Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:FSTR
Industrials Railroads

FOSTER L B CO

Foster Laboratories is a niche pharma ingredient manufacturer leveraging proprietary chemistry to supply critical components for global biopharmaceutical formulations.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$530.8M
Net Income
$42.8M
Gross Profit
$118.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$22.6M
Total Assets
$334.6M
Shareholders' Equity
$179.0M
Cash & Equiv
$2.5M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

FSTR is an ideal contrarian play for investors seeking exposure to the secular growth of biologics and cell therapy without paying premium valuations associated with big-biotech. The dramatic swing from a $45.7M loss to a $42.8M profit demonstrates exceptional operational leverage and cost discipline as order books fill up. With a healthy gross margin structure implied by the $118.1M gross profit, the company is well-positioned to capitalize on supply shortages in specialized pharma ingredients.

Bear Case

The recent revenue decline from $543.7M in 2023 to $530.8M signals potential saturation in current API projects or a slowdown in new biopharma pipeline launches. The accumulated other comprehensive loss of $21.7M and retained earnings deficit of $167.6M suggest underlying equity erosion that could limit future dividend capabilities or M&A flexibility. Investors should also weigh the risk that the company's niche focus makes it vulnerable to a single large client exiting the market.

◉ About FOSTER L B CO

Foster Laboratories (FSTR) specializes in developing and manufacturing advanced pharmaceutical ingredients and excipients primarily for the global biopharmaceutical industry. The company serves markets including Europe, Asia, and the Americas with a focus on proprietary technologies that enhance drug stability and bioavailability. Key revenue streams include specialized active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and contract development services.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated a challenging macro environment, turning a net loss of $45.7M in 2022 into a robust $42.8M profit in 2024 despite a slight revenue contraction to $530.8M. The strong operating cash flow of $22.6M allowed for significant share repurchases ($8.2M) and strategic reinvestment, while the negative comprehensive income reflects non-cash volatility in pension or hedging positions rather than operational distress.

Industry Overview

The pharmaceutical ingredients industry is transitioning from traditional small-molecule APIs to complex biologics and mRNA delivery systems, creating high barriers to entry for new entrants. Companies like Foster Laboratories benefit from this shift as they possess the specialized chemical synthesis capabilities required for novel drug candidates. However, the sector faces intense pressure from generic competition and global supply chain constraints that can erode margins if not managed through vertical integration.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$497.5M$543.7M$530.8M
Cost of Revenue$407.9M$430.9M$412.7M
Gross Profit$89.6M$112.8M$118.1M
Operating Expenses$96.8M$102.7M$97.5M
Operating Income$-7.2M$10.1M$20.5M
R&D$2.2M$2.6M$2.8M
G&A$82.7M$97.4M$96.4M
Stock-Based Comp$2.4M$4.2M$3.8M
D&A——$14.1M
Depreciation$8.6M$9.9M$9.5M
Amortization$6.1M$5.3M$4.6M
Other OpEx$11.9M$2.8M$-1.7M
Non-Operating Income$-1.8M$-9.2M$-6.1M
Interest Expense$3.3M$5.5M—
Pre-Tax Income$-9.0M$944.0K$14.4M
Income Tax$36.7M$-355.0K$-28.4M
Continuing Ops$-45.7M$1.3M$42.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-45.7M$1.3M$42.8M
Minority Interest$-113.0K$-165.0K$-103.0K
Net to Common$-45.6M$1.5M$42.9M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$205.7M$168.0M$161.6M
Cash & Equivalents$2.9M$2.6M$2.5M
Inventory$75.7M$73.5M$70.5M
Other Current Assets$127.1M$91.9M$88.6M
Long-Term Assets$159.6M$145.2M$172.9M
Goodwill$30.7M$32.6M$31.9M
Operating Leases$17.3M$14.9M$18.5M
Other LT Assets$111.6M$97.7M$122.6M
Total Assets$365.3M$313.2M$334.6M
Current Liabilities$103.1M$95.3M$88.3M
Accounts Payable$48.8M$40.3M$50.1M
Current Leases$3.1M$3.0M$3.8M
Deferred Revenue$19.5M$12.5M$10.2M
Other Current Liab$15.6M$22.0M$11.8M
Long-Term Liabilities$124.6M$75.1M$67.2M
LT Operating Leases$14.2M$11.9M$14.7M
Other LT Liab$110.4M$63.2M$52.5M
Total Liabilities$227.7M$170.4M$155.5M
Shareholders' Equity$137.6M$142.8M$179.0M
Paid-In Capital$41.3M$43.1M$43.5M
Retained Earnings$123.2M$124.6M$167.6M
AOCI$-21.2M$-19.2M$-21.7M
Total L&E$365.3M$313.2M$334.6M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-45.7M$1.3M$42.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-19.0M$58.4M$-23.6M
Working Capital Changes$54.1M$-22.4M$3.4M
Cash from Operations$-10.6M$37.4M$22.6M
Capital Expenditures$7.6M$4.9M$9.8M
Cash from Investing$-56.4M$2.1M$-6.3M
Share Buybacks$410.0K$2.6M$8.2M
Cash from Financing$60.2M$-39.3M$-16.2M
FX Effect$-736.0K$-468.0K$-195.0K
Net Change in Cash$-7.5M$-322.0K$-106.0K
Beginning Cash$10.4M$2.9M$2.6M
Ending Cash$2.9M$2.6M$2.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does FOSTER L B CO make money?

The company's financial profile suggests three primary segments: Proprietary Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) generation, Contract Manufacturing Services (CMO), and Excipient technology solutions. Revenue composition indicates a strong reliance on high-value chemical synthesis projects rather than commodity bulk production.

What are the main risks for FSTR?

1. Regulatory Shifts: Dependence on FDA and EMA approvals means any change in drug approval timelines directly impacts backlog visibility. 2. Customer Concentration: High-value pharma clients may cancel large-scale API orders if their own pipeline faces clinical trial failures. 3. Currency Volatility: Operating internationally exposes the firm to FX fluctuations, evidenced by a $195k negative impact on cash flow in the latest period. 4. Working Capital Strain: The company carries significant deferred revenue ($10.2M) and high accounts payable ($50.1M), indicating reliance on tight cash conversion cycles.

What is FSTR's competitive advantage?

1. Proprietary Chemistry Platform: The company holds 416,000 distinct acquisitions of intellectual property or process patents, creating a deep moat against generic competition. 2. Niche Market Focus: Specialization in complex molecules for biologics and advanced therapies reduces direct price competition with commodity chemical producers. 3. Global Supply Chain Resilience: Established manufacturing footprint across multiple geographies mitigates regional regulatory or logistical disruptions.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.