EverCommerce Inc.
A premier global commerce infrastructure company enabling brands to build scalable direct-to-consumer channels with robust order management and customer experience technologies.
A premier global commerce infrastructure company enabling brands to build scalable direct-to-consumer channels with robust order management and customer experience technologies.
Despite current losses, EVCM demonstrates consistent top-line growth with revenue increasing from $620.7M in 2022 to nearly $700M in 2024, signaling strong market demand for its specialized commerce solutions. The company's robust operating cash flow of $113.2M provides the necessary runway to fund R&D investments of $79.7M and pursue strategic acquisitions without immediate dilution.
Investors should be wary of the significant retained earnings deficit of -$661.1M and a negative CFO net income ratio, which highlights a disconnect between reported profitability and actual cash generation quality. The heavy reliance on share-based compensation of $26.5M and substantial depreciation and amortization costs suggests that underlying cash earnings may be overstated by non-cash adjustments.
EverCommerce Inc. (EVCM) is a leading commerce technology provider that empowers brands to grow their direct-to-consumer businesses through its comprehensive e-commerce platform. Serving merchants globally, the company delivers essential services including order management, customer support tools, and data analytics solutions to optimize retail operations.
While revenue grew to $698.8M in 2024, representing a solid year-over-year expansion from $675.4M, the company continued to report a net loss of $41.1M, narrowing from previous years but indicating ongoing operational challenges. Cash flow from operations was a strong positive $113.2M, yet significant cash outflows for financing activities totaling -$59.6M suggest aggressive share buybacks or other capital allocation strategies are straining liquidity.
The global commerce technology sector is experiencing rapid digitization as traditional retailers shift towards direct-to-consumer models, creating a fertile environment for specialized platforms like EVCM. However, this growth is highly competitive with well-funded incumbents and new entrants vying for dominance in the fragmented order management and customer service markets.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $620.7M | $675.4M | $698.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $217.4M | $231.0M | $228.4M |
| Gross Profit | $403.4M | $444.4M | $470.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $434.0M | $441.9M | $470.1M |
| Operating Income | $-30.6M | $2.4M | $252.0K |
| R&D | $71.6M | $75.6M | $79.7M |
| G&A | $132.5M | $132.2M | $139.4M |
| Marketing | $119.1M | $123.6M | $122.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.8M | $25.6M | $26.5M |
| D&A | $110.8M | $104.2M | $88.8M |
| Depreciation | $4.1M | $4.6M | $3.6M |
| Amortization | $101.0M | $91.2M | $74.9M |
| Other OpEx | $110.8M | $110.5M | $128.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-33.9M | $-46.4M | $-35.6M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $3.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-64.5M | $-44.0M | $-35.3M |
| Income Tax | $-4.7M | $1.6M | $5.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-59.8M | $-45.6M | $-41.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-59.8M | $-45.6M | $-41.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-59.8M | $-45.6M | $-41.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $180.6M | $180.1M | $218.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $92.6M | $92.6M | $135.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $48.0M | $45.4M | $40.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $23.8M | $22.4M | $29.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $16.2M | $19.7M | $13.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.41B | $1.34B | $1.20B |
| PP&E (Net) | $11.9M | $9.7M | $6.7M |
| Goodwill | $914.1M | $927.4M | $886.3M |
| Operating Leases | $21.8M | $15.9M | $10.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $463.4M | $384.9M | $299.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.59B | $1.52B | $1.42B |
| Current Liabilities | $105.1M | $117.4M | $110.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $8.4M | $8.6M | $8.0M |
| Current Debt | $5.5M | $5.5M | $5.5M |
| Current Leases | $5.2M | $3.8M | $3.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $22.9M | $24.1M | $25.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $6.1M | $9.1M | $10.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $580.0M | $574.7M | $559.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $530.9M | $526.7M | $522.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $22.5M | $19.4M | $13.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $24.0M | $26.4M | $22.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $685.0M | $692.0M | $670.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $906.7M | $826.0M | $750.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.49B | $1.45B | $1.43B |
| Retained Earnings | $-573.0M | $-620.0M | $-661.1M |
| AOCI | $-10.2M | $-8.0M | $-14.3M |
| Total L&E | $1.59B | $1.52B | $1.42B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-59.8M | $-45.6M | $-41.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $118.4M | $138.7M | $159.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $6.2M | $11.6M | $-4.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $64.8M | $104.6M | $113.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.6M | $3.0M | $1.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-18.1M | $-38.0M | $-12.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | $9.5M | $5.5M | $5.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $43.0M | $67.3M | $57.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-47.3M | $-66.6M | $-59.6M |
| FX Effect | $-1.1M | $400.0K | $-1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.7M | $355.0K | $39.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $97.6M | $95.8M | $96.2M |
| Ending Cash | $95.8M | $96.2M | $135.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from its comprehensive e-commerce platform which includes Order Management Systems (OMS), Customer Service Solutions, and Data & Analytics services. These segments support brands in managing inventory, processing orders across multiple sales channels, and providing post-purchase customer engagement tools.
Persistent net losses of $41.1M in 2024 raise concerns about the long-term path to profitability and the sustainability of current burn rates. The company faces intense competition from large tech giants like Shopify and Salesforce who are expanding their service offerings, potentially eroding EVCM's market share. High levels of goodwill at $886.3M expose the balance sheet to impairment risks if acquisition synergies fail to materialize as expected.
EVCM leverages a scalable cloud-native architecture that allows it to rapidly onboard new merchants while maintaining high performance during peak traffic events like Black Friday. The company's proprietary data intelligence engine provides deep insights into customer behavior, enabling merchants to personalize experiences and increase lifetime value without significant incremental IT costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.