Fabrinet
Fabrinet delivers high-mix, high-volume electronic manufacturing services to top-tier global technology leaders with a focus on emerging data center and automotive growth segments.
Fabrinet delivers high-mix, high-volume electronic manufacturing services to top-tier global technology leaders with a focus on emerging data center and automotive growth segments.
Fabrinet is uniquely positioned to capitalize on the exponential growth in AI data center infrastructure and high-bandwidth optical networking required for next-generation computing; consistent revenue growth and improving margins suggest strong execution capabilities in a secular tailwind environment; strategic investments in advanced packaging technologies create long-term pricing power and barriers to entry against competitors.
High customer concentration exposes the stock to potential revenue volatility if any major client reduces orders or switches suppliers; elevated capital expenditure requirements to keep pace with technological advancements may pressure short-term free cash flow margins; reliance on complex global supply chains creates vulnerability to geopolitical disruptions and component shortages that could delay product shipments.
Fabrinet is a leading global provider of high-performance electronic assemblies serving major clients in telecommunications, automotive, healthcare, and industrial sectors. The company specializes in complex manufacturing solutions including printed circuit board (PCB) assembly, system-level packaging, and advanced optical components for next-generation data center and 5G infrastructure markets.
Revenue grew 19% year-over-year to $3.42B, driven by strong demand for data center solutions and automotive electronics, while net income increased 12% to $332.5M reflecting operational efficiency gains. Operating cash flow of $328.4M demonstrates robust liquidity generation despite significant capital expenditures of $121.1M invested in expanding advanced packaging facilities.
The electronic manufacturing services industry is experiencing a structural transformation driven by the artificial intelligence boom, 5G rollout, and electrification trends in automotive sectors. Companies with specialized capabilities in high-speed optical interconnects and advanced packaging are seeing significant demand, but competition remains intense as traditional EMS players upgrade their facilities.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.65B | $2.88B | $3.42B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.31B | $2.53B | $3.01B |
| Gross Profit | $336.3M | $356.1M | $413.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $84.6M | $78.5M | $88.9M |
| Operating Income | $251.7M | $277.6M | $324.4M |
| G&A | $77.7M | $78.5M | $87.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $28.1M | $28.4M | $33.0M |
| D&A | $43.8M | $49.0M | $53.4M |
| Depreciation | $42.5M | $48.2M | $52.5M |
| Amortization | $1.3M | $1.0M | $900.0K |
| Other OpEx | $6.9M | $32.0K | $1.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $8.4M | $33.7M | $30.7M |
| Interest Expense | $1.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $260.1M | $311.4M | $355.2M |
| Income Tax | $12.2M | $15.2M | $22.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $247.9M | $296.2M | $332.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $247.9M | $296.2M | $332.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $247.9M | $296.2M | $332.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.65B | $2.01B | $2.43B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $231.4M | $410.0M | $306.4M |
| Marketable Securities | $278.0M | $448.6M | $627.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $531.8M | $592.5M | $758.9M |
| Inventory | $519.6M | $463.2M | $581.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $91.8M | $98.4M | $154.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $327.1M | $325.8M | $402.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $310.4M | $307.2M | $380.6M |
| Operating Leases | $1.6M | $5.3M | $5.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $15.1M | $13.3M | $16.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.98B | $2.34B | $2.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $481.9M | $557.9M | $809.8M |
| Current Debt | $12.2M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.0M | $7.8M | $14.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.0M | $3.9M | $7.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $439.0M | $524.9M | $755.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $29.1M | $34.8M | $39.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $66.0K | $3.6M | $3.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $16.9M | $31.2M | $36.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $511.0M | $592.8M | $849.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.47B | $1.75B | $1.98B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.46B | $1.76B | $2.09B |
| AOCI | $-8.1M | $-3.1M | $10.3M |
| Total L&E | $1.98B | $2.34B | $2.83B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $247.9M | $296.2M | $332.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-32.9M | $-24.8M | $-532.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.7M | $141.8M | $528.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $213.3M | $413.1M | $328.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $61.4M | $47.5M | $121.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-98.7M | $-169.8M | $-286.3M |
| Debt Repayments | $15.2M | $12.2M | — |
| Share Buybacks | $47.6M | $39.5M | $125.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-81.0M | $-64.9M | $-147.0M |
| FX Effect | $-606.0K | $63.0K | $1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $33.6M | $178.5M | $-104.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $198.4M | $231.4M | $410.0M |
| Ending Cash | $231.4M | $410.0M | $306.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary segments: Data Center Solutions focusing on AI server and GPU assembly; Automotive Electronics serving EV powertrain and connectivity needs; Telecommunications providing optical networking and 5G infrastructure components; and Industrial Solutions covering medical devices, industrial automation, and consumer electronics assemblies.
Concentration risk remains significant as a small number of large customers account for a substantial portion of total revenue; rapid technological shifts in AI chip architectures could render existing high-mix manufacturing capabilities obsolete if not upgraded quickly; geopolitical tensions and supply chain disruptions affecting semiconductor availability or cross-border logistics could impact production capacity.
Fabrinet leverages its proprietary advanced packaging technologies for high-speed optical interconnects essential for AI data centers; the company benefits from deep vertical integration across PCB manufacturing to system-level assembly ensuring superior yield rates; strong long-term relationships with Fortune 500 clients provide stable recurring revenue and predictable cash flows.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.