Freshworks Inc.
A cloud-native SaaS vendor delivering affordable yet robust customer experience automation software for growing businesses across multiple verticals.
A cloud-native SaaS vendor delivering affordable yet robust customer experience automation software for growing businesses across multiple verticals.
Investors may view FRSH as a compelling turnaround story that has finally crossed the profitability threshold while maintaining high revenue growth momentum in the expanding SaaS market. The stock offers an attractive risk-reward profile given its strong balance sheet with over $569.8M in cash and equivalents, providing ample liquidity to fund future R&D initiatives or weather economic downturns.
Caution is warranted due to the volatility of SaaS valuations, as the market may remain skeptical of freshworks' ability to sustain its recent profit margins against aggressive competitors. The heavy investment in marketing expenses of nearly $400M suggests that customer acquisition remains a significant cost center that could compress margins if growth slows.
Freshworks Inc. (FRSH) is a leading provider of customer experience software solutions designed to help businesses manage relationships with their customers efficiently. The company operates primarily in the North American and European markets, offering cloud-based SaaS products including CRM, support management, and engagement tools for small to mid-sized enterprises.
The company successfully navigated a historic turnaround in 2025, posting net income of $183.7M after years of losses, driven by significant revenue growth from $498.0M in 2022 to $838.8M in 2025. This profitability was achieved while managing operating expenses efficiently and generating robust cash flow from operations of $242.4M, despite utilizing a substantial portion of cash reserves for share repurchases totaling $386.3M.
The global customer experience software market is expanding rapidly as businesses increasingly prioritize digital engagement and automation to improve retention and satisfaction scores. This shift has created substantial opportunities for cloud-native players who can offer modern, flexible solutions at a fraction of the cost of traditional on-premise enterprise systems.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $498.0M | $596.4M | $720.4M | $838.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $95.8M | $103.4M | $113.3M | $126.1M |
| Gross Profit | $402.2M | $493.1M | $607.1M | $712.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $635.6M | $663.2M | $745.7M | $699.5M |
| Operating Income | $-233.4M | $-170.2M | $-138.6M | $13.2M |
| R&D | $135.5M | $137.8M | $164.6M | $163.2M |
| G&A | $156.8M | $167.7M | $180.6M | $141.1M |
| Marketing | $343.2M | $357.8M | $390.8M | $394.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $207.7M | $210.7M | $216.7M | $146.8M |
| D&A | $11.5M | $12.1M | $19.4M | $25.9M |
| Depreciation | $6.7M | $6.7M | $5.6M | $4.6M |
| Amortization | $1.6M | — | $8.2M | $13.9M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $9.7M | $405.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $12.6M | $46.4M | $47.8M | $40.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-220.8M | $-123.8M | $-90.8M | $53.3M |
| Income Tax | $11.3M | $13.7M | $4.5M | $-130.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $-232.1M | $-137.4M | $-95.4M | $183.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-232.1M | $-137.4M | $-95.4M | $183.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-232.1M | $-137.4M | $-95.4M | $183.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.28B | $1.36B | $1.27B | $1.10B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $304.1M | $488.1M | $620.3M | $569.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $843.4M | $699.5M | $449.8M | $211.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $70.5M | $97.2M | $122.9M | $150.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $38.9M | $47.8M | $46.3M | $72.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $20.1M | $22.9M | $26.1M | $92.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $103.2M | $101.2M | $346.5M | $505.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $24.1M | $22.7M | $25.9M | $38.8M |
| Intangibles | $303.0K | — | $90.8M | $77.0M |
| Goodwill | $6.2M | $6.2M | $147.0M | $146.7M |
| Operating Leases | $33.0M | $32.7M | $36.9M | $39.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $39.6M | $39.5M | $45.8M | $203.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.38B | $1.46B | $1.61B | $1.60B |
| Current Liabilities | $271.7M | $327.2M | $407.7M | $498.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.9M | $3.5M | $1.6M | $11.5M |
| Current Leases | $6.8M | $2.7M | $8.1M | $9.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $205.6M | $266.4M | $323.4M | $385.3M |
| Taxes Payable | $1.1M | $722.0K | $728.0K | $3.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $-6.8M | $-2.7M | $-8.1M | $-9.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $56.7M | $57.3M | $66.2M | $72.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $28.2M | $26.8M | $30.2M | $33.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $28.5M | $30.5M | $32.1M | $35.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $328.4M | $384.5M | $474.0M | $570.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.05B | $1.07B | $1.14B | $1.03B |
| Paid-In Capital | $4.56B | $4.71B | $4.87B | $4.59B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.50B | $-3.64B | $-3.74B | $-3.55B |
| AOCI | $-7.4M | $-754.0K | $-338.0K | $-1.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.38B | $1.46B | $1.61B | $1.60B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-232.1M | $-137.4M | $-95.4M | $183.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $158.1M | $141.9M | $174.7M | $-62.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $71.5M | $81.7M | $81.3M | $121.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.5M | $86.2M | $160.6M | $242.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.1M | $2.1M | $9.2M | $5.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-284.8M | $158.5M | $38.8M | $206.1M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $13.7M | $386.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-156.4M | $-60.6M | $-67.3M | $-436.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-443.7M | $184.1M | $132.2M | $11.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $747.9M | $304.2M | $488.2M | $620.4M |
| Ending Cash | $304.2M | $488.2M | $620.4M | $632.2M |
The company derives revenue from its core suite of cloud applications such as Freshsales (CRM), Freshservice (IT service management), and Freshdesk (customer support), alongside broader engagement platforms like Freshtalk. Additional revenue streams include professional services, implementation fees, and subscription licensing for these SaaS products sold globally.
The SaaS industry faces intense competition from established giants like Salesforce and emerging niche players that could pressure pricing power and market share. Freshworks is exposed to currency fluctuations given its global revenue base, and any significant increase in cloud hosting or third-party infrastructure costs could erode its historically healthy gross margins. Additionally, the company relies heavily on recurring subscription renewals, making it vulnerable to churn if customer satisfaction declines.
Freshworks maintains a strong competitive moat through its user-friendly, intuitive interface that lowers the barrier to entry for non-technical users compared to enterprise competitors. The company benefits from a scalable cloud-native architecture that allows rapid deployment without heavy on-premise infrastructure costs, and it leverages a highly automated sales model to maintain low customer acquisition costs relative to peer groups.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.