FiEE, Inc.
A high-risk micro-cap technology firm facing a dramatic revenue collapse and severe liquidity crisis with no current accounts receivable.
A high-risk micro-cap technology firm facing a dramatic revenue collapse and severe liquidity crisis with no current accounts receivable.
The company's massive paid-in capital of $94.4M could theoretically be deployed to restart a high-growth trajectory if the management team successfully pivots or acquires distressed assets; the deep value of current assets versus liabilities and the specific non-operating profit from discontinued ops suggest underlying asset value might exceed book value; any successful recovery in revenue would result in an immediate, massive percentage gain for investors given the tiny market cap implied by the financial structure.
Revenue has evaporated to less than 1% of its 2022 levels while operating expenses remain high at $4.4M, creating a death spiral where losses consume remaining cash reserves; the company is insolvent with negative shareholders' equity and no current assets available to cover current liabilities without external funding; continued negative operating cash flow of -$3.8M guarantees dilution via stock issuance or bankruptcy if financing inflows dry up.
FiEE, Inc. (FIEE) is a specialized technology firm operating in niche markets with significant research and development investments totaling over $113k in the latest period. The company serves clients requiring high-margin technical solutions but currently faces severe liquidity constraints and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $96.7M. Revenue has collapsed from $50.6M in 2022 to just $0.6M in 2024, while net income remains deeply negative at -$4.2M.
The company's financial performance in 2024 shows a slight improvement in net loss narrowing from -$17.6M in 2023 to -$4.2M, yet this masks a catastrophic revenue collapse from $50.6M to just $0.6M. While non-cash adjustments of $5.9M and share-based compensation of $897k provide some accounting flexibility, the net change in cash of -$679k has depleted reserves, leaving only $30k in ending cash with zero accounts receivable to buffer against further operational burn.
The company operates in a specialized technology or software sector where R&D intensity is typically high, yet the drastic revenue decline suggests intense competition or loss of key enterprise contracts common in volatile tech sub-segments; the industry landscape currently favors established players with positive cash flows, making survival difficult for firms with negative operating profits and shrinking top-line sales.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $50.6M | $26.1M | $639.9K |
| Cost of Revenue | $38.7M | $25.6M | $432.6K |
| Gross Profit | $11.9M | $470.9K | $207.3K |
| Operating Expenses | $27.0M | $17.7M | $4.4M |
| Operating Income | $-15.0M | $-17.2M | $-4.2M |
| R&D | $5.8M | $3.4M | $113.3K |
| G&A | $6.1M | $4.8M | $2.1M |
| Marketing | $15.0M | $9.5M | $66.2K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.2M | $279.4K | $897.2K |
| D&A | $837.2K | $612.1K | $347.7K |
| Depreciation | $403.0K | $368.0K | $282.0K |
| Amortization | $122.0K | — | $33.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $2.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-391.9K | $-384.7K | $82 |
| Interest Expense | $394.6K | $386.0K | — |
| Interest Income | $457 | $2.6K | $82 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-15.4M | $-17.6M | $-4.2M |
| Income Tax | $112.3K | $42.6K | $11.2K |
| Continuing Ops | $-15.5M | $-17.6M | $-4.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $22.4K |
| Net Income | $-15.5M | $-17.6M | $-4.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-15.5M | $-17.6M | $-4.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $29.6M | $11.4M | $164.9K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $530.1K | $709.3K | $30.2K |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.8M | $701.4K | $0 |
| Inventory | $25.4M | $10.0M | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $360.7K | $35.8K | $134.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $500.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.4M | $960.9K | $142.1K |
| PP&E (Net) | $637.0K | $432.5K | $119.9K |
| Intangibles | $73.3K | $33.2K | — |
| Operating Leases | $173.5K | $22.5K | — |
| Other LT Assets | $511.8K | $472.6K | $22.2K |
| Total Assets | $31.0M | $12.4M | $307.0K |
| Current Liabilities | $13.8M | $12.2M | $437.0K |
| Accounts Payable | $2.8M | $11.1M | $143.4K |
| Current Leases | $151.0K | $22.5K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $6.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $794.2K | $0 | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $22.5K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $-4.0M | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $14.6M | $12.2M | $437.0K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $16.3M | $115.9K | $-130.0K |
| Paid-In Capital | $90.7M | $92.1M | $94.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-74.8M | $-92.5M | $-96.7M |
| Total L&E | $31.0M | $12.4M | $307.0K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-15.5M | $-17.6M | $-4.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $22.5M | $36.7M | $5.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-19.2M | $-14.2M | $-5.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-12.2M | $4.8M | $-3.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $276.7K | $162.3K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-695.0K | $-381.9K | $11.6K |
| Cash from Financing | $824.8K | $-4.8M | $3.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.0M | $-320.8K | $-679.2K |
| Beginning Cash | $13.1M | $1.0M | $709.3K |
| Ending Cash | $1.0M | $709.3K | $30.2K |
Primary revenue derived from specialized technical services or product licensing given the high R&D spend relative to operating expenses; secondary streams likely include discontinued operations contributing $22k in profit; third segment involves financing activities as evidenced by significant cash flow from financing inflows of $3.1M offsetting operational outflows.
Severe liquidity crisis with operating cash flow of -$3.8M and total liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity by over $567k indicating insolvency risk; dramatic 98% revenue contraction over the last two years suggests business model failure or market exit; substantial retained earnings deficit of -$96.7M requires continuous external capital injection to survive.
Significant investment in research and development ($113,294) suggests potential for proprietary technology or patents that could drive future growth if revenue stabilizes; low accounts receivable (zero) indicates a cash-heavy business model or direct-to-consumer sales approach reducing collection risks; strong paid-in capital base of $94.4M provides some balance sheet resilience despite current losses.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.