Screener Companies About
NYSE:ESAB
Industrials Metal Fabrication

ESAB Corp

A global powerhouse in welding and cutting consumables with robust international distribution and a growing automation portfolio.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.84B
Net Income
$233.2M
Gross Profit
$1.05B
Operating Cash Flow
$260.6M
Total Assets
$4.77B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.21B
Long-Term Debt
$1.23B
Cash & Equiv
$185.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

ESAB offers a compelling value play with consistent revenue growth over the last five years, rising from $2.59 billion in 2022 to $2.84 billion in 2025. The company's strong cash flow from operations of $260.6 million supports a healthy dividend payout and provides flexibility for further strategic M&A. Its dominant market position in welding consumables creates a recurring revenue stream that is resilient during economic expansions.

Bear Case

The stock carries substantial valuation risk with total liabilities at $2.55 billion against shareholders' equity of only $2.21 billion, leaving little room for error in earnings. Net income volatility is evident, dropping from a high of $270.7 million in 2024 back to $233.2 million in 2025, which may signal margin pressure or cyclical headwinds. High accumulated other comprehensive losses of -$539.7 million and retained earnings deficits suggest underlying capital structure complexities that warrant caution.

◉ About ESAB Corp

ESAB Corporation is a global leader in welding, brazing, and cutting technologies, serving diverse markets such as aerospace, automotive, construction, and infrastructure. The company manufactures high-performance consumables, equipment, and automation solutions primarily through its industrial distribution network. With revenue reaching $2.84 billion in 2025, ESAB maintains a strong presence in international manufacturing hubs while navigating cyclical industrial demand.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight dip in net income to $233.2 million in 2025, revenue grew to $2.84 billion, reflecting strong pricing power and volume growth in key markets. The company successfully managed significant investing cash outflows of nearly $480 million, likely driven by strategic acquisitions totaling $438.3 million that are intended to fuel future growth. Operating profit remains healthy at $412.2 million, indicating effective cost management even as operating expenses fluctuate.

Industry Overview

The global welding and cutting equipment industry is mature but experiencing a shift towards automation and digitalization as manufacturers seek efficiency gains. Demand is driven by infrastructure spending, renewable energy projects, and defense manufacturing, though it remains tightly correlated with global economic cycles. Consolidation is a key trend as larger players acquire specialized technology firms to expand their product ranges.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.59B$2.77B$2.74B$2.84B
Cost of Revenue$1.71B$1.76B$1.70B$1.79B
Gross Profit$885.5M$1.02B$1.04B$1.05B
Operating Expenses$556.5M$611.6M$162.3M$144.8M
Operating Income$329.1M$404.2M$447.4M$412.2M
R&D$36.0M$38.8M$39.2M$44.0M
G&A$533.4M$587.5M$579.8M$608.4M
Stock-Based Comp$13.0M$16.1M$19.8M$16.9M
D&A$66.0M$75.0M$67.2M$84.1M
Amortization$35.6M$39.7M$36.0M$43.3M
Other OpEx$-12.9M$-14.7M$-456.7M$-507.6M
Non-Operating Income$-28.8M$-85.1M$-77.0M$-83.9M
Pre-Tax Income$300.3M$319.1M$370.4M$328.3M
Income Tax$69.2M$95.7M$77.3M$69.2M
Continuing Ops$231.1M$223.4M$293.1M$259.1M
Discontinued Ops$-3.1M$-12.3M$-22.3M$-25.9M
Net Income$228.0M$211.0M$270.7M$233.2M
Minority Interest$4.3M$5.7M$5.9M$6.5M
Net to Common$223.7M$205.3M$264.8M$226.8M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$988.7M$997.7M$1.15B$1.26B
Cash & Equivalents$72.0M$102.0M$249.4M$185.9M
Accounts Receivable$374.3M$385.2M$370.3M$451.3M
Inventory$416.8M$392.9M$403.7M$481.8M
Other Current Assets$125.5M$117.7M$125.0M$143.0M
Long-Term Assets$2.77B$2.83B$2.89B$3.50B
PP&E (Net)$284.2M$294.3M$298.3M$381.9M
Intangibles$517.2M$499.5M$488.0M$673.0M
Goodwill$1.53B$1.59B$1.65B$1.95B
Operating Leases$92.0M$95.6M$89.9M$113.3M
Other LT Assets$313.6M$322.5M$328.5M$356.7M
Total Assets$3.75B$3.83B$4.03B$4.77B
Current Liabilities$601.6M$620.1M$632.1M$664.8M
Accounts Payable$316.3M$306.6M$318.5M$360.4M
Current Debt——$15.0M$2.4M
Current Leases$18.7M$22.8M$21.5M$22.1M
Deferred Revenue$25.9M$31.2M$26.4M$19.7M
Other Current Liab$-47.6M$-57.6M$-52.7M$-41.7M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.76B$1.56B$1.59B$1.89B
Long-Term Debt$1.22B$1.02B$1.06B$1.23B
LT Operating Leases$76.2M$76.6M$66.0M$88.1M
Other LT Liab$469.2M$466.2M$466.9M$569.1M
Total Liabilities$2.37B$2.18B$2.23B$2.55B
Shareholders' Equity$1.39B$1.65B$1.81B$2.21B
Paid-In Capital$1.87B$1.88B$1.90B$1.90B
Retained Earnings$159.2M$350.6M$597.2M$800.8M
AOCI$-675.0M$-624.3M$-729.6M$-539.7M
Total L&E$3.75B$3.83B$4.03B$4.77B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$228.0M$211.0M$270.7M$233.2M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-21.5M$210.4M$6.2M$-21.4M
Working Capital Changes$7.9M$-91.0M$78.5M$48.7M
Cash from Operations$214.4M$330.5M$355.4M$260.6M
Capital Expenditures$40.2M$48.2M$51.8M$47.3M
Cash from Investing$-184.4M$-62.2M$-205.7M$-479.9M
Dividends Paid$6.1M$13.3M$17.0M$21.9M
Cash from Financing$7.6M$-219.7M$31.7M$113.7M
FX Effect$-6.7M$-18.6M$-34.0M$42.1M
Net Change in Cash$30.8M$30.0M$147.4M$-63.5M
Beginning Cash$41.2M$72.0M$102.0M$249.4M
Ending Cash$72.0M$102.0M$249.4M$185.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does ESAB Corp make money?

The company operates primarily through two main segments: Consumables, which includes electrodes, flux-cored wires, and gases for arc welding and brazing; and Equipment & Automation, encompassing power sources, wire feeders, robots, and software solutions. A third segment involves specialized cutting products like plasma torches used in heavy industry.

What are the main risks for ESAB?

As a cyclical industrial manufacturer, ESAB is highly sensitive to downturns in construction, automotive, and energy sectors which could suppress demand for consumables. Significant goodwill of $1.95 billion exposes the balance sheet to impairment risks if acquisitions underperform or market conditions deteriorate. Foreign exchange fluctuations impact cash flows given the company's significant international operations and revenue exposure. Rising raw material costs for steel and nickel could compress gross margins if not passed through to customers.

What is ESAB's competitive advantage?

ESAB possesses a decades-long legacy of innovation that has created high switching costs for customers relying on certified welding procedures. Its extensive global distribution network provides rapid local support and logistics that smaller competitors cannot match. The company's strategic acquisitions have allowed it to rapidly expand its product portfolio and automation capabilities without disrupting core operations.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.