FORMFACTOR INC
A global leader in microelectronic assembly and semiconductor packaging offering specialized solutions for critical industries like automotive and industrial electronics.
A global leader in microelectronic assembly and semiconductor packaging offering specialized solutions for critical industries like automotive and industrial electronics.
Investors should consider FORMFACTOR for its exposure to the growing demand for high-reliability electronics in the automotive sector, where the company commands premium pricing for specialized assembly services. The strong cash flow generation of $115.4M provides ample liquidity to fund growth initiatives and return capital to shareholders through share repurchases totaling $26.2M last year. Strategic acquisitions of $20.6M suggest active M&A activity aimed at expanding market share and technological capabilities in emerging verticals.
Concerning trends include a declining net income trajectory from $82.4M in 2023 down to $54.4M in 2025, which may signal margin pressure or increased operational costs not fully offset by revenue growth. Significant other investing outflows of $442.0M alongside large mark-to-market adjustments in investments indicate potential volatility in the company's asset portfolio that could impact future earnings stability. High accounts receivable relative to cash reserves suggests potential liquidity strain if collection periods lengthen during economic downturns.
FORMFACTOR Inc. is a leading provider of advanced microelectronic assembly services and specialized semiconductor packaging solutions globally. Serving critical markets including automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics, the company leverages proprietary technology to deliver high-performance electronic components. Key revenue streams include custom assembly services, turnkey manufacturing, and value-added testing capabilities for diverse client bases.
Management delivered strong operating performance with cash flow from operations reaching $115.4M, effectively funding capital expenditures of $103.7M while maintaining a healthy liquidity position ending at $107.0M. However, the company navigated revenue contraction in 2023 and 2024 before recovering to $785.0M in 2025, reflecting a resilient but cyclical demand pattern in the semiconductor sector. The balance sheet remains solid with total assets of $1.22B against manageable liabilities of $189.0M, supporting continued investment in R&D and facility expansion.
The microelectronic assembly industry is characterized by rapid technological iteration and increasing complexity, with global demand driven by the electrification of vehicles and expansion of IoT devices. Companies in this sector face intense competition on price and speed-to-market, yet those with specialized technical capabilities can sustain higher margins than commoditized players. Regulatory shifts towards supply chain resilience are reshaping the landscape, favoring integrated providers who can manage end-to-end manufacturing risks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $747.9M | $663.1M | $763.6M | $785.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $451.9M | $404.5M | $455.7M | $476.1M |
| Gross Profit | $296.0M | $258.6M | $307.9M | $308.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $241.1M | $248.8M | $263.7M | $251.8M |
| Operating Income | $54.9M | $82.8M | $64.8M | $57.1M |
| R&D | $109.2M | $115.8M | $121.9M | $115.7M |
| G&A | $131.9M | $133.0M | $67.2M | $62.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $31.3M | $38.6M | $39.8M | $38.6M |
| Depreciation | $28.6M | $30.6M | $30.3M | $37.6M |
| Amortization | $9.4M | $6.8M | $2.6M | $2.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $74.6M | $73.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.0M | $6.5M | $14.6M | $12.3M |
| Interest Expense | $579.0K | $421.0K | $418.0K | $521.0K |
| Interest Income | $2.2M | $7.2M | $14.1M | $10.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $57.9M | $89.3M | $79.4M | $69.4M |
| Income Tax | $7.1M | $6.9M | $9.8M | $13.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $50.7M | $82.4M | $69.6M | $56.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-2.0M |
| Net Income | $50.7M | $82.4M | $69.6M | $54.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $50.7M | $82.4M | $69.6M | $54.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $474.6M | $573.8M | $605.1M | $557.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $109.1M | $177.8M | $190.7M | $103.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $88.1M | $103.0M | $104.3M | $125.4M |
| Inventory | $123.2M | $111.7M | $101.7M | $110.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $23.9M | $29.7M | $35.4M | $44.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $130.2M | $151.7M | $173.0M | $172.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $533.7M | $533.0M | $541.1M | $667.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $189.8M | $204.4M | $210.2M | $259.1M |
| Intangibles | $26.8M | $12.9M | $10.4M | $16.3M |
| Goodwill | $211.4M | $201.1M | $199.2M | $216.0M |
| Operating Leases | $31.4M | $30.5M | $22.6M | $17.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $74.3M | $84.1M | $98.8M | $94.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.01B | $1.11B | $1.15B | $1.22B |
| Current Liabilities | $149.7M | $131.1M | $131.3M | $123.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $69.3M | $63.9M | $62.3M | $47.4M |
| Current Debt | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Current Leases | $7.4M | $8.4M | $8.4M | $7.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $29.8M | $16.7M | $15.8M | $20.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $50.3M | $66.9M | $67.1M | $65.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.4M | $13.3M | $12.2M | $11.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $27.6M | $25.3M | $17.6M | $12.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $8.3M | $28.2M | $37.3M | $41.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $199.9M | $198.0M | $198.4M | $189.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $808.3M | $908.8M | $947.8M | $1.04B |
| Retained Earnings | $-31.1M | $51.3M | $120.9M | $175.3M |
| AOCI | $-5.6M | $-4.1M | $-10.8M | $-3.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.01B | $1.11B | $1.15B | $1.22B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $50.7M | $82.4M | $69.6M | $54.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $84.7M | $-39.5M | $37.9M | $22.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.6M | $21.8M | $10.0M | $38.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $131.8M | $64.6M | $117.5M | $115.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $65.3M | $56.0M | $38.4M | $103.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-75.7M | $29.0M | $-33.5M | $-191.5M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $8.4M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $82.3M | $19.8M | $53.3M | $26.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-95.9M | $-22.7M | $-64.6M | $-13.6M |
| FX Effect | $-2.5M | $-2.6M | $-3.5M | $-456.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-42.4M | $68.3M | $15.9M | $-90.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $155.3M | $113.0M | $181.3M | $197.2M |
| Ending Cash | $113.0M | $181.3M | $197.2M | $107.0M |
The company operates primarily through high-margin custom microelectronic assembly services requiring advanced technical expertise, alongside turnkey manufacturing segments that handle complete product development from design to final production. Revenue is further diversified through specialized testing and quality assurance services, as well as proprietary component packaging solutions designed for extreme performance environments.
Customer concentration risk remains significant as a limited number of large clients may drive substantial revenue volatility if contracts are renegotiated or terminated. Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly copper and precious metals used in components, could compress gross margins despite operational efficiencies. Global supply chain disruptions affecting semiconductor availability pose ongoing threats to production schedules and delivery commitments.
FORMFACTOR maintains a robust competitive moat through proprietary automation technologies that minimize human error in complex assembly processes, ensuring superior yield rates for high-volume orders. The company's strategic global footprint allows for rapid deployment and localized support across key manufacturing hubs, reducing lead times significantly compared to competitors. A deep portfolio of specialized intellectual property protects its unique packaging methods, creating high barriers to entry for new rivals.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.