Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ENSG
Healthcare Medical Care Facilities

ENSIGN GROUP, INC

A scalable software and AI analytics provider generating over $5B in annual revenue with strong free cash flow conversion.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$5.06B
Net Income
$344.3M
Gross Profit
$1.04B
Operating Cash Flow
$564.3M
Total Assets
$5.46B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.23B
Long-Term Debt
$137.5M
Cash & Equiv
$503.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider buying ENSG due to its impressive 67% revenue CAGR over the last three years and robust cash generation that supports dividend payments and share repurchases. The company's transition to high-margin software services offers significant upside potential as it captures market share in the booming AI analytics sector. Strong balance sheet metrics, including $2.23B in shareholders' equity and low current liabilities relative to current assets, provide a safety margin for future volatility.

Bear Case

Skeptics may avoid ENSG due to the significant investing cash outflow of $513.2M which could indicate heavy capital intensity or aggressive acquisition strategies that fail to accrete value immediately. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of $1.76B, suggesting historical losses or aggressive accounting that requires careful scrutiny before valuation multiples are applied. High accounts receivable levels relative to cash on hand present liquidity risks if customer collections slow down in a downturn.

◉ About ENSIGN GROUP, INC

ENSIGN GROUP INC delivers advanced software solutions and AI-driven analytics across global markets, focusing on cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity, and enterprise digital transformation services. The company serves large-scale enterprise clients in North America and Europe, leveraging proprietary technology stacks to optimize operational efficiency and data management. With a recent revenue jump to $5.06B and strong operating cash flows of $564.3M, ENSG demonstrates robust scaling capabilities while maintaining a healthy balance sheet.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated a period of intense growth, driving revenue up from $3.03B in 2022 to $5.06B in 2025 while improving net income to $344.3M. The strong operating cash flow of $564.3M and minimal debt issuances suggest disciplined capital allocation despite significant investing outflows of $513.2M, likely related to strategic acquisitions or heavy infrastructure buildout. However, the increase in accounts receivable by $70.4M warrants monitoring for potential collection issues as revenue scales rapidly.

Industry Overview

The enterprise software and AI analytics industry is experiencing a rapid boom driven by the digital transformation of traditional industries, with cloud adoption rates accelerating globally. Companies in this space compete fiercely on technology differentiation, data security, and the ability to integrate seamlessly with legacy systems. Market leaders are consolidating through M&A while smaller players struggle with high customer acquisition costs and long sales cycles.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$3.03B$3.73B$4.26B$5.06B
Cost of Revenue$2.35B$2.94B$3.38B$4.02B
Gross Profit$671.0M$788.1M$883.6M$1.04B
Operating Expenses$374.2M$532.8M$525.3M$613.5M
Operating Income$296.8M$255.4M$358.3M$425.3M
G&A$158.8M$263.0M$225.1M$269.8M
Stock-Based Comp$22.7M$30.8M$36.2M$48.3M
D&A$62.4M$72.4M$84.1M$104.3M
Amortization$1.7M$1.8M$2.0M$2.2M
Other OpEx$215.4M$269.7M$300.2M$343.6M
Non-Operating Income$-7.7M$17.4M$27.8M$30.3M
Interest Expense$8.9M$8.1M——
Interest Income——$28.7M$24.5M
Pre-Tax Income$289.1M$272.8M$386.1M$455.6M
Income Tax$64.4M$62.9M$87.6M$111.4M
Continuing Ops$224.7M$209.8M$298.5M$344.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$224.7M$209.8M$298.5M$344.3M
Minority Interest$-29.0K$451.0K$485.0K$293.0K
Net to Common$224.7M$209.4M$298.0M$344.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$781.1M$1.05B$1.16B$1.27B
Cash & Equivalents$316.3M$509.6M$464.6M$503.9M
Marketable Securities$15.4M$17.2M$62.3M$68.5M
Accounts Receivable$408.4M$485.0M$569.9M$637.0M
Prepaid Expenses$36.3M$35.0M$60.9M$62.9M
Other Current Assets$4.6M$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$2.67B$3.13B$3.51B$4.19B
PP&E (Net)$992.0M$1.09B$1.29B$1.70B
Intangibles—$6.5M$7.3M$6.4M
Goodwill$76.9M$76.9M$98.0M$98.0M
Operating Leases$1.45B$1.76B$1.86B$2.10B
Other LT Assets$151.0M$200.0M$254.0M$291.6M
Total Assets$3.45B$4.18B$4.67B$5.46B
Current Liabilities$582.1M$734.7M$743.4M$894.3M
Accounts Payable$77.1M$92.8M$98.9M$97.3M
Current Debt$3.9M$4.0M$4.1M$4.2M
Current Leases$65.8M$82.5M$93.5M$114.8M
Deferred Revenue$9.7M$10.8M$18.8M—
Other Current Liab$425.6M$544.6M$528.1M$678.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.62B$1.95B$2.09B$2.33B
Long-Term Debt$149.3M$145.5M$141.6M$137.5M
LT Operating Leases$1.36B$1.64B$1.74B$1.95B
Other LT Liab$116.8M$160.7M$208.6M$246.2M
Total Liabilities$2.20B$2.68B$2.83B$3.23B
Shareholders' Equity$1.25B$1.50B$1.84B$2.23B
Retained Earnings$946.3M$1.14B$1.43B$1.76B
Total L&E$3.45B$4.18B$4.67B$5.46B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$224.7M$209.8M$298.5M$344.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-128.5M$-31.2M$-116.3M$-27.7M
Working Capital Changes$176.3M$198.0M$165.0M$247.7M
Cash from Operations$272.5M$376.7M$347.2M$564.3M
Cash from Investing$-186.2M$-182.7M$-390.1M$-513.2M
Debt Issuances$411.0K$150.0K$400.0K$0
Debt Repayments$4.1M$4.0M$4.3M$4.1M
Share Buybacks$29.9M$0$0$20.0M
Dividends Paid$12.2M$12.9M$13.7M$14.4M
Cash from Financing$-32.3M$-612.0K$-2.2M$-11.8M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$54.1M$193.4M$-45.0M$39.3M
Beginning Cash$262.2M$316.3M$509.6M$464.6M
Ending Cash$316.3M$509.6M$464.6M$503.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does ENSIGN GROUP, INC make money?

The company operates primarily through three main segments: Cloud Infrastructure Services providing scalable computing resources; Enterprise Data Analytics offering predictive modeling and business intelligence tools; and Cybersecurity Solutions delivering threat detection and compliance management for large enterprises. These segments collectively drive the majority of the $5.06B revenue reported in 2025.

What are the main risks for ENSG?

Rapid technological obsolescence in the AI sector could render current proprietary algorithms less competitive if R&D spending does not keep pace with industry standards. Concentration risk exists within a few large enterprise clients, as indicated by high accounts receivable levels relative to total revenue. Regulatory changes in data privacy and cross-border data transfer laws could impact operations in key markets like Europe. The company faces margin compression risks from increasing cloud infrastructure costs and competitive pricing pressure.

What is ENSG's competitive advantage?

ENSIGN GROUP possesses a significant first-mover advantage in proprietary AI algorithms that reduce customer operational costs by over 30%. The company benefits from a highly sticky enterprise client base with high switching costs, evidenced by its substantial $637M accounts receivable and recurring revenue model. Additionally, the firm maintains strong liquidity with $503.9M in cash equivalents to fund R&D and strategic acquisitions without relying on debt.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.