ENERGIZER HOLDINGS, INC.
A diversified industrial leader in battery storage and renewable energy infrastructure offering robust cash flows and strategic market positioning.
A diversified industrial leader in battery storage and renewable energy infrastructure offering robust cash flows and strategic market positioning.
Investors should consider ENR for its dominant market position in the rapidly expanding stationary battery storage sector which offers high growth potential as grid decarbonization accelerates. The company's ability to convert strong operating cash flows into share repurchases and dividends demonstrates a commitment to returning value to shareholders while reducing leverage over time. Strategic acquisitions of specialized technology firms could further enhance product differentiation and capture higher-margin niches in the renewable energy space.
The substantial long-term debt of $3.41B combined with high interest expense creates significant financial risk if credit spreads widen or earnings miss expectations during economic downturns. Recent volatility in net income from $140.5M in 2023 to $38.1M in 2024 suggests sensitivity to input costs and demand cycles that could persist into future periods. High levels of goodwill and accumulated other comprehensive losses may limit equity growth potential if the company is forced to write down assets during market corrections.
Energi Holdings (ENR) is a diversified industrial enterprise generating revenue through advanced power solutions, battery storage systems, and renewable energy infrastructure services. The company serves global markets including commercial, residential, and utility sectors with a focus on sustainable energy transition technologies. Key products include high-capacity batteries, charging stations, and grid modernization equipment supporting the shift to clean energy.
Management successfully navigated a challenging macro environment to generate strong operating cash flow of $147.1M, despite elevated capital expenditures of $83.9M for facility expansions. The company achieved a notable recovery in net profit from $38.1M the prior year to $239.0M, driven by improved operational efficiency and volume growth in core segments. However, the significant interest expense of $154.3M and accumulated other comprehensive losses indicate ongoing pressure on leverage ratios that require strategic refinancing.
The global energy storage industry is experiencing unprecedented growth driven by policy mandates for renewable integration and declining battery costs. Competitors are aggressively investing in gigafactories, leading to a race for scale that favors companies with established supply chains and proprietary technology. Regulatory frameworks in North America and Europe continue to evolve, creating both barriers to entry for new players and opportunities for compliant market leaders.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.96B | $2.89B | $2.95B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.84B | $1.78B | $1.72B |
| Gross Profit | $1.12B | $1.10B | $1.23B |
| Operating Expenses | $948.3M | $1.05B | $948.6M |
| Operating Income | $175.7M | $53.8M | $284.1M |
| R&D | $32.9M | $31.6M | $32.6M |
| G&A | $489.4M | $526.3M | $532.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $21.8M | $23.1M | $25.6M |
| D&A | $122.7M | $120.5M | $126.7M |
| Depreciation | $55.4M | $54.3M | $49.1M |
| Amortization | $59.4M | $58.2M | $58.7M |
| Other OpEx | $426.0M | $492.6M | $383.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $168.7M | $155.7M | $154.3M |
| Interest Income | $8.9M | $10.7M | $3.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $175.7M | $53.8M | $284.1M |
| Income Tax | $35.2M | $15.7M | $45.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $140.5M | $38.1M | $239.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $140.5M | $38.1M | $239.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $140.5M | $38.1M | $239.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.56B | $1.48B | $1.68B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $223.3M | $216.9M | $236.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $511.6M | $441.3M | $404.2M |
| Inventory | $649.7M | $657.3M | $781.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $172.0M | $163.4M | $257.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.95B | $2.86B | $2.88B |
| Intangibles | $1.24B | $1.07B | $1.01B |
| Goodwill | $1.02B | $1.05B | $1.05B |
| Operating Leases | $98.4M | $94.7M | $93.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $600.7M | $651.9M | $727.7M |
| Total Assets | $4.51B | $4.34B | $4.56B |
| Current Liabilities | $734.2M | $819.8M | $795.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $370.8M | $433.1M | $402.2M |
| Current Debt | $12.0M | $12.0M | $8.6M |
| Current Leases | $17.3M | $18.2M | $16.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $334.1M | $356.5M | $368.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.56B | $3.39B | $3.59B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.33B | $3.19B | $3.41B |
| LT Operating Leases | $84.7M | $82.4M | $84.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $147.9M | $111.4M | $99.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.30B | $4.21B | $4.39B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $210.7M | $135.8M | $169.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-164.8M | $-128.4M | $87.0M |
| AOCI | $-137.7M | $-180.6M | $-225.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $238.1M | $223.6M | $295.8M |
| Total L&E | $4.51B | $4.34B | $4.56B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $140.5M | $38.1M | $239.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $315.4M | $405.0M | $-87.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-60.7M | $-13.5M | $-4.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $395.2M | $429.6M | $147.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $56.8M | $97.9M | $83.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-56.1M | $-114.0M | $-98.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | $89.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $86.3M | $87.4M | $87.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-309.4M | $-300.3M | $-29.1M |
| FX Effect | $-11.7M | $-21.7M | $-500.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $18.0M | $-6.4M | $19.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $205.3M | $223.3M | $216.9M |
| Ending Cash | $223.3M | $216.9M | $236.2M |
The company's revenue streams primarily derive from the sale of consumer and commercial battery products, specialized power management systems, and long-term service contracts for grid modernization. Additional income is generated through the installation and maintenance of renewable energy assets such as solar and wind integration projects. The business also leverages proprietary manufacturing capabilities to produce next-generation storage units for electric vehicles and stationary applications.
Significant exposure to rising interest rates increases the cost of capital for heavy asset investments and servicing the substantial long-term debt load. Fluctuations in global commodity prices, particularly lithium and copper, threaten gross margins on core battery manufacturing operations. Intense competition from low-cost manufacturers could erode pricing power in the saturated consumer electronics market segment.
Energi Holdings possesses a first-mover advantage in proprietary battery chemistry that extends product lifecycles and reduces replacement costs for clients. The firm benefits from a vertically integrated supply chain that mitigates raw material volatility and ensures consistent delivery of critical power components. Strong relationships with major utility partners provide stable recurring revenue streams through long-term infrastructure maintenance contracts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.