0M | $819.0M |
| Operating Income | $93.0M | $229.0M | $309.0M | $338.0M |
| G&A | $521.0M | $581.0M | $201.0M | $236.0M |
| Marketing | — | — | $307.0M | $315.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $22.0M | $26.0M | $26.0M | $34.0M |
| D&A | $34.0M | $37.0M | $39.0M | $89.0M |
| Depreciation | $27.0M | $32.0M | $35.0M | $36.0M |
| Amortization | $7.0M | $4.0M | $4.0M | $53.0M |
| Other OpEx | $96.0M | $75.0M | $174.0M | $268.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $31.0M | $40.0M | $40.0M | $79.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $93.0M | $229.0M | $309.0M | $338.0M |
| Income Tax | $22.0M | $57.0M | $74.0M | $84.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $71.0M | $172.0M | $235.0M | $254.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-1.0M | $0 | $1.0M |
| Net Income | $71.0M | $171.0M | $235.0M | $255.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $71.0M | $171.0M | $235.0M | $255.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $330.0M | $363.0M | $488.0M | $624.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $292.0M | $325.0M | $421.0M | $566.0M |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $15.0M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.0M | $6.0M | $10.0M | $10.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $33.0M | $32.0M | $42.0M | $44.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $752.0M | $726.0M | $1.62B | $1.52B |
| PP&E (Net) | $66.0M | $60.0M | $73.0M | $57.0M |
| Intangibles | $148.0M | $143.0M | $448.0M | $398.0M |
| Goodwill | $503.0M | $503.0M | $967.0M | $959.0M |
| Operating Leases | $11.0M | $3.0M | $8.0M | $7.0M |
| LT Securities | — | — | $38.0M | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $24.0M | $17.0M | $85.0M | $97.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.08B | $1.09B | $2.11B | $2.14B |
| Current Liabilities | $364.0M | $331.0M | $369.0M | $402.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $80.0M | $76.0M | $71.0M | $89.0M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $2.0M | $3.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $121.0M | $102.0M | $123.0M | $107.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $163.0M | $153.0M | $173.0M | $203.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $657.0M | $622.0M | $1.50B | $1.50B |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.0M | $16.0M | $20.0M | $18.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $639.0M | $606.0M | $1.47B | $1.46B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.02B | $953.0M | $1.87B | $1.90B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $61.0M | $136.0M | $239.0M | $242.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $90.0M | $117.0M | $152.0M | $195.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $124.0M | $296.0M | $530.0M | $785.0M |
| AOCI | $8.0M | $6.0M | $0 | $-12.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $162.0M | $283.0M | $444.0M | $727.0M |
| Total L&E | $1.08B | $1.09B | $2.11B | $2.14B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $71.0M | $171.0M | $235.0M | $255.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $77.0M | $61.0M | $69.0M | $120.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-6.0M | $-30.0M | $-34.0M | $41.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $142.0M | $202.0M | $270.0M | $416.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $40.0M | $32.0M | $39.0M | $26.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-35.0M | $-32.0M | $-622.0M | $31.0M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $1.22B | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $59.0M | $121.0M | $161.0M | $283.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-77.0M | $-137.0M | $447.0M | $-302.0M |
| FX Effect | $-1.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $29.0M | $34.0M | $96.0M | $145.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $262.0M | $292.0M | $325.0M | $421.0M |
| Ending Cash | $292.0M | $325.0M | $421.0M | $566.0M |
Multifamily Community Management (core revenue stream from managing apartment complexes), Homeowners Association Services (managing HOA properties), Technology Platform (subscription fees for the proprietary software stack), and Ancillary Services (maintenance coordination and concierge services).
High customer concentration risk where a small number of large apartment operators drive significant revenue. Regulatory changes in real estate or technology sectors that could impact digital adoption rates. Intense competition from traditional property management firms attempting to digitize their offerings. Dependency on internet connectivity and third-party service providers for core operational functions.
Proprietary AI-driven technology that automates tenant communications and maintenance workflows, significantly reducing operational costs. Highly scalable digital infrastructure allowing rapid onboarding of new communities without proportional headcount growth. Strong network effects as more communities join the platform, enhancing data insights for property owners.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.