FGI Industries Ltd.
A specialized industrial manufacturer facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenues that have pushed the company into net losses.
A specialized industrial manufacturer facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenues that have pushed the company into net losses.
An investor might consider this stock if they believe the 2024 revenue recovery signals a cyclical bottom with upcoming demand upturns in the industrial sector. The ability to raise capital via financing cash flows of $7.5M suggests management can survive the current loss-making phase until profitability returns.
The company is avoiding due to consistent net losses, negative operating margins, and a significant retained earnings deficit of $3.2M that erodes shareholder equity. High inventory growth coupled with declining revenue indicates potential product obsolescence or an inability to sell existing stock effectively.
FGI Industries Ltd. operates within the industrial manufacturing sector, delivering specialized engineered products to global markets. The company has recently navigated significant headwinds, reflecting a volatile revenue environment with a recent recovery in 2024 following a sharp decline in 2023.
Management has faced substantial headwinds, evidenced by a drop from $161.7M revenue in 2022 to $117.2M in 2023 before a partial recovery to $131.8M in 2024. Despite the revenue rebound, profitability remains critically impaired with net profit turning negative at $-1.7M and cash flow from operations hitting -$7.4M. The company is burning through cash reserves while managing high operating expenses relative to its current revenue base.
The industrial manufacturing industry is currently experiencing volatility, characterized by shifting demand cycles and intense cost pressures on raw materials and labor. Companies in this sector must balance heavy capital expenditures with the need for rapid adaptation to changing global supply chain dynamics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $161.7M | $117.2M | $131.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $130.2M | $85.2M | $96.4M |
| Gross Profit | $31.5M | $32.1M | $35.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $26.4M | $29.8M | $37.5M |
| Operating Income | $5.1M | $2.3M | $-2.1M |
| R&D | $1.1M | $1.4M | $1.7M |
| G&A | $7.8M | $8.4M | $10.2M |
| Marketing | $17.5M | $20.0M | $25.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $383.6K | $418.0K | $401.2K |
| D&A | $218.7K | $2.0M | — |
| Depreciation | $176.0K | $200.8K | $474.8K |
| Amortization | — | — | $2.7M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-551.4K | $-916.7K | $-182.5K |
| Interest Expense | $600.8K | $749.7K | — |
| Interest Income | $3.2K | $10.5K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.5M | $1.4M | $-2.3M |
| Income Tax | $860.6K | $808.2K | $-547.8K |
| Continuing Ops | $3.7M | $579.6K | $-1.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.7M | $579.6K | $-1.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-154.0K | $-533.2K |
| Net to Common | $3.7M | $733.6K | $-1.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $45.9M | $46.1M | $52.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.1M | $7.8M | $4.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.3M | $16.2M | $20.3M |
| Inventory | $13.3M | $9.9M | $14.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.6M | $4.6M | — |
| Other Current Assets | $5.6M | $7.6M | $14.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.5M | $19.6M | $22.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.3M | $1.9M | $3.6M |
| Operating Leases | $9.8M | $15.2M | $12.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.4M | $2.5M | $6.1M |
| Total Assets | $60.4M | $65.7M | $75.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $29.8M | $28.0M | $42.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $14.7M | — | — |
| Current Leases | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $33.4K | $189.1K | $23.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $13.5M | $26.3M | $40.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.8M | $13.7M | $11.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.8M | $13.7M | $11.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $37.6M | $41.7M | $53.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $22.7M | $24.0M | $21.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $3.7M | $4.4M | $3.2M |
| AOCI | $-1.4M | $-1.1M | $-2.2M |
| Total L&E | $60.4M | $65.7M | $75.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.7M | $579.6K | $-1.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $37.8M | $222.1K | $-14.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-40.5M | $588.0K | $8.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $980.3K | $1.4M | $-7.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M | $840.4K | $2.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.1M | $-942.6K | $-2.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $7.0M | $-2.8M | $7.5M |
| FX Effect | $-743.5K | $98.6K | $-461.1K |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.2M | $-2.3M | $-3.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $3.9M | $10.1M | $7.8M |
| Ending Cash | $10.1M | $7.8M | $4.6M |
Revenue is primarily derived from core manufacturing operations supported by substantial marketing investments, alongside R&D activities aimed at product innovation. The financial structure suggests a focus on high-cost goods with significant working capital requirements for inventory and receivables management.
Severe net losses and negative operating profits indicate a fundamental threat to the company's ability to generate value for shareholders. Declining revenue trends and high inventory levels suggest potential overcapacity or demand weakness in the underlying market. Significant accumulated deficits and negative comprehensive income highlight deteriorating balance sheet health.
Potential access to niche industrial markets requiring specialized engineering solutions that may not be easily replicated by larger competitors. Strong cash flow from financing activities indicates active debt management or equity raising capabilities to sustain operations during downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.