National Vision Holdings, Inc.
A dominant North American eye care franchise combining retail optical services with wholesale distribution networks.
A dominant North American eye care franchise combining retail optical services with wholesale distribution networks.
National Vision offers a compelling value play with a dominant market position in an essential healthcare sector that is largely recession-resistant. The company's ability to generate substantial positive operating cash flow despite accounting losses suggests efficient working capital management and potential for margin improvement as fixed costs are spread over stable revenue volumes.
Investors should avoid the stock due to a history of net losses, including -$65.9M in 2023 and -$28.5M in 2024, which signals potential underlying profitability issues or aggressive accounting adjustments. The significant retained earnings deficit of $226.1M and high total liabilities relative to equity indicate financial stress that could limit future growth initiatives or dividend capabilities.
National Vision Holdings operates as a leading provider of eye care services and vision products across North America. The company serves individual consumers through its retail optical stores while distributing eyewear to professional opticians. Key revenue streams include direct-to-consumer retail sales, wholesale distribution of frames and lenses, and strategic partnerships with major retail chains.
The company reported a net profit of -$28.5M in 2024, reflecting a decline from revenue of $1.82B down from $2.13B in the prior year, primarily driven by increased operating expenses and cost of revenue relative to sales. Despite the net loss, strong operating cash flow of $133.6M indicates underlying business resilience, though significant capital expenditures of $95.5M and debt repayments of $222.1M impacted the balance sheet liquidity.
The eye care industry is characterized by fragmented competition between independent practices, large retail chains, and emerging digital-first players. While demand for vision correction products remains inelastic, the sector faces ongoing pressure from regulatory investigations into pricing transparency and market consolidation strategies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.01B | $2.13B | $1.82B |
| Cost of Revenue | $925.6M | $1.00B | $764.1M |
| Gross Profit | $1.08B | $1.13B | $1.06B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.02B | $1.17B | $1.07B |
| Operating Income | $61.3M | $-46.8M | $-10.4M |
| G&A | $915.4M | $991.9M | $938.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.5M | $20.2M | $16.7M |
| D&A | $100.0M | $98.3M | $91.3M |
| Amortization | — | $5.3M | $1.4M |
| Other OpEx | $103.2M | $180.5M | $131.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-462.0K | $-14.9M | $-15.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $60.8M | $-61.8M | $-25.7M |
| Income Tax | $18.7M | $4.1M | $1.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $42.1M | $-65.9M | $-27.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-1.3M |
| Net Income | $42.1M | $-65.9M | $-28.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $42.1M | $-65.9M | $-28.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $473.8M | $396.7M | $249.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $229.4M | $149.9M | $73.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $79.9M | $86.9M | $49.9M |
| Inventory | $123.2M | $119.9M | $93.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $41.4M | $40.0M | $32.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.82B | $1.78B | $1.76B |
| Goodwill | $777.6M | $717.5M | $698.3M |
| Operating Leases | $382.8M | $406.6M | $408.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $657.0M | $651.7M | $651.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.29B | $2.17B | $2.01B |
| Current Liabilities | $344.3M | $397.7M | $468.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $65.3M | $67.6M | $53.6M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $7.5M | $98.0M |
| Current Leases | $77.2M | $85.4M | $99.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $62.2M | $62.9M | $62.5M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $1.9M | $3.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $45.4M | $49.2M | $41.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.05B | $945.4M | $723.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $546.2M | $437.7M | $239.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $358.1M | $376.8M | $366.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $119.9M | $109.4M | $95.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.39B | $1.34B | $1.19B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $901.1M | $829.4M | $816.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $767.1M | $789.0M | $807.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $320.5M | $254.6M | $226.1M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $-419.0K | $0 |
| Total L&E | $2.29B | $2.17B | $2.01B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $42.1M | $-65.9M | $-28.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $60.7M | $185.3M | $250.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $16.4M | $53.6M | $-88.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $119.2M | $173.0M | $133.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $113.5M | $114.8M | $95.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-110.9M | $-115.8M | $-96.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | $115.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $4.0K | $103.0M | $222.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $84.4M | $28.4M | $3.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-84.6M | $-136.8M | $-113.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-76.3M | $-79.6M | $-75.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $306.9M | $230.6M | $151.0M |
| Ending Cash | $230.6M | $151.0M | $75.2M |
Direct-to-Consumer Retail Optical Stores, Wholesale Distribution Network to Independent Opticians, Strategic Partnerships with Major Retail Chains (e.g., Walmart), and Specialty Eye Care Services including LASIK and contact lens sales.
Regulatory scrutiny regarding anti-competitive practices within the eye care sector could lead to fines or operational restrictions, sensitivity to economic downturns affecting discretionary spending on premium frames and elective procedures, and potential margin compression from rising supply chain costs for lenses and frames.", "Intense competition from both large retail chains and direct-to-consumer online eyewear retailers threatening market share.
Extensive proprietary supply chain reducing cost of goods sold and ensuring consistent inventory availability, a robust franchise model that scales operations rapidly with lower capital intensity than traditional retailers, and strong brand recognition driving high customer retention in the essential vision care market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.