COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC
A premier US-based HVAC and fire protection solutions provider delivering scalable growth through strong operational cash flow and strategic acquisitions.
A premier US-based HVAC and fire protection solutions provider delivering scalable growth through strong operational cash flow and strategic acquisitions.
FIX offers compelling value through its consistent double-digit revenue growth trajectory and expanding profit margins driven by operational efficiency. The company's ability to deploy excess cash via acquisitions and buybacks while maintaining a fortress balance sheet with $981.9M in cash provides a strong safety margin for downside protection. As a pure-play beneficiary of the ongoing residential construction boom, the stock is well-positioned for sustained earnings expansion.
High leverage to the housing cycle exposes the company to significant volatility if construction starts slow down or interest rates remain elevated for an extended period. The substantial increase in accounts payable and working capital changes suggests potential liquidity strain as inventory levels rise faster than sales velocity in certain regions. Valuation multiples may become stretched given the high growth rate, leaving little room for error in execution or macroeconomic headwinds.
Comfort Systems USA Inc. is a leading North American provider of heating, cooling, and air purification solutions serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets. The company specializes in high-performance HVAC systems, fire protection equipment, and energy efficiency technologies for new construction and retrofit projects across the United States. With robust cash flows and a diversified product portfolio, FIX operates as a critical infrastructure player in the building climate control sector.
The latest fiscal year demonstrates exceptional operational leverage with revenue surging from $7.03B to $9.10B while net income nearly doubled to $1.02B. Strong cash flow from operations of $1.19B funded significant capital expenditures of $154.9M and aggressive share repurchases totaling $216.0M, highlighting management's confidence in the balance sheet. The expansion into higher-value commercial and industrial segments appears to be accelerating growth beyond the traditional residential market.
The North American HVAC market is projected to grow steadily driven by aging infrastructure replacement needs and increasing demand for smart climate control technologies. Industry consolidation continues as smaller players struggle with margin compression, creating an opportunity for well-capitalized leaders like Comfort Systems USA to acquire distressed assets. Energy transition policies are further reshaping the landscape toward high-efficiency heat pumps and sustainable building practices.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.14B | $5.21B | $7.03B | $9.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.40B | $4.22B | $5.55B | $6.91B |
| Gross Profit | $741.6M | $990.5M | $1.48B | $2.20B |
| Operating Expenses | $487.8M | $572.1M | $727.0M | $881.3M |
| Operating Income | $253.8M | $418.4M | $749.4M | $1.31B |
| G&A | $489.3M | $574.4M | $730.1M | $883.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.5M | $12.9M | $16.6M | $21.8M |
| D&A | $33.6M | $38.2M | $48.2M | $62.4M |
| Depreciation | $33.6M | $38.2M | $48.2M | $62.4M |
| Amortization | $47.8M | $43.4M | $97.3M | $79.6M |
| Other OpEx | $-1.6M | $-2.3M | $-3.0M | $-2.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-18.0M | $-30.2M | $-82.8M | $-21.1M |
| Interest Expense | $13.4M | $10.3M | $6.6M | $9.0M |
| Interest Income | $46.0K | $3.5M | $11.6M | $21.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $235.9M | $388.2M | $666.6M | $1.29B |
| Income Tax | $-10.1M | $64.8M | $144.1M | $270.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $245.9M | $323.4M | $522.4M | $1.02B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $245.9M | $323.4M | $522.4M | $1.02B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $245.9M | $323.4M | $522.4M | $1.02B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.31B | $1.91B | $2.79B | $4.11B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $57.2M | $205.2M | $549.9M | $981.9M |
| Inventory | $35.3M | $65.5M | $59.2M | $84.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $48.5M | $54.3M | $46.2M | $138.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.17B | $1.59B | $2.13B | $2.91B |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.29B | $1.39B | $1.92B | $2.33B |
| PP&E (Net) | $143.9M | $208.6M | $277.2M | $388.0M |
| Intangibles | $273.9M | $280.4M | $434.4M | $485.2M |
| Goodwill | $611.8M | $666.8M | $875.3M | $1.03B |
| Operating Leases | $130.7M | $205.7M | $229.1M | $322.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $129.5M | $33.0M | $104.9M | $109.1M |
| Total Assets | $2.60B | $3.31B | $4.71B | $6.44B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.17B | $1.72B | $2.58B | $3.39B |
| Accounts Payable | $337.4M | $420.0M | $654.9M | $696.3M |
| Current Debt | $9.0M | $4.9M | $6.0M | $6.2M |
| Current Leases | $21.2M | $24.4M | $28.2M | $35.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $461.8M | $909.5M | $1.15B | $2.12B |
| Other Current Liab | $341.5M | $362.4M | $744.4M | $535.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $426.8M | $306.5M | $423.6M | $598.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $247.2M | $39.3M | $62.3M | $139.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $111.7M | $188.1M | $212.1M | $302.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $67.8M | $79.1M | $149.2M | $156.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.60B | $2.03B | $3.01B | $3.99B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $999.9M | $1.28B | $1.70B | $2.45B |
| Retained Earnings | $854.6M | $1.15B | $1.63B | $2.58B |
| Treasury Stock | $187.2M | $209.8M | $273.8M | $496.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.60B | $3.31B | $4.71B | $6.44B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $245.9M | $323.4M | $522.4M | $1.02B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-521.5M | $-587.7M | $-618.5M | $-1.23B |
| Working Capital Changes | $577.1M | $903.8M | $945.1M | $1.39B |
| Cash from Operations | $301.5M | $639.6M | $849.1M | $1.19B |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.4M | $94.8M | $111.1M | $154.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-97.2M | $-193.0M | $-343.5M | $-467.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $38.2M | $21.2M | $57.9M | $216.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $20.1M | $30.4M | $42.8M | $68.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-205.9M | $-298.6M | $-160.8M | $-287.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.6M | $147.9M | $344.8M | $432.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $58.8M | $57.2M | $205.2M | $549.9M |
| Ending Cash | $57.2M | $205.2M | $549.9M | $981.9M |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by its Residential and Commercial segments which sell turnkey heating, cooling, and ventilation systems to builders and property managers. A significant portion of earnings also comes from the Fire Protection segment providing smoke detection and suppression systems. Additional growth is generated through specialized industrial air purification and energy management solutions.
Investors should monitor sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations which can dampen demand for capital-intensive construction projects. Supply chain volatility for key components like copper and steel could impact gross margins if not effectively hedged or passed on. Regulatory changes in energy efficiency standards may require costly retrofits of existing product lines or inventory write-downs.
Comfort Systems USA benefits from deep distribution networks and established relationships with top homebuilders and commercial developers, ensuring consistent order flow. The company leverages a high-margin installed base of proprietary technology that creates recurring revenue opportunities in service and parts. Its disciplined M&A strategy allows for rapid capacity expansion without proportionally increasing fixed costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.