FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
A specialized manufacturer of downhole stimulation equipment providing critical fracturing solutions for North American oil and gas operators.
A specialized manufacturer of downhole stimulation equipment providing critical fracturing solutions for North American oil and gas operators.
Investors may view FET as an attractive turnaround play due to its robust operational cash flow generation which supports shareholder returns via buybacks even during cyclical downturns. The company's low-cost manufacturing advantage provides a durable competitive edge that allows it to maintain market share and profitability when the industry recovers. With a manageable debt load relative to assets, FET is well-positioned to capitalize on the inevitable upswing in oil prices and drilling activity.
The persistent net losses and widening retained earnings deficit of $844.5M suggest structural challenges that could persist if the energy downturn extends beyond a single cycle. Heavy capital expenditures relative to revenue growth indicate potential inefficiencies or high fixed costs that weigh heavily on bottom-line performance in low-price environments. Investors should remain cautious about the cyclical risk and the possibility of further margin compression from input cost inflation without corresponding price increases.
Forum Energy Technologies (NYSE:FET) is a leading provider of downhole stimulation equipment and services primarily serving the oil and gas industry in North America. The company manufactures high-pressure pumping systems used to fracture formations for enhanced hydrocarbon recovery, catering to both conventional and unconventional resource plays. Their product portfolio includes electric submersible pumps, hydraulic fracturing systems, and related field services supporting upstream exploration.
Despite a net loss of $9.7M in 2025, the company generated strong cash flow from operations of $70.4M, highlighting its ability to maintain liquidity amidst profitability challenges. Revenue declined slightly year-over-year to $791.5M after peaking at $816.4M in 2024, reflecting a softening in service demand or equipment sales volume typical of a cyclical downturn. The reduction in cash reserves from $44.7M to $34.7M was offset by substantial share repurchases of $34.6M, signaling management's confidence in the stock despite the current earnings pressure.
The oilfield services and equipment industry is highly cyclical, tightly correlated with crude oil prices and global supply-demand dynamics that dictate drilling intensity. Companies in this sector compete on a combination of technology innovation, cost efficiency, and established relationships with major service providers like Halliburton and Schlumberger. Consolidation is common as smaller players exit during downturns, leaving room for efficient operators with proprietary technology to dominate the market.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $699.9M | $738.9M | $816.4M | $791.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $511.4M | $534.7M | $561.4M | $572.4M |
| Gross Profit | $188.5M | $204.2M | $255.0M | $219.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $171.2M | $183.4M | $341.8M | $188.9M |
| Operating Income | $17.3M | $20.7M | $-86.8M | $30.1M |
| G&A | $179.5M | $180.4M | $219.3M | $199.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.2M | $4.6M | $7.1M | $9.0M |
| D&A | $37.0M | $34.7M | $53.7M | $33.8M |
| Depreciation | $12.4M | $10.8M | $16.9M | $13.8M |
| Amortization | $24.5M | $23.9M | $36.8M | $19.9M |
| Other OpEx | $-8.3M | $3.0M | $122.5M | $-11.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-7.0M | $-28.5M | $-41.7M | $-13.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $10.3M | $-7.8M | $-128.4M | $16.6M |
| Income Tax | $6.6M | $11.1M | $6.9M | $26.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.7M | $-18.9M | $-135.3M | $-9.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.7M | $-18.9M | $-135.3M | $-9.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.7M | $-18.9M | $-135.3M | $-9.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $512.9M | $529.6M | $495.6M | $448.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $51.0M | $46.2M | $44.7M | $34.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $154.2M | $146.7M | $153.9M | $142.4M |
| Inventory | $269.8M | $299.6M | $265.5M | $239.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $22.0M | $21.9M | $19.2M | $23.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $15.8M | $15.2M | $12.4M | $9.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $321.9M | $291.5M | $320.3M | $303.6M |
| Intangibles | $191.5M | $168.0M | $109.2M | $93.6M |
| Goodwill | — | — | $61.7M | $64.7M |
| Operating Leases | $57.3M | $55.4M | $70.4M | $80.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $73.1M | $68.1M | $79.0M | $64.5M |
| Total Assets | $834.8M | $821.1M | $816.0M | $752.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $210.3M | $204.3M | $201.9M | $206.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $118.3M | $125.9M | $109.7M | $94.6M |
| Current Debt | $782.0K | $1.2M | $1.9M | $1.4M |
| Current Leases | $8.8M | $9.2M | $11.1M | $11.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $5.9M | $5.6M | $2.0M | $22.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $317.4M | $204.1M | $294.2M | $254.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $239.1M | $129.6M | $186.5M | $134.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $64.6M | $61.5M | $73.1M | $84.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $13.7M | $13.1M | $34.5M | $36.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $527.7M | $408.4M | $496.1M | $461.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $307.0M | $412.6M | $319.9M | $291.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.25B | $1.37B | $1.42B | $1.43B |
| Retained Earnings | $-680.6M | $-699.5M | $-834.8M | $-844.5M |
| AOCI | $-127.5M | $-115.2M | $-123.2M | $-115.5M |
| Total L&E | $834.8M | $821.1M | $816.0M | $752.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.7M | $-18.9M | $-135.3M | $-9.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-80.5M | $440.0K | $272.7M | $95.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $59.7M | $26.6M | $-45.2M | $-14.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-17.1M | $8.2M | $92.2M | $70.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.5M | $7.9M | $8.1M | $6.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $27.1M | $-6.6M | $-137.5M | $9.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $3.8M | $6.0M | $0 | $34.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-5.1M | $-7.6M | $45.2M | $-91.6M |
| FX Effect | $-838.0K | $1.1M | $-1.4M | $1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.2M | $-4.9M | $-1.5M | $-10.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $46.9M | $51.0M | $46.2M | $44.7M |
| Ending Cash | $51.0M | $46.2M | $44.7M | $34.7M |
Revenue is driven by the sale of high-pressure pumping equipment, specifically electric submersible pumps (ESP) and hydraulic fracturing systems. A significant portion of earnings also stems from service contracts and maintenance agreements associated with their deployed field equipment. Additional revenue streams include sales of ancillary parts, software integration for well control, and specialized aftermarket support services.
The company faces significant exposure to the cyclical nature of the oil and gas industry, where demand drops sharply during periods of low commodity prices or reduced drilling activity. High volatility in raw material costs, particularly steel and copper, can erode margins if not effectively managed through pricing strategies or hedging. Regulatory changes regarding hydraulic fracturing or environmental compliance in key operating regions could impact project approvals and operational costs.
FET possesses a proprietary manufacturing process that allows it to produce high-pressure pumps at a cost advantage over competitors, protecting margins in a capital-intensive industry. The company has established deep relationships with major service companies through its unique 'Equipment Sales and Service' model, creating a recurring revenue stream from parts and maintenance. Its specialized design expertise for extreme well conditions provides a technical moat that is difficult for new entrants to replicate quickly.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.