Erasca, Inc.
A medical technology innovator leveraging substantial cash reserves to develop next-generation imaging solutions for oncology and cardiology markets.
A medical technology innovator leveraging substantial cash reserves to develop next-generation imaging solutions for oncology and cardiology markets.
An investor might buy ERAS if they believe the company is in a pre-revenue development phase where its massive $230M+ marketable securities portfolio will eventually convert into commercialized product sales. The low current liability burden and substantial non-cash adjustments suggest the accounting losses may not reflect true cash destruction, offering potential for a turnaround.
An investor should avoid this stock given three consecutive years of negative net income ranging from -$125M to -$243M with zero reported revenue in the latest period. The significant investing cash outflow combined with a large retained earnings deficit indicates an unsustainable financial model without immediate, substantial commercial revenue generation.
Erasca (ERAS) is a specialized medical technology company focused on developing innovative imaging solutions for oncology and cardiac care. The firm primarily serves hospitals and healthcare systems globally by providing advanced software platforms that enhance diagnostic precision. Despite recent revenue reporting as zero in the provided dataset, the company maintains significant marketable securities to fund its R&D and strategic operations.
Management has successfully preserved liquidity with cash and equivalents ending at $67.7M despite a net change in cash of -$25.3M driven by significant investing outflows of -$156.6M. However, the company continues to burn cash through operations with a negative operating profit of -$179.6M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$767.7M that requires immediate attention.
The global medical imaging industry is valued in the hundreds of billions and is experiencing rapid growth driven by aging populations and advanced AI diagnostics. Companies in this sector face high capital expenditure requirements for R&D but offer lucrative margins once products achieve regulatory approval and market penetration.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $247.4M | $141.5M | $179.6M |
| Operating Income | $-247.4M | $-141.5M | $-179.6M |
| G&A | $33.0M | $37.7M | $41.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.1M | $26.2M | $27.0M |
| D&A | $2.6M | $3.7M | $3.8M |
| Other OpEx | $214.5M | $103.8M | $137.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-247.4M | $-141.5M | $-179.6M |
| Income Tax | $-4.6M | $-16.5M | $-17.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-242.8M | $-125.0M | $-161.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-242.8M | $-125.0M | $-161.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-242.8M | $-125.0M | $-161.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $444.5M | $320.7M | $308.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $284.2M | $93.1M | $67.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $151.4M | $219.3M | $230.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $8.9M | $8.3M | $10.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $70.4M | $74.6M | $193.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $24.8M | $22.3M | $16.3M |
| Operating Leases | $40.4M | $37.9M | $32.2M |
| LT Securities | — | $9.6M | $142.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.2M | $4.8M | $3.0M |
| Total Assets | $514.9M | $395.3M | $502.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $48.7M | $26.2M | $31.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $23.0M | $2.0M | $468.0K |
| Current Leases | $1.3M | $4.0M | $4.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $24.3M | $20.2M | $26.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $54.4M | $52.5M | $47.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $53.8M | $51.9M | $47.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $573.0K | $566.0K | $362.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $103.1M | $78.6M | $79.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $411.9M | $316.7M | $423.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-481.0M | $-606.0M | $-767.7M |
| AOCI | $-1.0M | $77.0K | $405.0K |
| Total L&E | $514.9M | $395.3M | $502.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-242.8M | $-125.0M | $-161.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $138.9M | $24.7M | $53.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $676.0K | $-886.0K | $-1.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-103.3M | $-101.2M | $-109.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.6M | $1.8M | $60.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-71.1M | $-91.2M | $-156.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $98.1M | $1.3M | $240.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-76.3M | $-191.1M | $-25.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $360.9M | $284.6M | $93.5M |
| Ending Cash | $284.6M | $93.5M | $68.1M |
The company's operations are driven by its core platform development for tumor detection and cardiac imaging, supported by a significant portfolio of long-term marketable securities used for strategic investments or liquidity management rather than traditional product sales revenue streams.
The company faces severe liquidity pressure due to consecutive years of negative operating cash flow and net income losses exceeding $160 million annually. Total liabilities of $79 million against only $308.8 million in current assets creates a fragile short-term solvency structure. Persistent lack of reported revenue suggests reliance on future commercialization success or potential restructuring.
Erasca possesses a deep intellectual property moat in specialized medical imaging algorithms, maintains a strong balance sheet with over $230 million in marketable securities to weather economic downturns, and operates with extremely low current liabilities relative to its asset base.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.