FIRST SOLAR, INC.
A leading provider of advanced thin-film photovoltaic solar panels with a strong cash position and utility-scale focus.
A leading provider of advanced thin-film photovoltaic solar panels with a strong cash position and utility-scale focus.
Investors should consider First Solar due to its dominant position in thin-film technology which avoids the severe polysilicon supply bottlenecks plaguing competitors. The company's massive $2.80B cash reserve provides ample runway for growth without dilution, while revenue grew 54% year-over-year to $5.22B. Favorable regulatory tailwinds in the US Inflation Reduction Act further secure long-term demand for domestically manufactured solar modules.
Valuation concerns arise as high revenue masks potential margin compression if module prices normalize quickly across the industry. The substantial inventory reduction of $377.7M suggests previous overstocking risks remain, and a slowdown in utility project pipelines could lead to sharp order cancellations. Dependence on a single technology path exposes the stock to specific technical obsolescence risks if silicon competitors innovate faster than expected.
First Solar, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells photovoltaic solar panels primarily serving utility-scale power projects in the United States, Europe, Japan, India, Australia, and Brazil. The company leverages its proprietary thin-film technology to deliver high-efficiency modules while mitigating supply chain constraints affecting traditional silicon manufacturers. With a robust balance sheet featuring $2.80B in cash, First Solar continues to expand manufacturing capacity to meet surging global demand for renewable energy.
First Solar delivered exceptional financial performance in 2025, generating $1.53B in net income and $2.06B in operating cash flow, marking a significant turnaround from early recovery phases. The company successfully managed inventory levels with a $377.7M reduction while investing $869.9M in capital expenditures to scale production capabilities. Operating profit of $1.60B demonstrates the effectiveness of their cost structure and pricing power amidst a competitive market environment.
The global photovoltaic industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by decarbonization mandates and falling renewable energy costs, yet facing significant supply chain volatility. Traditional silicon manufacturers are struggling with inventory imbalances and raw material shortages, creating an opening for differentiated technology providers like First Solar. Regulatory support for domestic manufacturing in key markets like the US continues to shape competitive dynamics and pricing structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.62B | $3.32B | $4.21B | $5.22B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.55B | $2.02B | $2.35B | $3.10B |
| Gross Profit | $69.9M | $1.30B | $1.86B | $2.12B |
| Operating Expenses | $350.6M | $450.3M | $464.6M | $523.5M |
| Operating Income | $-27.2M | $857.3M | $1.39B | $1.60B |
| R&D | $112.8M | $152.3M | $191.4M | $233.4M |
| G&A | $164.7M | $197.6M | $188.3M | $203.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $28.7M | $34.2M | $28.1M | $19.2M |
| Amortization | $10.9M | $10.5M | $10.5M | $4.1M |
| Other OpEx | $73.1M | $100.4M | $84.9M | $86.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $35.8M | $34.0M | $11.9M | $-16.0M |
| Interest Expense | $12.2M | $13.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $33.3M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $8.6M | $891.3M | $1.41B | $1.58B |
| Income Tax | $52.8M | $60.5M | $114.3M | $52.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-44.2M | $830.8M | $1.29B | $1.53B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-44.2M | $830.8M | $1.29B | $1.53B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-44.2M | $830.8M | $1.29B | $1.53B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.79B | $4.63B | $5.09B | $6.03B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.48B | $1.95B | $1.62B | $2.80B |
| Accounts Receivable | $324.3M | $660.8M | $1.26B | $1.29B |
| Inventory | $621.4M | $819.9M | $1.08B | $736.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.36B | $1.21B | $1.12B | $1.19B |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.46B | $5.73B | $7.04B | $7.29B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.54B | $4.40B | $5.41B | $5.68B |
| Intangibles | $31.1M | $64.5M | $54.7M | $51.0M |
| Goodwill | $14.5M | $29.7M | $28.3M | $31.1M |
| Operating Leases | $93.2M | $84.4M | $114.3M | $161.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $784.2M | $1.15B | $1.42B | $1.37B |
| Total Assets | $8.25B | $10.37B | $12.12B | $13.32B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.04B | $1.31B | $2.08B | $2.25B |
| Accounts Payable | $341.4M | $207.2M | $482.2M | $405.8M |
| Current Debt | $0 | — | — | — |
| Current Leases | $9.2M | $10.3M | $11.8M | $15.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $29.4M | $22.1M | $77.4M | $7.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $275.3M | $541.7M | $997.5M | $1.31B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.38B | $2.37B | $2.07B | $1.53B |
| Long-Term Debt | $184.3M | $464.1M | $373.4M | $282.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $40.6M | $36.7M | $66.2M | $103.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.15B | $1.87B | $1.63B | $1.14B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.42B | $3.68B | $4.15B | $3.78B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.84B | $6.69B | $7.98B | $9.54B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.14B | $3.97B | $5.26B | $6.79B |
| AOCI | $-191.8M | $-174.1M | $-184.1M | $-155.5M |
| Total L&E | $8.25B | $10.37B | $12.12B | $13.32B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-44.2M | $830.8M | $1.29B | $1.53B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $30.2M | $-1.82B | $-1.51B | $940.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $887.3M | $1.59B | $1.43B | $-411.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $873.4M | $602.3M | $1.22B | $2.06B |
| Capital Expenditures | $903.6M | $1.39B | $1.53B | $869.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.19B | $-472.8M | $-1.56B | $-765.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $397.4M | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $75.9M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $309.4M | $336.9M | $24.8M | $-119.2M |
| FX Effect | $47.4M | $5.3M | $-6.4M | $3.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $37.6M | $471.6M | $-326.8M | $1.18B |
| Beginning Cash | $1.46B | $1.49B | $1.97B | $1.62B |
| Ending Cash | $1.49B | $1.97B | $1.64B | $2.80B |
Utility-scale PV modules representing the core revenue stream from large grid projects; Thin-film technology manufacturing utilizing their unique CdTe process to reduce material costs; Balance sheet financing capabilities enabling low-cost capital for rapid capacity expansion.
Rapid decline in module selling prices due to oversupply, which could materially impact gross margins despite high revenue; Potential geopolitical trade barriers or tariffs affecting international exports from the US manufacturing base; Dependence on utility-scale project developers who may delay construction if financing conditions tighten or regulatory headwinds emerge.
Proprietary thin-film Cadmium Telluride (CdTe) technology that offers superior thermal efficiency and lower embodied carbon compared to silicon rivals; Significant vertical integration allowing the company to control manufacturing costs and delivery timelines independent of polysilicon shortages; Strong balance sheet with $2.80B in cash providing liquidity for aggressive growth and R&D investment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.