Frequency Holdings, Inc
A rapidly scaling OTC-listed company turning profitable with $4.8M revenue and $6.5M in non-cash adjustments.
A rapidly scaling OTC-listed company turning profitable with $4.8M revenue and $6.5M in non-cash adjustments.
Investors may view FRQN as a high-potential turnaround play where reported earnings of $4.4M reflect genuine operational success despite the negative cash flow from operations. The absence of inventory and low fixed asset base suggests a lean business model capable of rapid scaling without heavy capital expenditure. With a recent profit trend showing growth from -$0.5M in 2022 to $4.4M in 2024, the stock offers exposure to a company exiting the loss-making phase.
The negative shareholders' equity of -$15.7M and current liabilities exceeding current assets by over $13M present a precarious solvency profile that could lead to liquidation. The operating cash flow deficit of nearly $1M suggests the reported profit is largely driven by non-cash items rather than actual liquidity generation. Investors should be wary of the company's ability to service its $1.8M long-term debt and interest expenses without significant external financing.
Frequency Holdings, Inc. (FRQN) is a specialized firm operating within the technology or industrial sectors, recently generating revenue of $4.8M and reporting a net profit of $4.4M. The company leverages significant non-cash adjustments totaling $6.5M to bridge the gap between its reported earnings and cash flow from operations. With total assets of $539,558 against liabilities of $15.9M, the firm presents a complex capital structure typical of high-growth or restructuring entities in niche markets.
Frequency Holdings has achieved a strong turnaround from a 2023 revenue base to $4.8M in 2024 revenue with a matching net profit jump to $4.4M. However, investors must scrutinize the operating cash flow of -$927,998, which is heavily offset by non-cash adjustments, raising questions about the sustainability of earnings without corresponding cash generation. The company's ability to manage a large deficit in retained earnings while posting profit indicates aggressive financial engineering or one-time gains.
The company operates in a sector where intangible assets and service delivery often outweigh physical inventory, a common trait in modern technology or professional services industries. This environment allows firms to report high profitability with minimal asset bases but exposes them to higher volatility in credit markets and regulatory scrutiny. The industry trend favors entities that can convert non-cash accounting gains into sustainable cash flows to survive the current economic cycle.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $20 | $4.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $56.2K | $1.8M |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $-56.2K | $3.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $340.3K | $109.7K | $8.6M |
| Operating Income | $-340.3K | $-165.9K | $-5.7M |
| G&A | $89.7K | $23.2K | $1.2M |
| Depreciation | — | — | $155.6K |
| Other OpEx | $250.6K | $86.5K | $7.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | $336.5K | $1.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-340.3K | $-165.9K | $-5.7M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $258.1K | $-10.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-340.3K | $-424.0K | $4.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $848.1K | $0 |
| Net Income | $-481.4K | $424.0K | $4.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-481.4K | $424.0K | $4.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $66.5K | $20 | $500.3K |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.5K | $20 | $164.5K |
| Inventory | $56.2K | — | $0 |
| Other Current Assets | $4.7K | $0 | $335.8K |
| Long-Term Assets | $30.3K | $0 | $39.2K |
| PP&E (Net) | $30.3K | — | $7.5K |
| Operating Leases | — | — | $31.7K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | — | $0 |
| Total Assets | $96.8K | $20 | $539.6K |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M | $1.7M | $13.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $214.4K | $217.2K | — |
| Current Leases | — | — | $33.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.8M | $1.4M | $13.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $2.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $1.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $-693.8K | $-489.4K | $625.3K |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M | $1.7M | $15.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.3M | $-2.0M | $-15.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.7M | $2.1M | $2.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-4.0M | $-4.5M | $-20.9M |
| Total L&E | $96.8K | $20 | $539.6K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-481.4K | $424.0K | $4.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $170.6K | $-619.9K | $-6.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $42.6K | $75.0K | $1.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-268.2K | $-120.8K | $-928.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-80.0K | $0 | $-121.4K |
| Cash from Financing | $2.1K | $116.1K | $964.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-346.2K | $-4.7K | $-85.4K |
| Beginning Cash | — | $0 | $360.7K |
| Ending Cash | — | $0 | $275.3K |
The company's financials suggest operations focused on high-margin services or intellectual property licensing, evidenced by the substantial gross profit of $3.0M relative to a $1.8M cost of revenue. Revenue streams appear concentrated in specific verticals where intangible assets and non-cash expenses like depreciation ($155,640) significantly influence reported earnings rather than physical inventory turnover.
The company operates with negative shareholders' equity of -$15.7M, signaling potential insolvency risks if asset values are liquidated at book value. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments and a current liabilities position of $13.5M against current assets of $500k creates significant refinancing risk for short-term obligations. The absence of inventory and low net fixed assets suggests limited tangible collateral, making the firm vulnerable to credit rating downgrades or lender withdrawal.
The firm demonstrates an ability to generate net income of $4.4M despite negative operating cash flow, indicating strong accounting quality or aggressive revenue recognition strategies. The lack of inventory holdings suggests a service-based model with low working capital requirements and high scalability. Significant non-cash adjustments of $6.5M provide a buffer that can be utilized for future growth or debt servicing without immediate cash outflow.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.