Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:FFIV
Technology Software - Infrastructure

F5, INC.

A premier provider of application security and performance solutions enabling secure, high-speed digital experiences across multi-cloud environments.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.09B
Net Income
$692.4M
Gross Profit
$2.51B
Operating Cash Flow
$949.7M
Total Assets
$6.32B
Shareholders' Equity
$3.59B
Cash & Equiv
$1.34B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider FFIV due to its dominant market position in the high-margin application delivery security sector which is essential for modern cloud-native architectures. The consistent year-over-year growth in net income and strong operating cash flow suggest a resilient business model capable of withstanding macroeconomic headwinds. A history of returning capital to shareholders through buybacks supports long-term value creation for equity holders.

Bear Case

Potential investors should be cautious regarding the risk of commoditization as hyperscalers integrate security features directly into their platforms, potentially squeezing margins. The company faces significant pressure to innovate continuously; failure to adapt quickly to emerging threats or architectural changes could result in lost revenue. High levels of goodwill on the balance sheet ($2.44B) expose the firm to impairment risks if acquired businesses underperform expectations.

◉ About F5, INC.

F5, Inc. (FFIV) is a global leader in application delivery and security solutions, serving enterprises across cloud, edge, and data center environments. The company provides critical infrastructure for secure application traffic management, including load balancing, SSL/TLS termination, and advanced threat protection. Its revenue streams are driven by software subscriptions, hardware appliances, and professional services supporting digital transformation initiatives.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Net income grew significantly from $394.9M in 2023 to $692.4M in 2025, reflecting strong operational leverage and effective cost management despite a slight dip in revenue growth during the transition year of 2024. The cash flow from operations of $949.7M demonstrates robust liquidity generation, allowing for substantial share repurchases of $502.1M and strategic acquisitions totaling $171.1M.

Industry Overview

The global application delivery and security market is expanding rapidly as enterprises migrate workloads to hybrid and multi-cloud environments requiring sophisticated traffic management. Cybersecurity threats are escalating, driving demand for integrated solutions that combine performance optimization with advanced threat detection and prevention capabilities. Market consolidation is likely as smaller players struggle to keep pace with the technology requirements of securing complex digital ecosystems.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$2.81B$2.82B$3.09B
Cost of Revenue$593.3M$557.6M$574.0M
Gross Profit$2.22B$2.26B$2.51B
Operating Expenses$1.75B$1.60B$1.75B
Operating Income$472.6M$658.6M$765.9M
R&D$540.3M$490.1M$539.8M
G&A$263.4M$268.8M$322.3M
Marketing$878.2M$832.3M$860.5M
Stock-Based Comp$236.7M$219.1M$231.5M
D&A$112.7M$107.0M$92.4M
Amortization$29.1M$24.4M$42.9M
Other OpEx$65.4M$8.7M$25.5M
Non-Operating Income$13.4M$36.9M$42.4M
Interest Income—$35.1M$40.8M
Pre-Tax Income$486.0M$695.5M$808.3M
Income Tax$91.0M$128.7M$116.0M
Continuing Ops$394.9M$566.8M$692.4M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$394.9M$566.8M$692.4M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$394.9M$566.8M$692.4M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.85B$2.11B$2.52B
Cash & Equivalents$797.2M$1.07B$1.34B
Marketable Securities$6.2M$0$0
Accounts Receivable$454.8M$389.0M$414.4M
Inventory$35.9M$76.4M$77.2M
Other Current Assets$554.7M$569.5M$682.8M
Long-Term Assets$3.40B$3.50B$3.80B
PP&E (Net)$170.4M$150.9M$156.9M
Goodwill$2.29B$2.31B$2.44B
Operating Leases$195.5M$178.2M$185.6M
LT Investments$5.1M$8.6M$15.7M
Other LT Assets$739.9M$853.5M$998.7M
Total Assets$5.25B$5.61B$6.32B
Current Liabilities$1.47B$1.49B$1.61B
Accounts Payable$63.3M$67.9M$84.0M
Current Debt$0——
Current Leases$41.4M$33.8M$31.0M
Deferred Revenue$1.13B$1.12B$1.21B
Other Current Liab$-41.4M$-33.8M$-31.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$975.3M$994.0M$1.11B
LT Operating Leases$239.6M$215.8M$230.7M
Other LT Liab$13.5M$16.5M$12.9M
Total Liabilities$2.45B$2.48B$2.73B
Shareholders' Equity$2.80B$3.13B$3.59B
Retained Earnings$2.80B$3.14B$3.57B
AOCI$-23.2M$-20.9M$-18.3M
Total L&E$5.25B$5.61B$6.32B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$394.9M$566.8M$692.4M
Non-Cash Adjustments$240.6M$79.9M$-197.0M
Working Capital Changes$17.8M$145.8M$454.3M
Cash from Operations$653.4M$792.4M$949.7M
Capital Expenditures$54.2M$30.4M$43.3M
Cash from Investing$36.4M$-59.2M$-219.5M
Debt Repayments$350.0M$0$0
Share Buybacks$350.0M$500.6M$502.1M
Cash from Financing$-653.3M$-457.0M$-464.8M
FX Effect$2.1M$1.3M$2.7M
Net Change in Cash$36.5M$276.2M$265.4M
Beginning Cash$762.2M$800.8M$1.08B
Ending Cash$800.8M$1.08B$1.35B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does F5, INC. make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from its Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) which handle traffic management and security, alongside a robust portfolio of Software-Defined Networking (SDN) and Cloud-Native products. Services include professional consulting, training, and support contracts, while hardware sales provide the physical or virtualized appliances required to deploy these advanced networking functions.

What are the main risks for FFIV?

Intense competition from hyperscalers like AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud who offer native networking and security services that could erode market share. Rapid technological shifts towards serverless computing and microservices may require continuous heavy investment in R&D to maintain relevance. Economic downturns could lead to budget cuts in IT infrastructure spending, impacting hardware sales and service contract renewals.

What is FFIV's competitive advantage?

F5 leverages an extensive ecosystem of third-party integrations that allow seamless connectivity with various cloud providers and security platforms. The company possesses deep expertise in Zero Trust architecture, enabling customers to secure complex hybrid cloud environments effectively. Its strong recurring revenue model from software subscriptions provides predictable cash flows and high retention rates.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.