Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:FAST
Industrials Industrial Distribution

FASTENAL CO

A dominant global supplier of fasteners, lubricants, and tools driving steady revenue growth and maintaining a robust cash position with over $276M in cash equivalents.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$8.20B
Net Income
$1.26B
Gross Profit
$3.69B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.30B
Total Assets
$5.05B
Shareholders' Equity
$3.94B
Long-Term Debt
$100.0M
Cash & Equiv
$276.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider FASTENAL attractive due to its diversified revenue streams across four channels providing stable cash flow generation; the company's dominant market position allows pricing power that can offset inflationary pressures on input costs; and consistent double-digit revenue growth over five years signals strong secular demand for essential fastening solutions in infrastructure development.

Bear Case

Concerns regarding valuation may be elevated given the significant retained earnings deficit of $3.87B suggesting historical profitability challenges; heavy capital expenditure requirements of $245.3M annually could pressure free cash flow margins if project returns do not meet expectations; and potential economic slowdown in construction and manufacturing sectors could disproportionately impact revenue from their largest customer segments.

◉ About FASTENAL CO

FASTENAL Corporation is a leading global provider of fastening solutions, lubricants, and tools serving diverse industries including construction, manufacturing, agriculture, and automotive. Operating primarily through its FAST brand in North America and internationally via various subsidiaries, the company supplies essential hardware to contractors, industrial firms, and retail customers. With consistent revenue growth from $6.98B in 2022 to $8.20B in 2025, the company demonstrates resilient demand for its core product lines across economic cycles.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management delivered strong operational performance with net income rising to $1.26B in 2025 from $1.15B in 2024, reflecting effective cost management despite a significant increase in capital expenditures of $245.3M. The company maintained healthy working capital dynamics with accounts receivable growing to $1.25B while generating robust operating cash flow of $1.30B. However, substantial financing cash outflows of $1.05B and debt repayments of $1.18B indicate aggressive balance sheet restructuring that warrants monitoring for liquidity constraints.

Industry Overview

The global fastening industry is highly competitive with key players focusing on innovation in specialized fasteners, corrosion resistance technologies, and sustainable product development. Market dynamics are shaped by cyclicality in construction and automotive sectors while digital transformation enables direct-to-consumer channels to capture market share from traditional distributors. Industry consolidation continues as smaller suppliers struggle with margin compression from rising material costs.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$6.98B$7.35B$7.55B$8.20B
Cost of Revenue$3.76B$3.99B$4.14B$4.51B
Gross Profit$3.22B$3.35B$3.40B$3.69B
Operating Expenses$1.76B$1.83B$1.89B$2.04B
Operating Income$1.45B$1.53B$1.51B$1.66B
G&A$1.76B$1.83B$1.89B$2.04B
Stock-Based Comp$7.2M$7.3M$8.0M$8.4M
D&A——$175.4M$179.2M
Depreciation$165.9M$166.6M$164.7M$168.5M
Amortization$10.7M$10.7M$10.7M$10.7M
Other OpEx$0$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$-13.6M$-6.7M$-1.9M$-700.0K
Interest Expense$14.3M$10.8M——
Pre-Tax Income$1.44B$1.52B$1.51B$1.66B
Income Tax$353.1M$367.0M$357.5M$396.6M
Continuing Ops$1.09B$1.16B$1.15B$1.26B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$1.09B$1.16B$1.15B$1.26B
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$1.09B$1.16B$1.15B$1.26B
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$3.12B$3.02B$3.21B$3.47B
Cash & Equivalents$230.1M$221.3M$255.8M$276.8M
Accounts Receivable$1.01B$1.09B$1.11B$1.25B
Inventory$1.71B$1.52B$1.65B$1.75B
Other Current Assets$173.5M$189.3M$202.5M$202.0M
Long-Term Assets$1.42B$1.44B$1.49B$1.58B
PP&E (Net)$1.01B$1.01B$1.06B$1.13B
Operating Leases$243.0M$270.2M$279.2M$309.0M
Other LT Assets$170.8M$160.7M$150.3M$140.2M
Total Assets$4.55B$4.46B$4.70B$5.05B
Current Liabilities$789.8M$661.3M$687.1M$715.6M
Accounts Payable$255.0M$264.1M$287.7M$316.8M
Current Debt$201.8M$60.0M$75.0M$25.0M
Current Leases$91.9M$96.2M$98.8M$106.1M
Taxes Payable———$3.0M
Other Current Liab$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Liabilities$595.6M$452.8M$394.6M$393.7M
Long-Term Debt$353.2M$200.0M$125.0M$100.0M
LT Operating Leases$155.2M$178.8M$186.6M$210.8M
Other LT Liab$87.2M$74.0M$83.0M$82.9M
Total Liabilities$1.39B$1.11B$1.08B$1.11B
Shareholders' Equity$3.16B$3.35B$3.62B$3.94B
Retained Earnings$3.22B$3.36B$3.61B$3.87B
AOCI$-64.8M$-54.8M$-91.5M$-51.1M
Total L&E$4.55B$4.46B$4.70B$5.05B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$1.09B$1.16B$1.15B$1.26B
Non-Cash Adjustments$-400.2M$386.8M$-150.8M$-235.3M
Working Capital Changes$254.3M$-109.1M$173.5M$272.8M
Cash from Operations$941.0M$1.43B$1.17B$1.30B
Capital Expenditures$173.8M$172.8M$226.5M$245.3M
Cash from Investing$-163.0M$-161.2M$-214.5M$-231.0M
Debt Issuances$1.79B$880.0M$775.0M$1.10B
Debt Repayments$1.63B$1.18B$835.0M$1.18B
Share Buybacks$237.8M$0$0—
Dividends Paid$711.3M$1.02B$893.3M$1.00B
Cash from Financing$-774.9M$-1.28B$-913.7M$-1.05B
FX Effect$-9.2M$1.4M$-10.6M$11.0M
Net Change in Cash$-6.1M$-8.8M$34.5M$21.0M
Beginning Cash$236.2M$230.1M$221.3M$255.8M
Ending Cash$230.1M$221.3M$255.8M$276.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does FASTENAL CO make money?

The company generates revenue through four primary channels: Direct Business customers (large industrial accounts), Distributor channel (wholesale partners), Retail channel (consumer-facing stores), and International markets which includes specialized segments like agriculture and marine fastening solutions.

What are the main risks for FAST?

Exposure to commodity price volatility for raw materials like steel and aluminum impacting gross margins of $3.69B; potential disruption from automation reducing demand for manual fastening tools in manufacturing sectors; regulatory changes in environmental standards affecting lubricant product lines; and concentration risk within the North American construction market which heavily influences overall revenue trends.

What is FAST's competitive advantage?

FASTENAL leverages an extensive global distribution network with over 2,000 locations providing unparalleled market coverage; its proprietary fastening technology and lubricant formulations create high switching costs for industrial clients; and strong brand recognition in the consumer hardware segment drives consistent retail channel growth.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.