ETSY INC
Etsy connects independent creators and shoppers globally through a specialized marketplace for handmade, vintage, and craft supply goods.
Etsy connects independent creators and shoppers globally through a specialized marketplace for handmade, vintage, and craft supply goods.
Etsy offers a compelling long-term value play as it dominates the unique goods marketplace with minimal direct competition from Amazon's generalist model. The company's strong balance sheet with $1.40B in cash provides flexibility for strategic investments or acquisitions, while consistent revenue growth demonstrates resilient demand for curated products. Investors may view the recent earnings dip as a temporary blip in an otherwise expanding ecosystem of independent creators.
The widening gap between operating expenses and revenue growth signals potential efficiency issues that could persist if not addressed by management. With shareholders' equity negative at -$1.10B, the company carries significant debt relative to its assets, raising concerns about financial stability during downturns. Heavy reliance on advertising for customer acquisition creates a fragile margin structure that could be easily eroded by rising customer acquisition costs.
Etsy Inc. operates as a global online marketplace connecting independent artists and sellers with millions of buyers seeking unique, handmade, and vintage items. Serving markets worldwide through its digital platform, the company facilitates transactions across various categories including home decor, fashion, jewelry, and collectibles while maintaining a focus on community-driven commerce.
Despite the recent decline in net income from $303.3M in 2024 to $163.0M in 2025, the company maintained steady revenue growth, rising from $2.81B to $2.88B over the same period. The substantial cash on hand of $1.40B and significant share repurchases of $776.9M suggest management is committed to returning capital while navigating margin pressures. Operating expenses remained high at $1.80B, reflecting continued investment in growth initiatives and seller support tools.
The online marketplace industry is highly competitive but fragmented, with Etsy carving out a distinct niche focused on handmade and vintage goods unlike generalist giants. This specialization allows the company to command premium pricing and foster strong community engagement, though it faces pressure from emerging social commerce platforms and large retailers launching their own resale sections.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.57B | $2.75B | $2.81B | $2.88B |
| Cost of Revenue | $744.6M | $828.7M | $774.6M | $817.8M |
| Gross Profit | $1.82B | $1.92B | $2.03B | $2.07B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.48B | $1.64B | $1.65B | $1.80B |
| Operating Income | $-658.6M | $279.8M | $380.2M | $266.2M |
| R&D | $412.4M | $469.3M | $443.1M | $450.2M |
| G&A | $312.3M | $343.2M | $353.9M | $332.8M |
| Marketing | $710.4M | $759.2M | $856.6M | $914.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $230.9M | $284.6M | $282.8M | $244.7M |
| D&A | $96.7M | $91.3M | $108.1M | $101.8M |
| Depreciation | $55.5M | $51.6M | $70.0M | $70.9M |
| Amortization | $41.3M | $39.7M | $38.1M | $31.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.05B | $68.1M | $0 | $101.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-3.4M | $13.0M | $30.6M | $-19.5M |
| Interest Expense | $14.2M | $14.0M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-662.0M | $292.8M | $410.8M | $246.7M |
| Income Tax | $32.3M | $-14.7M | $107.5M | $83.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-694.3M | $307.6M | $303.3M | $163.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-694.3M | $307.6M | $303.3M | $163.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-694.3M | $307.6M | $303.3M | $163.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.51B | $1.57B | $1.33B | $1.96B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $921.3M | $914.3M | $811.2M | $1.40B |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.9M | $24.7M | $8.7M | $8.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $80.2M | $129.9M | $89.9M | $127.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $484.4M | $501.5M | $417.9M | $429.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.12B | $1.11B | $1.09B | $866.3M |
| Goodwill | $137.7M | $138.4M | $137.1M | $38.1M |
| Operating Leases | $38.8M | $42.2M | $42.1M | $36.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $944.7M | $934.4M | $910.9M | $792.1M |
| Total Assets | $2.63B | $2.69B | $2.42B | $2.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $631.8M | $710.8M | $665.1M | $1.36B |
| Accounts Payable | $28.8M | $29.9M | $26.0M | $28.8M |
| Current Leases | $4.2M | $4.9M | $5.1M | $1.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $14.0M | $14.6M | $19.2M | $27.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $253.5M | $307.7M | $239.9M | $913.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.55B | $2.52B | $2.51B | $2.56B |
| LT Operating Leases | $38.1M | $41.1M | $41.3M | $37.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.51B | $2.48B | $2.47B | $2.52B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.18B | $3.23B | $3.18B | $3.93B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-547.3M | $-543.7M | $-758.9M | $-1.10B |
| Paid-In Capital | $815.1M | $1.08B | $1.32B | $1.53B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.05B | $-1.36B | $-1.78B | $-2.40B |
| AOCI | $-314.2M | $-267.5M | $-297.7M | $-226.4M |
| Total L&E | $2.63B | $2.69B | $2.42B | $2.83B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-694.3M | $307.6M | $303.3M | $163.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.32B | $239.6M | $438.0M | $491.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $61.4M | $158.3M | $11.2M | $38.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $683.6M | $705.5M | $752.5M | $693.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.2M | $12.9M | $14.2M | $15.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-30.0M | $-73.3M | $-53.1M | $32.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $425.7M | $577.0M | $723.9M | $776.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-506.5M | $-656.5M | $-787.2M | $-169.9M |
| FX Effect | $-6.0M | $12.0M | $-15.3M | $37.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $141.1M | $-12.3M | $-103.1M | $593.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $785.5M | $926.6M | $914.3M | $811.2M |
| Ending Cash | $926.6M | $914.3M | $811.2M | $1.40B |
The company's revenue is derived primarily from its online marketplace platform where sellers list items for buyers to purchase. Key segments include the core Marketplace experience driving GMV, as well as ancillary revenue streams from shipping services and advertising solutions provided to sellers within the ecosystem.
1) Seller Concentration Risk: Heavy reliance on a small number of top-performing sellers who generate disproportionate revenue could impact stability if they leave. 2) Advertising Dependency: Increasing reliance on paid search advertising for buyer acquisition makes margins sensitive to ad spend fluctuations and platform changes. 3) Economic Sensitivity: As a discretionary spending channel, demand may decline during recessionary periods or inflationary spikes affecting consumer budgets. 4) Regulatory Scrutiny: Potential antitrust investigations regarding marketplace dynamics could lead to costly legal battles or operational restrictions.
1) Niche Brand Identity: Strong brand recognition among consumers seeking one-of-a-kind, non-mass-produced goods creates high customer loyalty. 2) Seller Ecosystem: A robust network of independent creators provides a diverse inventory that is difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. 3) Community Culture: The platform fosters a dedicated community of buyers and sellers who value sustainability and craftsmanship over low prices.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.