Screener Companies About
NYSE:ENS
Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts

EnerSys

EnerSys (ENS) delivers scalable battery storage and traction power systems to critical infrastructure and material handling markets worldwide.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.62B
Net Income
$363.7M
Gross Profit
$1.09B
Operating Cash Flow
$260.3M
Total Assets
$3.97B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.92B
Long-Term Debt
$1.08B
Cash & Equiv
$343.1M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider buying ENS due to its dominant market position in the critical telecom backup power sector, which provides stable, recurring revenue with high barriers to entry. The company is well-positioned to benefit from the global shift toward renewable energy storage and electric material handling fleets, offering a clear path for future growth in lithium-ion adoption. Strong free cash flow generation supports a growing dividend and share buybacks, enhancing total shareholder return while maintaining a conservative debt profile.

Bear Case

Potential buyers should be wary of the company's high exposure to commodity cycles, where rising input costs could severely compress operating margins without immediate price pass-through. The intense price competition from overseas rivals poses a threat to market share, especially in the more commoditized stationary battery segment where pricing power is limited. Additionally, the substantial retained earnings deficit of $2.49B suggests ongoing legacy issues or aggressive historical investments that require sustained profitability improvements to fully resolve.

◉ About EnerSys

EnerSys (ENS) is a global leader in battery storage solutions and power systems, serving critical sectors including telecommunications, data centers, renewable energy, and material handling. The company manufactures and sells stationary batteries for grid stabilization as well as traction batteries for electric forklifts and other industrial vehicles. With a diverse portfolio spanning North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America, EnerSys addresses the growing demand for reliable off-grid power and sustainable mobility solutions.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Financial performance shows strong operational leverage with net profit rising to $363.7M in 2025, up from $269.1M in 2024, reflecting improved gross margins and cost discipline despite a slight revenue contraction to $3.62B. The balance sheet remains healthy with $343.1M in cash and equivalents against manageable long-term debt of $1.08B, supported by consistent operating cash flow of $260.3M that funds capital expenditures of $121.0M and shareholder returns. However, the large non-cash adjustments of -$493.7M indicate significant depreciation and amortization charges typical of a capital-intensive battery manufacturing business.

Industry Overview

The global battery storage and traction battery industry is experiencing rapid transformation driven by decarbonization goals and the electrification of industrial fleets. While lead-acid batteries still dominate the telecom backup market, demand for high-performance lithium-ion solutions is accelerating in data centers and renewable energy applications. Industry consolidation is increasing as smaller players struggle with rising raw material costs and supply chain complexities.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$3.71B$3.58B$3.62B
Cost of Revenue$2.87B$2.60B$2.53B
Gross Profit$840.1M$982.9M$1.09B
Operating Expenses$561.8M$631.3M$627.7M
Operating Income$278.4M$351.6M$464.7M
Stock-Based Comp$26.4M$30.6M$27.8M
D&A$91.2M$92.0M$100.9M
Depreciation$60.4M$64.0M$69.1M
Amortization$30.7M$28.0M$31.8M
Non-Operating Income$-67.7M$-59.4M$-58.1M
Interest Expense$59.5M$50.0M—
Pre-Tax Income$210.6M$292.2M$406.6M
Income Tax$34.8M$23.1M$42.8M
Continuing Ops$175.8M$269.1M$363.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$175.8M$269.1M$363.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$175.8M$269.1M$363.7M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.90B$1.78B$2.09B
Cash & Equivalents$346.7M$333.3M$343.1M
Accounts Receivable$637.8M$524.7M$597.9M
Inventory$797.8M$697.7M$740.0M
Prepaid Expenses$113.6M$226.9M$408.7M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$1.72B$1.68B$1.88B
Intangibles$360.4M$319.4M$375.4M
Goodwill$676.7M$682.9M$721.1M
Operating Leases$85.2M$76.4M$83.6M
Other LT Assets$598.4M$604.6M$701.3M
Total Assets$3.62B$3.47B$3.97B
Current Liabilities$718.3M$723.9M$775.1M
Accounts Payable$378.6M$369.5M$405.7M
Current Leases$21.2M$19.3M$22.4M
Deferred Revenue$34.6M$27.6M$28.8M
Other Current Liab$-25.1M$-16.2M$-22.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.29B$985.1M$1.28B
Long-Term Debt$1.04B$802.0M$1.08B
LT Operating Leases$66.6M$61.7M$67.0M
Other LT Liab$184.5M$120.5M$125.6M
Total Liabilities$2.01B$1.71B$2.05B
Shareholders' Equity$1.60B$1.76B$1.92B
Paid-In Capital$596.5M$629.9M$662.7M
Retained Earnings$1.93B$2.16B$2.49B
AOCI$-183.5M$-204.9M$-247.5M
Treasury Stock$741.0M——
Total L&E$3.62B$3.47B$3.97B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$175.8M$269.1M$363.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$89.5M$292.1M$-493.7M
Working Capital Changes$14.7M$-104.2M$390.2M
Cash from Operations$279.9M$457.0M$260.3M
Capital Expenditures$88.8M$86.4M$121.0M
Cash from Investing$-44.8M$-92.5M$-336.4M
Debt Issuances$300.0M$0$0
Share Buybacks$22.9M$95.7M$154.0M
Dividends Paid$28.5M$34.5M$37.5M
Cash from Financing$-270.4M$-370.6M$90.3M
FX Effect$-20.5M$-7.3M$-4.4M
Net Change in Cash$-55.8M$-13.3M$9.8M
Beginning Cash$402.5M$346.7M$333.3M
Ending Cash$346.7M$333.3M$343.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does EnerSys make money?

The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Power Storage Solutions segment, which supplies stationary batteries for telecom towers, renewable energy projects, and data centers, and the Traction Battery & Power Systems segment, which focuses on lead-acid and lithium-ion batteries for electric forklifts and industrial vehicles. Additional revenue streams include aftermarket services, recycling operations, and specialized power systems for emergency backup applications.

What are the main risks for ENS?

The primary risk facing EnerSys is exposure to commodity price volatility, particularly fluctuations in lead and zinc prices which directly impact margins in its stationary battery division. The company faces significant competition from low-cost Chinese manufacturers who can undercut prices on both stationary and traction batteries, potentially eroding market share. Regulatory changes regarding battery recycling standards and environmental compliance in key markets like the EU could increase operating costs or limit expansion opportunities.

What is ENS's competitive advantage?

EnerSys benefits from a robust global manufacturing footprint that ensures cost efficiency and rapid customer response times in critical markets like telecom and data centers. The company holds significant installed base loyalty through its long-standing partnerships with major OEMs in the material handling sector, creating high switching costs for customers. Furthermore, EnerSys is strategically positioning itself to capitalize on the transition to lithium-ion technologies while maintaining profitability in its core lead-acid business.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.