FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP /DE/
A leader in electronic controls and sensors for defense and industrial applications with consistent revenue growth over the last three years.
A leader in electronic controls and sensors for defense and industrial applications with consistent revenue growth over the last three years.
Investors should consider buying due to the consistent upward trajectory in both revenue and net income over the last five years, signaling strong market demand and operational efficiency. The company's ability to generate robust operating profit of $340.9M against rising costs suggests a resilient business model with pricing power in specialized sectors. Strong cash flow from operations supports shareholder returns via dividends and share repurchases while funding strategic acquisitions.
Potential downsides include the large negative net change in cash of $-27.4M driven by heavy investing outflows that consumed nearly half of the operating cash generated. The significant retained earnings deficit of $1.32B suggests historical capital allocation challenges or past restructuring costs that may still weigh on equity value. High levels of other long-term liabilities at $706.6M and accumulated losses could limit financial flexibility if defense spending contracts.
FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP designs and manufactures high-performance electronic components, sensors, and controls primarily for the defense, aerospace, and industrial markets. With revenue reaching $2.18B in 2025, the company leverages a robust portfolio of specialized technologies to serve critical infrastructure sectors globally. The firm maintains significant goodwill and intangible assets, reflecting its strong position in niche engineering solutions.
Management successfully drove revenue growth from $1.43B in 2022 to $2.18B in 2025, accompanied by a more than doubling of net income which climbed from $120.4M to $246.6M. Operating profit reached $340.9M, demonstrating effective cost control despite operating expenses rising to $290.3M. The company generated strong cash flow from operations of $254.7M, though it utilized significant capital for investing activities including $501M in acquisitions and $1.06B in other investing outflows.
The industrial electronics and defense components industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, long sales cycles, and a strong emphasis on R&D for specialized applications. Companies in this sector often see revenue growth tied to geopolitical tensions and modernization efforts in allied nations' military capabilities. Market leaders benefit from sticky relationships with OEMs but face margin pressure from supply chain disruptions and inflationary inputs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.43B | $1.72B | $1.86B | $2.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.09B | $1.27B | $1.33B | $1.55B |
| Gross Profit | $344.9M | $450.2M | $533.0M | $631.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $184.1M | $225.7M | $251.6M | $290.3M |
| Operating Income | $160.8M | $224.5M | $281.4M | $340.9M |
| G&A | $171.7M | $210.1M | $234.0M | $255.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.2M | $13.1M | $15.6M | $15.0M |
| D&A | $54.7M | $60.4M | $65.3M | $80.5M |
| Depreciation | $41.8M | $45.2M | $50.3M | $62.1M |
| Amortization | $12.9M | $15.2M | $15.0M | $18.4M |
| Other OpEx | $12.4M | $15.6M | $17.6M | $34.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.9M | $-21.5M | $-17.5M | $-16.4M |
| Interest Expense | $10.3M | $19.7M | $12.5M | $14.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $150.9M | $203.0M | $263.9M | $324.5M |
| Income Tax | $30.5M | $45.6M | $47.6M | $77.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $120.4M | $157.4M | $216.3M | $246.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $120.4M | $157.4M | $216.3M | $246.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $120.4M | $157.4M | $216.3M | $246.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $531.4M | $570.2M | $642.5M | $853.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47.5M | $61.0M | $91.1M | $63.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $173.8M | $186.2M | $196.4M | $292.2M |
| Inventory | $292.7M | $303.4M | $331.0M | $471.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $17.4M | $19.6M | $24.0M | $26.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $992.9M | $1.05B | $1.12B | $1.54B |
| PP&E (Net) | $179.3M | $190.8M | $218.9M | $274.6M |
| Intangibles | $208.2M | $207.5M | $199.7M | $382.9M |
| Goodwill | $453.4M | $472.7M | $477.7M | $619.8M |
| Operating Leases | $24.7M | $21.0M | $27.8M | $28.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $127.3M | $158.3M | $198.6M | $233.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.52B | $1.62B | $1.77B | $2.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $180.5M | $195.8M | $241.8M | $282.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $72.4M | $66.7M | $79.0M | $98.0M |
| Current Debt | $800.0K | $3.9M | $7.0M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $6.9M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $7.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $25.4M | $27.1M | $35.0M | $47.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $75.0M | $91.3M | $114.0M | $128.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $482.9M | $422.8M | $337.3M | $728.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.5M | $14.9M | $21.8M | $21.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $464.4M | $407.9M | $315.5M | $706.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $663.4M | $618.6M | $579.1M | $1.01B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $860.9M | $1.00B | $1.19B | $1.38B |
| Retained Earnings | $782.2M | $915.8M | $1.10B | $1.32B |
| AOCI | $-84.0M | $-81.3M | $-89.0M | $-71.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $178.6M | $193.7M | $207.8M | $263.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.52B | $1.62B | $1.77B | $2.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $120.4M | $157.4M | $216.3M | $246.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-168.3M | $35.6M | $-36.8M | $-40.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $119.7M | $1.4M | $51.8M | $48.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $71.8M | $194.4M | $231.3M | $254.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $53.0M | $30.3M | $40.6M | $27.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-99.7M | $-83.7M | $-78.9M | $-527.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | — | $400.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $16.1M | $5.5M | $6.7M | $39.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $21.8M | $23.8M | $29.3M | $34.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $35.5M | $-97.9M | $-121.0M | $244.5M |
| FX Effect | $-600.0K | $700.0K | $-1.3M | $1.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.0M | $13.5M | $30.1M | $-27.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $40.5M | $47.5M | $61.0M | $91.1M |
| Ending Cash | $47.5M | $61.0M | $91.1M | $63.7M |
The company operates through segments focused on Defense Electronics, Industrial Controls, and Aerospace systems, generating $2.18B in total revenue with a gross profit margin of approximately 29% driven by high-value specialized components.
Heavy reliance on government defense contracts which may be subject to budget cuts or funding delays; exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations impacting international sales; potential volatility in raw material costs affecting the high cost of revenue of $1.55B; significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $-71M indicating currency or asset valuation headwinds.
Strong moat built on proprietary sensor technologies and deep penetration into the defense supply chain; substantial backlog implied by high accounts receivable relative to revenue; consistent organic growth evidenced by rising net income from $120.4M to $246.6M over five years.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.