EPAM Systems, Inc.
A premier global digital transformation company delivering elite engineering services and software solutions to Fortune 500 clients worldwide.
A premier global digital transformation company delivering elite engineering services and software solutions to Fortune 500 clients worldwide.
EPAM represents an attractive buy for investors seeking exposure to the secular trend of digital transformation, backed by a proven track record of consistent revenue growth and strong operating cash flows. The company's ability to generate nearly $655M in operating cash flow while returning over two-thirds of that value via buybacks supports a compelling valuation relative to its earnings power. Long-term contract visibility and a diverse client portfolio provide downside protection against short-term economic volatility.
Investors should exercise caution due to the recent decline in net income despite revenue growth, which may indicate margin pressure or one-time costs impacting future profitability. The heavy reliance on human capital makes the stock sensitive to labor market shifts and potential wage inflation that could erode margins if not managed efficiently. Additionally, significant cash outflows from financing activities reflect aggressive buyback programs that reduce the balance sheet's liquidity buffer.
EPAM Systems, Inc. is a global leader in professional services and software development, serving clients across the United States, Europe, and Asia with expertise in digital transformation and enterprise solutions. The company leverages its extensive talent pool to deliver high-end engineering services, custom software products, and managed services that help organizations modernize their IT infrastructure. With strong cash flow generation and a diversified client base, EPAM positions itself as a resilient player in the evolving technology sector.
In 2025, EPAM reported a notable revenue surge to $5.46B compared to the prior year's $4.73B, driven by successful new business wins and organic growth in digital services. Despite this top-line expansion, net income declined to $377.7M from $454.5M in 2024, suggesting increased operating leverage or higher costs absorbed during the growth phase. The company maintained a robust cash position of $1.30B and returned substantial capital to shareholders through $662.2M in share repurchases, signaling management confidence despite recent profit compression.
The professional services and software development industry is characterized by rapid technological evolution, shifting client demands for cloud-native solutions, and intense competition for top-tier talent. Companies in this space must continuously invest in R&D and training to stay ahead of trends like generative AI and cybersecurity while managing thin but growing margins.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.82B | $4.69B | $4.73B | $5.46B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.29B | $3.26B | $3.28B | $3.88B |
| Gross Profit | $1.54B | $1.43B | $1.45B | $1.57B |
| Operating Expenses | $965.0M | $932.8M | $905.9M | $1.05B |
| Operating Income | $573.0M | $501.2M | $544.6M | $520.0M |
| G&A | $872.8M | $815.1M | $816.3M | $928.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $99.9M | $147.7M | $167.3M | $176.8M |
| D&A | $92.3M | $91.8M | $89.6M | $124.8M |
| Depreciation | $69.0M | $68.2M | $59.4M | $53.1M |
| Amortization | $22.2M | $22.7M | $29.5M | $71.4M |
| Other OpEx | $92.3M | $117.7M | $89.6M | $124.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-65.7M | $35.3M | $39.8M | $-14.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $507.3M | $536.6M | $584.4M | $505.6M |
| Income Tax | $87.8M | $119.5M | $129.9M | $127.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $419.4M | $417.1M | $454.5M | $377.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $419.4M | $417.1M | $454.5M | $377.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $419.4M | $417.1M | $454.5M | $377.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.76B | $3.09B | $2.43B | $2.53B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.68B | $2.04B | $1.29B | $1.30B |
| Marketable Securities | — | $60.7M | $1.7M | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $85.3M | $97.4M | $136.1M | $129.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $993.0M | $897.0M | $1.00B | $1.11B |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.25B | $1.26B | $2.32B | $2.37B |
| PP&E (Net) | $273.3M | $235.1M | $207.7M | $202.4M |
| Intangibles | $77.7M | $71.1M | $436.4M | $406.6M |
| Goodwill | $529.1M | $562.5M | $1.18B | $1.21B |
| Operating Leases | $148.8M | $134.9M | $128.2M | $114.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $220.7M | $257.5M | $370.3M | $433.8M |
| Total Assets | $4.01B | $4.35B | $4.75B | $4.90B |
| Current Liabilities | $747.5M | $644.9M | $821.0M | $976.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $30.9M | $32.0M | $44.7M | $55.3M |
| Current Leases | $40.4M | $36.6M | $39.6M | $37.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | — | $104.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $46.1M | $38.8M | $50.4M | $25.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $630.2M | $537.6M | $686.3M | $754.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $258.7M | $236.0M | $298.3M | $247.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $27.7M | $26.1M | $25.2M | $25.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $122.3M | $109.3M | $98.4M | $81.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $108.6M | $100.6M | $174.7M | $140.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.01B | $880.9M | $1.12B | $1.22B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.00B | $3.47B | $3.63B | $3.68B |
| Paid-In Capital | $848.0M | $1.01B | $1.19B | $1.39B |
| AOCI | $-95.3M | $-39.0M | $-116.9M | $18.5M |
| Total L&E | $4.01B | $4.35B | $4.75B | $4.90B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $419.4M | $417.1M | $454.5M | $377.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.9M | $271.8M | $54.3M | $151.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $38.8M | $-126.3M | $50.4M | $125.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $464.1M | $562.6M | $559.2M | $654.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $81.6M | $28.4M | $32.1M | $42.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-182.9M | $-66.8M | $-885.0M | $-49.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $1.8M | $825.0K | $8.0K | $5.7M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $164.9M | $398.0M | $662.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.0M | $-165.8M | $-390.4M | $-651.2M |
| FX Effect | $-44.9M | $29.4M | $-36.5M | $56.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $234.3M | $359.5M | $-752.7M | $11.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.45B | $1.68B | $2.04B | $1.29B |
| Ending Cash | $1.68B | $2.04B | $1.29B | $1.30B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Professional Services segment, which includes Digital Transformation, Engineering & Technology Services, and Product Development. Additionally, significant revenue comes from Software Products and Managed Services, supported by a vast global delivery network that enables scalable execution across diverse industry verticals such as finance, healthcare, and retail.
The company faces significant exposure to geopolitical tensions and currency fluctuations, which can impact cross-border project margins and cash repatriation. A potential shortage of qualified engineering talent globally could disrupt service delivery or force costly recruitment adjustments. Concentration risk exists regarding large enterprise clients whose budget cuts or strategic shifts could materially affect annual revenue recognition.
EPAM's primary moat lies in its 'People First' strategy, offering access to over 50,000 elite engineers globally with deep specialization in emerging technologies like AI and cloud computing. The firm benefits from strong client stickiness due to complex, long-term partnerships that span multiple decades, creating high barriers to entry for competitors. Furthermore, EPAM's flexible 'hub-and-spoke' delivery model allows it to rapidly scale operations without the heavy capital expenditures typical of hardware manufacturers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.