EXACT SCIENCES CORP
A genomic diagnostics leader providing liquid biopsy and tissue-based cancer testing solutions to drive precision oncology in the US healthcare market.
A genomic diagnostics leader providing liquid biopsy and tissue-based cancer testing solutions to drive precision oncology in the US healthcare market.
Investors may view EXAS as an attractive play on the rapid expansion of liquid biopsy adoption, with revenue growing from $2.08B in 2022 to $3.25B in 2025 demonstrating strong market traction. The company's unique technology platform and extensive clinical validation offer a durable moat against competitors while serving an aging population with increasing cancer incidence rates. Strong positive operating cash flow provides the necessary runway for R&D investments without immediate reliance on external financing.
The persistent annual net losses exceeding $200M present a significant risk, as the market may lack patience for continued burning of cash reserves despite revenue growth. High levels of goodwill at $2.37B and accumulated other comprehensive income losses create balance sheet fragility if future acquisitions or valuation adjustments occur. Market volatility in genomic testing reimbursement rates could severely impact the top line, making the stock speculative given the lack of consistent earnings.
EXACT SCIENCES CORP (EXAS) is a US-based clinical laboratory specializing in molecular diagnostics that leverages proprietary genomic technologies to detect genetic mutations associated with various cancers. The company primarily serves oncology-focused healthcare systems, cancer centers, and research institutions through its comprehensive testing platforms including Guardant360 and FoundationOne. EXAS focuses on enabling personalized medicine by analyzing tumor DNA to guide treatment decisions for patients with advanced malignancies.
Despite a significant year-over-year revenue growth to $3.25B, the company reported a net loss of $207.9M, continuing a trend of substantial operating expenses including $1.05B in marketing and $523M in R&D costs. The positive cash flow from operations of $491.4M indicates strong operational liquidity management, yet the cumulative retained earnings deficit of $4.71B highlights the need for a clear path to profitability. Heavy capital expenditures of $134.7M suggest continued investment in infrastructure and technology expansion.
The molecular diagnostics industry is experiencing a transformative shift towards precision oncology driven by advances in next-generation sequencing and liquid biopsy technologies. Regulatory bodies are increasingly scrutinizing multi-cancer early detection tests to ensure clinical validity, creating a bifurcated market between established diagnostic tests and screening products. Consolidation among smaller players is expected as larger firms seek to expand their genomic portfolios through strategic acquisitions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.08B | $2.50B | $2.76B | $3.25B |
| Cost of Revenue | $574.4M | $654.2M | $840.1M | $984.2M |
| Gross Profit | $1.51B | $1.85B | $1.92B | $2.26B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.10B | $2.06B | $2.98B | $2.47B |
| Operating Income | $-593.5M | $-215.0M | $-1.05B | $-206.3M |
| R&D | $393.4M | $425.9M | $431.2M | $523.0M |
| G&A | $737.3M | $893.2M | $781.8M | $888.7M |
| Marketing | $846.0M | $727.1M | $894.1M | $1.05B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $206.8M | $231.3M | $214.9M | $217.7M |
| Depreciation | $100.1M | — | $119.7M | $124.9M |
| Amortization | $97.5M | $92.2M | $95.2M | $96.7M |
| Other OpEx | $126.7M | $14.4M | $869.5M | $7.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-39.1M | $13.3M | $12.5M | $2.4M |
| Interest Expense | $19.6M | $19.4M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-632.6M | $-201.7M | $-1.04B | $-203.9M |
| Income Tax | $-9.1M | $2.4M | $-7.3M | $4.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-623.5M | $-204.1M | $-1.03B | $-207.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-623.5M | $-204.1M | $-1.03B | $-207.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-623.5M | $-204.1M | $-1.03B | $-207.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $982.3M | $1.19B | $1.57B | $1.56B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $242.5M | $605.4M | $600.9M | $956.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $389.6M | $172.3M | $437.1M | $8.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $158.0M | $203.6M | $249.0M | $298.7M |
| Inventory | $118.3M | $127.5M | $162.4M | $166.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $73.9M | $85.6M | $122.0M | $126.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.24B | $5.28B | $4.36B | $4.30B |
| PP&E (Net) | $684.8M | $698.4M | $693.7M | $708.7M |
| Intangibles | $1.96B | $1.89B | $1.01B | $919.9M |
| Goodwill | $2.35B | $2.37B | $2.37B | $2.37B |
| Operating Leases | $167.0M | $143.7M | $117.0M | $122.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $90.6M | $177.4M | $169.7M | $185.8M |
| Total Assets | $6.23B | $6.47B | $5.93B | $5.86B |
| Current Liabilities | $412.7M | $514.7M | $732.2M | $641.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $74.9M | $78.8M | $89.6M | $175.9M |
| Current Leases | $28.4M | $29.4M | $27.4M | $33.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.1M | — | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $7.1M | $64.8M | $286.9M | $15.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.77B | $2.81B | $2.79B | $2.82B |
| LT Operating Leases | $182.4M | $161.1M | $157.1M | $161.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.59B | $2.65B | $2.64B | $2.66B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.18B | $3.33B | $3.53B | $3.46B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.04B | $3.15B | $2.40B | $2.40B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.27B | $-3.47B | $-4.50B | $-4.71B |
| AOCI | $-5.2M | $1.4M | $-944.0K | $2.4M |
| Total L&E | $6.23B | $6.47B | $5.93B | $5.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-623.5M | $-204.1M | $-1.03B | $-207.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $519.2M | $235.2M | $1.13B | $460.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-119.3M | $125.1M | $111.0M | $238.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-223.6M | $156.1M | $210.5M | $491.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $214.5M | $124.2M | $136.0M | $134.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $74.1M | $49.7M | $-442.2M | $195.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $76.5M | $159.8M | $231.9M | $-338.1M |
| FX Effect | $30.0K | $1.3M | $-3.3M | $891.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-73.0M | $366.9M | $-3.0M | $349.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $315.8M | $242.8M | $609.7M | $606.6M |
| Ending Cash | $242.8M | $609.7M | $606.6M | $956.0M |
Guardant360 liquid biopsy platform offering non-invasive blood tests for cancer detection and monitoring; FoundationOne comprehensive genomic profiling utilizing both tissue and liquid samples; Customized and research services for academic institutions and pharmaceutical partners; Operational support services including sample processing and data analytics for clinical trials.
Prolonged operating losses of over $200M annually raising concerns about long-term profitability and cash burn sustainability; Dependence on reimbursement policies from CMS and private payers that could impact test volume and pricing power; Intense competition from larger diagnostics firms like Illumina and Thermo Fisher entering the liquid biopsy space; Regulatory scrutiny regarding false positive rates in multi-cancer early detection tests affecting market adoption.
Proprietary high-throughput sequencing technology enabling multi-cancer early detection and detailed mutational profiling from minimal sample volumes; Established partnerships with major healthcare systems and the National Cancer Institute providing a robust distribution network; High barriers to entry due to extensive regulatory approvals, specialized genomic data assets, and validated clinical utility across diverse cancer types.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.