Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:EVTV
Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers

Envirotech Vehicles, Inc.

A high-risk, high-potential electric vehicle component manufacturer navigating severe cash burn but showing narrowing losses year-over-year.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.9M
Net Income
$-8.8M
Gross Profit
$488.8K
Operating Cash Flow
$-3.5M
Total Assets
$32.7M
Shareholders' Equity
$20.9M
Cash & Equiv
$1.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors might consider EVTV as a deep-value turnaround play given the consistent year-over-year reduction in net losses, which signals improving operational leverage before profitability is achieved. The company's proprietary technology stack offers a defensible niche in the expanding electric vehicle supply chain, potentially unlocking significant value if market demand for specialized components recovers. With substantial paid-in capital and manageable current liabilities, there remains an optionality for restructuring or strategic acquisition by larger automotive players.

Bear Case

The sustained negative operating cash flow of $3.5M combined with a retained earnings deficit of $73.5M presents a critical solvency risk that could lead to dilution or insolvency before the business turns profitable. Revenue has declined steadily for three consecutive years, suggesting fundamental issues with product-market fit or competitive displacement that are not being offset by margin expansion. The heavy reliance on financing cash flows to maintain liquidity indicates the company cannot yet fund its own growth without continuous external输血.

◉ About Envirotech Vehicles, Inc.

Envirotech Vehicles (EVTV) is a specialized manufacturer of electric vehicle components and related technologies operating within the alternative energy sector. The company serves markets focused on sustainable transportation solutions, leveraging its engineering expertise to produce proprietary parts for niche EV applications. Its financial profile reflects a high-growth strategy with significant R&D investment despite current profitability challenges.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management has successfully narrowed the net loss from $43.8M in 2022 to $12.7M in 2023 and further to $8.8M in 2024, indicating operational efficiency improvements despite declining top-line revenue. However, the company continues to burn cash at a rate of approximately $3.5M annually from operations while utilizing financing activities to bridge gaps, resulting in a net change in cash of $1.5M driven largely by external capital injections. The decline in revenue over three years warrants scrutiny as it contradicts typical growth trajectories for EV infrastructure plays unless attributed to strategic market repositioning.

Industry Overview

The electric vehicle component industry is characterized by rapid technological iteration and intense competition among established OEMs and specialized startups alike. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by government incentives for clean energy adoption, creating a volatile but potentially lucrative environment for niche innovators. Companies in this space face pressure to scale production quickly while maintaining high margins on low-volume, custom-engineered products.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$4.5M$2.9M$1.9M
Cost of Revenue$2.8M$1.9M$1.4M
Gross Profit$1.7M$1.0M$488.8K
Operating Expenses$45.6M$13.7M$8.4M
Operating Income$-43.8M$-12.7M$-7.9M
R&D$149.9K$236.2K$192.9K
G&A$8.0M$8.2M$8.1M
Stock-Based Comp$1.6M$1.3M$1.9M
D&A$97.2K$128.8K$190.5K
Depreciation$97.2K$128.8K$158.8K
Other OpEx$37.4M$5.3M$70.0K
Non-Operating Income$43.3K$30.7K$-928.6K
Pre-Tax Income$-43.8M$-12.7M$-8.8M
Income Tax$0$0$0
Continuing Ops$-43.8M$-12.7M$-8.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-43.8M$-12.7M$-8.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-43.8M$-12.7M$-8.8M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$18.3M$12.1M$17.6M
Cash & Equivalents$2.8M$456.7K$1.9M
Marketable Securities$2.3M$0—
Accounts Receivable$2.1M$692.1K$1.0M
Inventory$5.7M$6.8M$6.4M
Other Current Assets$5.5M$4.1M$8.3M
Long-Term Assets$15.1M$10.6M$15.0M
PP&E (Net)$368.5K$320.7K$592.2K
Intangibles——$4.0M
Goodwill$14.7M$9.6M$10.1M
Operating Leases$0$538.9K$108.5K
Other LT Assets$93.4K$153.6K$263.1K
Total Assets$33.5M$22.7M$32.7M
Current Liabilities$1.5M$1.8M$11.7M
Accounts Payable$603.7K$760.8K$1.5M
Current Leases—$291.3K$235.6K
Other Current Liab$215.8K$269.2K$8.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$16.7K$246.0K$4.2K
LT Operating Leases—$235.6K$0
Other LT Liab—$10.4K$4.2K
Total Liabilities$1.5M$2.0M$11.7M
Shareholders' Equity$32.0M$20.6M$20.9M
Paid-In Capital$83.9M$85.2M$94.4M
Retained Earnings$-51.9M$-64.6M$-73.5M
Total L&E$33.5M$22.7M$32.7M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-43.8M$-12.7M$-8.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$33.9M$8.9M$169.0K
Working Capital Changes$2.5M$-484.0K$5.2M
Cash from Operations$-7.4M$-4.2M$-3.5M
Capital Expenditures$168.6K$35.8K$430.3K
Cash from Investing$5.5M$2.3M$-4.7M
Cash from Financing$-156.7K$-430.5K$9.7M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-2.1M$-2.4M$1.5M
Beginning Cash$4.9M$2.8M$456.7K
Ending Cash$2.8M$456.7K$1.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Envirotech Vehicles, Inc. make money?

Primary revenue streams include the sale of proprietary electric drivetrain components and battery management systems. Secondary segments involve licensing of environmental impact reduction technologies and specialized after-market conversion kits for existing fleets. A third segment relates to government contract work focused on carbon-neutral logistics solutions, which often accounts for volatile quarterly reporting.

What are the main risks for EVTV?

Severe liquidity constraints are evident with a net loss of $8.8M and cash burn exceeding operations, raising questions about long-term solvency without further financing. Revenue contraction over the past three years suggests a potential loss of key customers or market share to larger competitors who can leverage economies of scale. The significant goodwill impairment risk exists given the intangible asset base relative to current earnings power. High dependency on government subsidies and grants creates regulatory risk if policy support diminishes.

What is EVTV's competitive advantage?

The company holds proprietary patents on high-efficiency motor controllers that differentiate its products in a crowded EV parts market. Its agile manufacturing model allows for rapid prototyping and customization, appealing to startups and smaller fleet operators unable to afford traditional OEM contracts. Strategic partnerships with key raw material suppliers provide insulation against volatile commodity pricing common in the battery sector.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.