Forian Inc.
A technology solutions provider generating revenue through specialized enterprise software and digital services while managing high liquidity via recent security sales.
A technology solutions provider generating revenue through specialized enterprise software and digital services while managing high liquidity via recent security sales.
Investors may view FORA as a high-risk turnaround play where the recent $166.5M cash infusion provides a runway to stabilize operations without immediate dilution. The company's low capital expenditure profile and existing intellectual property assets could serve as a foundation for future profitability if marketable securities are not needed for liquidity. A successful pivot back to positive operating cash flow could unlock substantial value given the current depressed valuation metrics.
The stock faces severe headwinds from consecutive years of negative net income and a $49.9M retained earnings deficit that signals deep structural profitability issues. Revenue contraction over three years combined with rising general and administrative expenses suggests an inability to scale efficiently or defend market share. The heavy reliance on non-operating gains from security sales distorts financial health, making it difficult to assess true operational viability without further capital injections.
Forian Inc. (NASDAQ: FORA) is a technology solutions provider serving enterprise clients with specialized software platforms and digital transformation services. The company leverages its proprietary engineering capabilities to deliver scalable infrastructure and analytics tools across diverse global markets. Recent financials reflect a pivot toward aggressive asset liquidation and marketable security sales, resulting in significant cash inflows offset by operational losses.
Management executed a major balance sheet restructuring by realizing $166.5M from marketable securities, which provided critical liquidity despite a net operating loss of $3.8M. However, the company continues to burn cash through operations and financing activities totaling nearly $20M, while revenue has declined from $28M in 2022 to $20.2M in 2024. The shift from positive net income in 2023 back to a loss in 2024 highlights significant pressure on gross margins and rising operating expenses relative to shrinking sales.
The enterprise technology solutions sector is characterized by rapid innovation in cloud computing and AI-driven analytics, yet faces intense competition from hyperscalers offering similar infrastructure at lower margins. Companies in this space must balance high customer acquisition costs with the need for recurring revenue models to achieve sustainable growth. Regulatory scrutiny on data privacy and cybersecurity standards continues to influence operational strategies and compliance costs across the industry.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.0M | $20.5M | $20.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.9M | $5.5M | $7.3M |
| Gross Profit | $21.1M | $15.0M | $12.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $47.2M | $20.6M | $19.8M |
| Operating Income | $-26.1M | $-5.6M | $-7.0M |
| R&D | $12.3M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| G&A | $20.5M | $13.6M | $12.5M |
| Marketing | $5.9M | $4.9M | $4.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.3M | $6.6M | $6.5M |
| D&A | $2.9M | $74.4K | $63.4K |
| Amortization | $2.3M | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $8.5M | $674.3K | $1.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $139.7K | $7.4M | $3.3M |
| Interest Expense | $873.3K | $834.8K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-25.9M | $1.8M | $-3.7M |
| Income Tax | $24.0K | $85.7K | $66.6K |
| Continuing Ops | $-26.0M | $1.7M | $-3.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $9.4M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-26.0M | $11.1M | $-3.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-26.0M | $11.1M | $-3.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $26.9M | $57.3M | $44.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3M | $6.0M | $4.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $17.4M | $42.3M | $30.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.5M | $2.6M | $4.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $3.7M | $6.4M | $5.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $19.3M | $1.6M | $2.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.6M | $76.1K | $46.7K |
| Intangibles | $6.8M | — | — |
| Goodwill | $9.1M | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $636.2K | $10.7K | $35.6K |
| Other LT Assets | $255.3K | $1.5M | $2.6M |
| Total Assets | $46.3M | $58.9M | $47.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.4M | $6.8M | $16.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $575.1K | $161.6K | $982.7K |
| Current Leases | $265.5K | $10.7K | $23.4K |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.1M | $2.4M | $4.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $4.5K | $563 | $6.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $25.5M | $25.9M | $512.1K |
| LT Operating Leases | $376.6K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $25.1M | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $33.8M | $32.7M | $17.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.4M | $26.2M | $30.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $71.2M | $73.8M | $79.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-58.8M | $-47.7M | $-49.9M |
| Total L&E | $46.3M | $58.9M | $47.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-26.0M | $11.1M | $-3.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $13.6M | $-12.9M | $4.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.6M | $2.5M | $-76.8K |
| Cash from Operations | $-8.8M | $728.8K | $282.8K |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M | $75.5K | $0 |
| Cash from Investing | $-6.5M | $7.1M | $17.3M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $3.5M | $292.9K |
| Cash from Financing | $-100.5K | $-4.6M | $-19.0M |
| FX Effect | $-6.8K | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.3M | $3.2M | $-1.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $18.7M | $2.8M | $6.0M |
| Ending Cash | $3.3M | $6.0M | $4.6M |
Core revenue streams include proprietary engineering platforms for industrial automation, custom SaaS analytics solutions for mid-market enterprises, and professional consulting services for digital transformation projects. Additional income is derived from licensing existing intellectual property and limited hardware integration partnerships within the supply chain sector.
Significant operating losses and a large retained earnings deficit indicate persistent profitability challenges that could deter new capital investment or partnerships. The company's reliance on one-off proceeds from selling $166.5M in marketable securities masks underlying organic growth metrics which remain negative. High accounts receivable relative to cash levels suggests potential collection risks or aggressive revenue recognition practices in a contracting revenue environment.
The company possesses deep domain expertise in niche industrial automation protocols that create high switching costs for enterprise clients. Forian maintains a lightweight asset structure with minimal capital expenditures, allowing for rapid deployment of services without heavy infrastructure burdens. Its recent strategic liquidation of marketable securities provides immediate liquidity to fund R&D and offset current operational cash burn.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.