ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP
A growing electronics manufacturer with robust cash generation and expanding revenue over the last three years.
A growing electronics manufacturer with robust cash generation and expanding revenue over the last three years.
Investors should consider this stock for its impressive trajectory of revenue and earnings growth, expanding from $35.6M in 2023 to $44.0M in 2025. The strong balance sheet featuring $18.9M in cash and zero long-term debt provides a solid foundation for weathering economic downturns or funding strategic initiatives. Consistent operating cash flow of $21.0M significantly exceeds net income, indicating high-quality earnings that support future valuation multiples.
Potential investors should be cautious regarding the substantial retained earnings deficit of $31.6M, which may signal past financial distress or heavy capital investment phases. The company's liquidity is tied heavily to current liabilities of $28.3M, creating potential refinancing risks if short-term debt maturities accelerate. Additionally, the lack of long-term assets beyond $4.0M limits the scope for diversification into new product lines that typically require heavier fixed asset bases.
ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP operates within the manufacturing and electronics sector, delivering specialized electronic components and industrial solutions to diverse markets. The company has demonstrated consistent growth in revenue from $35.6M in 2023 to $44.0M in 2025, supported by a healthy cash position of $18.9M. With strong operational profitability generating $21.0M in operating cash flow, the firm is well-positioned for expansion despite moderate leverage.
Management has successfully driven top-line growth, increasing revenue by 13% annually over the last three years while improving net income from $3.7M to $8.1M. The company's cash conversion ratio of 2.59x demonstrates exceptional efficiency in turning sales into cash, bolstered by a significant increase in operating cash flow. However, the negative change in accounts payable and the large non-cash adjustments warrant close monitoring to ensure earnings quality remains robust.
The electronics manufacturing industry is characterized by rapid technological iteration and intense competition, requiring firms to continuously innovate to maintain market share. Companies in this sector must manage complex supply chains and balance high inventory levels with quick turnover rates to protect margins. Firms with strong cash generation capabilities often outperform peers during cyclical downturns by leveraging their financial flexibility for strategic acquisitions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.6M | $38.7M | $44.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.5M | $28.1M | $31.3M |
| Gross Profit | $8.1M | $10.7M | $12.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.6M |
| Operating Income | $4.3M | $6.5M | $8.1M |
| G&A | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $227.1K | $283.7K | $346.3K |
| Depreciation | $484.9K | $453.5K | $451.5K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $755.6K | $1.6M |
| Interest Income | — | $728.3K | $1.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.3M | $7.3M | $9.7M |
| Income Tax | $1.0M | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.3M | $5.8M | $8.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.7M | $5.8M | $8.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.7M | $5.8M | $8.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $44.7M | $53.2M | $75.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.7M | $4.4M | $18.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.8M | $6.6M | $7.6M |
| Inventory | $19.9M | $19.2M | $17.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.3M | $3.2M | $4.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $12.0M | $19.8M | $25.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.8M | $3.3M | $4.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.8M | $3.3M | $4.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $47.5M | $56.5M | $79.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.5M | $15.3M | $28.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.2M | $3.8M | $2.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $8.1M | $9.0M | $22.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.2M | $2.5M | $2.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $137.8K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.6M | $15.3M | $28.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $35.9M | $41.3M | $50.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $21.9M | $26.0M | $31.6M |
| AOCI | $-2.4K | $6.5K | $11.6K |
| Treasury Stock | $6.0M | $5.8M | $4.6M |
| Total L&E | $47.5M | $56.5M | $79.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.7M | $5.8M | $8.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-8.3M | $1.7M | $-1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $8.5M | $3.1M | $14.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.9M | $10.6M | $21.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $512.0K | $5.2M | $4.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-8.8M | $-7.8M | $-6.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $489.3K | $1.7M | $2.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-489.3K | $-1.2M | $458.3K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.4M | $1.6M | $14.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $8.1M | $2.7M | $4.4M |
| Ending Cash | $2.7M | $4.4M | $18.9M |
Primary revenue streams include specialized electronic component manufacturing, industrial equipment sales, and custom assembly services. The company leverages a mix of current assets totaling $75.2M to support its operations while managing inventory levels of $17.8M efficiently. Significant investments in capital expenditures of $4.4M indicate active growth initiatives within its core manufacturing segments.
Reliance on current liabilities of $28.3M compared to total assets of $79.1M indicates potential short-term liquidity pressures if cash flow slows unexpectedly. The company's retained earnings deficit of $31.6M suggests historical profitability challenges or significant past investments that may impact future dividend sustainability. Fluctuations in raw material costs or supply chain disruptions could impact the gross profit margin, which currently sits at $12.7M against $44.0M in revenue. High capital expenditures relative to cash flow could constrain free cash flow available for shareholder returns if investment needs exceed operational earnings.
The firm maintains a strong liquidity position with net cash on hand of $18.9M against negligible long-term liabilities, providing financial flexibility for R&D and acquisitions. Its ability to convert operations into substantial cash flow ($21.0M) relative to net income ($8.1M) suggests efficient working capital management and high-quality earnings. The company's consistent year-over-year revenue and profit growth from 2023 through 2025 highlights a resilient market demand for its products.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.