Enveric Biosciences, Inc.
A pre-revenue clinical-stage biotech firm developing cell therapies for severe autoimmune skin diseases.
A pre-revenue clinical-stage biotech firm developing cell therapies for severe autoimmune skin diseases.
Investors might consider Enveric if they believe in the high-value potential of its cell therapy platform for severe skin diseases that currently lack effective treatments. The narrowing net loss trend from 2022 to 2024 suggests improving operational metrics and efficient capital deployment towards potential milestone payments under existing partnerships. A successful Phase 3 trial or major partnership expansion could dramatically increase the company's valuation, offering substantial upside in a high-risk, high-reward biotech scenario.
The stock should be avoided by investors seeking stability as Enveric reports zero revenue and a massive retained earnings deficit of $106.1M indicating prolonged unprofitability. The company's negative cash flow from operations of $7.7M combined with limited cash reserves creates significant liquidity risk that could jeopardize ongoing clinical programs. With total assets of only $3.1M and no commercial products, the company remains highly vulnerable to market downturns or funding dry-ups in the biotechnology sector.
Enveric Biosciences is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel therapies to treat severe skin diseases and autoimmune conditions. The company leverages its proprietary cell therapy platform, primarily targeting conditions like bullous pemphigoid and other blistering skin disorders within the specialized dermatology market. With no current product revenue, Enveric relies entirely on strategic partnerships and equity financing to fund its extensive research and development pipeline.
Management's recent financial performance shows a narrowing loss trend with net income improving from -$18.5M in 2022 to -$9.6M in 2024, suggesting improved operational efficiency or delayed burn rates. Despite the reduction in losses, the company continues to operate at a significant deficit with operating expenses totaling $9.6M and general administrative costs of $6.5M, indicating high resource consumption typical of late-stage clinical development. The company's cash position decreased slightly from $2.3M to $2.2M while maintaining total assets of $3.1M against $1.5M in liabilities, highlighting the tight liquidity management required.
The dermatology and cell therapy industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by advancements in regenerative medicine and an increasing focus on personalized treatments for autoimmune conditions. Biotechnology companies are increasingly partnering with established pharma firms to share development risks while targeting specific indications like bullous pemphigoid where few options exist. The sector is capital intensive, requiring significant investment in clinical trials before any commercial revenue can be generated.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $27.4M | $16.4M | $9.6M |
| Operating Income | $-27.4M | $-16.4M | $-9.6M |
| R&D | $8.0M | $7.3M | $2.8M |
| G&A | $11.6M | $8.9M | $6.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.6M | $2.2M | $1.6M |
| D&A | $327.9K | $344.0K | $337.5K |
| Depreciation | $159.2K | $175.2K | $168.7K |
| Amortization | $168.8K | $168.8K | $168.8K |
| Other OpEx | $7.8M | $344.0K | $337.5K |
| Non-Operating Income | $7.5M | $-814.4K | $66.2K |
| Interest Expense | $5.2K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-20.0M | $-17.3M | $-9.6M |
| Income Tax | $-1.5M | $28.9K | $8.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $-18.5M | $-17.3M | $-9.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-18.5M | $-17.3M | $-9.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-18.5M | $-17.3M | $-9.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $18.4M | $3.6M | $2.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $708.1K | $1.3M | $493.6K |
| Other Current Assets | $17.7M | $2.3M | $2.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.1M | $718.3K | $348.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $677.5K | $507.4K | $305.8K |
| Intangibles | $379.7K | $210.9K | — |
| Operating Leases | $63.8K | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $42.2K |
| Total Assets | $19.6M | $4.3M | $3.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.0M | $2.3M | $1.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $463.3K | $1.2M | $521.7K |
| Current Leases | $63.8K | — | — |
| Taxes Payable | — | $22.3K | $261.1K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.8M | $26.8K | $-25.1K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0M | $2.3M | $1.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $14.7M | $2.0M | $1.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $94.4M | $100.8M | $108.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-79.2M | $-96.5M | $-106.1M |
| AOCI | $-536.7K | $-569.7K | $-594.5K |
| Total L&E | $19.6M | $4.3M | $3.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-18.5M | $-17.3M | $-9.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $686.9K | $3.3M | $2.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $637.7K | $-97.0K | $-780.2K |
| Cash from Operations | $-17.1M | $-14.1M | $-7.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $584.2K | $5.2K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-584.2K | $11.7K | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $18.2M | $-1.3M | $7.7M |
| FX Effect | $-81.4K | $-10.0K | $5.4K |
| Net Change in Cash | $367.9K | $-15.4M | $-47.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $17.4M | $17.7M | $2.3M |
| Ending Cash | $17.7M | $2.3M | $2.2M |
The company operates primarily through a single therapeutic focus on dermatology and immunology, deriving potential future revenue from commercialization of its lead drug candidates in partnership agreements. Current financials show zero cost of revenue and gross profit, indicating the company is in the exclusive R&D phase with no commercial product sales yet. All financial activity is driven by general and administrative expenses related to clinical trials and operations.
As a clinical-stage biotechnology company with no current revenue, Enveric faces high business risk dependent on successful completion of costly and uncertain clinical trials. The company relies heavily on equity financing to fund operations, evidenced by the $7.7M cash flow from financing against $9.6M in net losses, which could be difficult to sustain if market conditions deteriorate. Failure to secure additional capital or achieve positive clinical data could result in liquidity crises and potential delisting from Nasdaq given its small market cap and negative retained earnings of over $100M.
Enveric possesses a proprietary cell therapy platform specifically designed to target autoimmune mechanisms in severe skin diseases, offering a differentiated approach compared to traditional small-molecule drugs. The company has secured strategic partnerships that provide critical funding and commercialization support while the company retains rights to its core intellectual property. Its focus on unmet medical needs in blistering skin disorders provides a clear path to addressing significant patient populations with limited treatment options.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.