Enovix Corp
A pioneer in next-generation solid-state batteries aiming to revolutionize EV range and smartphone endurance through proprietary vertical integration.
A pioneer in next-generation solid-state batteries aiming to revolutionize EV range and smartphone endurance through proprietary vertical integration.
Enovix represents a high-risk, high-reward opportunity in the energy transition sector with proprietary technology that could disrupt the trillion-dollar global battery market. If successful in transitioning from pilot lines to mass production, the company could capture significant margins given its cost-efficient manufacturing architecture.
The stock carries extreme valuation risk given a massive cash deficit and a retained earnings deficit nearing -$1B without a clear path to profitability. Investors must question whether the current revenue of $31.8M can sustainably support the required capital expenditures to reach commercial scale before competitors launch similar products.
Enovix Corp develops advanced solid-state battery technology designed to replace traditional lithium-ion batteries across consumer electronics, automotive, and energy storage markets. The company leverages proprietary high-speed manufacturing processes to deliver batteries with significantly higher power density and longer lifespan than current industry standards.
Despite a narrowing loss trend from -$214.1M in 2023 to -$156.6M in 2025, the company continues to operate at a substantial deficit driven by heavy R&D expenditures of $110.3M and capital investments of $18.2M. Revenue growth from $7.6M to $31.8M over three years indicates early-stage traction, but operating cash flow remains negative at -$95.3M, signaling the need for continued financing.
The global battery market is shifting rapidly toward solid-state technology to meet stringent EV range requirements and safety standards demanded by regulators. However, the industry remains in a consolidation phase where only companies with secured funding and scalable manufacturing capabilities will survive the transition away from liquid electrolytes.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.6M | $23.1M | $31.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $63.1M | $25.1M | $25.7M |
| Gross Profit | $-55.4M | $-2.0M | $6.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $174.8M | $240.6M | $183.4M |
| Operating Income | $-230.3M | $-242.7M | $-177.3M |
| R&D | $88.4M | $124.5M | $110.3M |
| G&A | $79.0M | $74.3M | $73.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $69.5M | $58.8M | $49.4M |
| D&A | $34.0M | $45.0M | $35.1M |
| Depreciation | $33.9M | $38.2M | $28.9M |
| Amortization | $800.0K | $4.7M | $4.8M |
| Other OpEx | $7.4M | $41.8M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $15.5M | $18.7M | $19.3M |
| Interest Expense | $4.5M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $14.1M | $12.3M | $13.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-214.8M | $-223.9M | $-157.9M |
| Income Tax | $-633.0K | $-1.4M | $-1.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-214.1M | $-222.5M | $-156.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-214.1M | $-222.5M | $-156.6M |
| Minority Interest | $-61.0K | $-293.0K | $134.0K |
| Net to Common | $-214.1M | $-222.2M | $-156.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $323.2M | $295.0M | $542.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $233.1M | $272.9M | $106.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $73.7M | $0 | $406.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $909.0K | $4.6M | $4.4M |
| Inventory | $8.7M | $7.7M | $13.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.2M | $9.9M | $8.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.5M | $4.0K | $4.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $241.1M | $232.2M | $336.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $166.5M | $167.9M | $170.3M |
| Intangibles | $42.2M | $36.4M | $31.6M |
| Goodwill | $12.1M | $12.2M | $12.2M |
| Operating Leases | $15.3M | $13.5M | $11.7M |
| LT Investments | — | — | $106.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.1M | $2.1M | $4.2M |
| Total Assets | $564.3M | $527.2M | $879.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $61.0M | $53.7M | $65.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $21.3M | $9.5M | $17.8M |
| Current Debt | $1.6M | $170.0K | $230.0K |
| Current Leases | — | $2.6M | $3.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $6.7M | $3.6M | $5.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.8M | $3.6M | $393.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $14.6M | $14.3M | $24.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $242.2M | $224.1M | $539.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $169.1M | $169.8M | $519.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $15.6M | $13.3M | $11.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $53.7M | $37.2M | $9.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $303.2M | $277.8M | $605.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $261.1M | $249.4M | $274.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $857.0M | $1.07B | $1.31B |
| Retained Earnings | $-598.8M | $-821.1M | $-977.8M |
| AOCI | $-62.0K | $-143.0K | $-508.0K |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $58.4M |
| Total L&E | $564.3M | $527.2M | $879.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-214.1M | $-222.5M | $-156.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $109.4M | $123.1M | $48.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $75.0K | $-9.2M | $12.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-104.6M | $-108.6M | $-95.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $61.8M | $76.2M | $18.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-143.0M | $-1.4M | $-538.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $172.5M | $4.6M | — |
| Share Buybacks | $26.0K | $4.0K | $58.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $159.6M | $150.7M | $467.4M |
| FX Effect | $154.0K | $-1.2M | $-536.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-87.9M | $39.6M | $-166.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $323.0M | $235.1M | $274.7M |
| Ending Cash | $235.1M | $274.7M | $108.0M |
Revenue is primarily driven by the sale of prototype and pilot-scale battery modules to automotive OEMs and consumer electronics manufacturers, with a growing portion allocated to research and development for next-generation cell architectures.
The company faces significant cash burn risks with net income of -$156.6M in 2025 and a total debt load exceeding $500M against limited liquidity. Successful commercialization is contingent upon validating technology at scale within strict automotive safety regulations before mass production begins. Intense competition from established battery giants like LG Energy Solution and CATL poses a threat to market share if scaling timelines slip.
Enovix possesses a unique patent portfolio covering high-speed manufacturing techniques that reduce production costs per unit compared to traditional methods. The company's proprietary solid-state electrolyte chemistry offers superior energy density and safety profiles unmatched by incumbent liquid-electrolyte competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.