Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.
Fortune Brands Innovations delivers high-performance exterior building products that combine aesthetic appeal with superior thermal and weather protection.
Fortune Brands Innovations delivers high-performance exterior building products that combine aesthetic appeal with superior thermal and weather protection.
FBIN offers exposure to the essential building materials sector with a strong balance sheet that has generated consistent operating cash flow of $478.6M. The company's commitment to returning capital through dividends and buybacks, totaling over $368M annually, supports shareholder value despite current earnings volatility. Long-term trends toward energy-efficient home retrofits provide a growth tailwind for their high-performance product lines.
The significant decline in net income from $471.9M in 2024 to $298.8M in 2025 suggests deteriorating profitability that may persist if raw material costs remain elevated. High levels of long-term debt at $2.54B and a retained earnings deficit of $3.13B increase financial leverage and interest expense sensitivity. The flat revenue trend over the last five years indicates a mature market with limited organic growth opportunities without significant acquisitions.
Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN) is a global leader in manufacturing durable building materials, including innovative doors, windows, siding, and roofing solutions. Serving residential and commercial markets across North America, the company focuses on enhancing home aesthetics while addressing the critical need for energy efficiency and durability in modern construction.
While revenue remained relatively flat at $4.46B in 2025 compared to the previous year, net income declined significantly to $298.8M, reflecting challenges in cost management and margin expansion. Operating expenses of $1.47B against a gross profit of $1.99B indicate tight operational margins, while significant cash outflows for debt repayments and share repurchases highlight capital allocation priorities amidst lower profitability.
The global building materials industry is currently navigating a transition driven by the urgent need for energy-efficient structures and resilient housing stock in response to climate change. This sector is characterized by cyclical demand patterns tied to residential construction starts and homeowner renovation spending, creating an environment of both opportunity and volatility.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.72B | $4.63B | $4.61B | $4.46B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.79B | $2.71B | $2.54B | $2.47B |
| Gross Profit | $1.93B | $1.91B | $2.07B | $1.99B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.16B | $1.30B | $1.33B | $1.47B |
| Operating Income | $774.3M | $614.9M | $737.9M | $516.1M |
| G&A | $1.08B | $1.17B | $1.24B | $1.29B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $50.2M | $34.2M | $39.3M | $20.8M |
| Depreciation | $126.5M | $106.7M | $120.5M | $118.9M |
| Amortization | $48.3M | $62.1M | $73.1M | $75.2M |
| Other OpEx | $80.7M | $128.1M | $89.3M | $181.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-107.2M | $-97.0M | $-132.4M | $-111.1M |
| Interest Expense | $119.2M | $116.5M | $120.5M | $115.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $667.1M | $517.9M | $605.5M | $405.0M |
| Income Tax | $127.2M | $112.4M | $133.6M | $106.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $539.9M | $405.5M | $471.9M | $298.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $146.8M | $-1.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $686.7M | $404.5M | $471.9M | $298.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $686.7M | $404.5M | $471.9M | $298.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.46B | $2.05B | $2.01B | $1.97B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $642.5M | $366.4M | $381.1M | $264.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $521.8M | $534.2M | $514.4M | $513.1M |
| Inventory | $1.02B | $982.3M | $960.3M | $1.02B |
| Other Current Assets | $274.8M | $162.8M | $151.6M | $172.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.66B | $4.52B | $4.55B | $4.55B |
| PP&E (Net) | $783.7M | $975.0M | $999.2M | $805.9M |
| Intangibles | $1.00B | $1.35B | $1.30B | $1.23B |
| Goodwill | $1.64B | $1.91B | $1.99B | $2.01B |
| Operating Leases | $118.9M | $173.8M | $148.1M | $259.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $116.4M | $109.0M | $117.9M | $242.8M |
| Total Assets | $6.12B | $6.57B | $6.56B | $6.52B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.54B | $1.20B | $1.60B | $1.07B |
| Accounts Payable | $421.6M | $568.1M | $513.9M | $524.6M |
| Current Debt | $599.2M | $0 | $499.6M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $30.5M | $37.1M | $31.5M | $29.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $464.0M | $564.9M | $526.4M | $485.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.49B | $3.07B | $2.54B | $3.06B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.07B | $2.67B | $2.17B | $2.54B |
| LT Operating Leases | $95.4M | $143.3M | $121.6M | $243.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $319.6M | $257.8M | $242.2M | $271.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.03B | $4.27B | $4.14B | $4.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.09B | $2.29B | $2.42B | $2.39B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.32B | $2.61B | $2.96B | $3.13B |
| AOCI | $37.4M | $63.3M | $42.4M | $64.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $3.35B | $3.51B | $3.77B | $4.03B |
| Total L&E | $6.12B | $6.57B | $6.56B | $6.52B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $686.7M | $404.5M | $471.9M | $298.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $117.7M | $937.1M | $314.5M | $218.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-238.1M | $-285.8M | $-118.6M | $-38.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $566.3M | $1.06B | $667.8M | $478.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $246.1M | $256.5M | $193.3M | $111.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-455.5M | $-1.04B | $-302.9M | $-104.9M |
| Debt Issuances | $5.98B | $1.07B | $915.0M | $1.92B |
| Debt Repayments | $5.61B | $470.0M | $915.0M | $1.55B |
| Share Buybacks | $580.1M | $150.0M | $240.4M | $247.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $145.6M | $116.8M | $119.6M | $120.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $72.5M | $-271.3M | $-363.4M | $-503.3M |
| FX Effect | $-11.1M | $500.0K | $-11.5M | $11.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $172.2M | $-252.8M | $-10.0M | $-118.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $476.1M | $648.3M | $395.5M | $385.5M |
| Ending Cash | $648.3M | $395.5M | $385.5M | $267.4M |
The company operates primarily through its core manufacturing segments focused on doors, windows, siding, roofing, and garage doors, which generate the vast majority of revenue from sales to builders, retailers, and wholesalers. Additional revenue streams include commercial architectural solutions and the distribution of related building components.
Fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials like aluminum and lumber can compress gross margins despite revenue stability. The housing market's cyclical nature poses a risk to demand for discretionary home improvement products during economic downturns. Intense competition from private-label manufacturers could pressure market share if pricing strategies are not adjusted effectively.
Fortune Brands Innovations leverages a robust global supply chain to source raw materials efficiently while maintaining vertical integration in manufacturing. The company's products are distinguished by proprietary technologies that significantly improve energy efficiency and weather resistance, meeting stringent modern building codes. Strong brand recognition among architects and builders provides pricing power and customer loyalty.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.