Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ENPH
Technology Solar

Enphase Energy, Inc.

Enphase Energy provides integrated microinverter systems and battery storage solutions for the global residential solar market.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.47B
Net Income
$172.1M
Gross Profit
$687.0M
Operating Cash Flow
$136.5M
Total Assets
$3.51B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.09B
Long-Term Debt
$572.2M
Cash & Equiv
$474.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

The recovery in 2025 revenue suggests the company has navigated the market downturn and is positioned for renewed growth as solar demand stabilizes. Strong cash flow generation of $136.5M and a healthy balance sheet with $474.3M in cash provide flexibility for strategic investments or share buybacks. The transition to software-driven recurring revenue models enhances long-term valuation multiples.

Bear Case

The dramatic drop in revenue from 2022-2024 demonstrates significant vulnerability to macroeconomic headwinds and supply chain disruptions. Inventory buildup of $123M indicates potential overcapacity or weak demand persistence that could further pressure margins. High debt levels relative to current assets limit the ability to aggressively return cash to shareholders during downturns.

◉ About Enphase Energy, Inc.

Enphase Energy designs and manufactures microinverter systems, battery storage solutions, and energy management software primarily for residential solar markets. The company serves homeowners and installers globally through its IQ series of products and the Enphase Home platform. Key revenue drivers include microinverters, batteries, and software subscriptions that enhance grid resilience.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Revenue declined sharply from $2.33B in 2022 to $1.33B in 2024 as the solar market corrected from pandemic highs, but net income remained resilient at $172.1M in 2025 despite lower top-line figures. Operating leverage and disciplined cost management allowed profitability to recover even as inventory levels adjusted by over $120M.

Industry Overview

The global residential solar industry is experiencing a transition from rapid expansion to a more mature, cyclical phase driven by raw material costs and policy shifts. Market leaders with diversified product portfolios and strong distribution networks are better positioned to weather inventory corrections than pure-play hardware manufacturers. Technology advancements in storage integration are becoming the primary differentiator for market share retention.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.33B$2.29B$1.33B$1.47B
Cost of Revenue$1.36B$1.23B$701.2M$786.0M
Gross Profit$974.6M$1.06B$629.1M$687.0M
Operating Expenses$526.3M$612.6M$551.8M$529.5M
Operating Income$448.3M$445.7M$77.3M$157.5M
R&D$168.8M$227.3M$201.3M$189.1M
G&A$140.0M$137.8M$130.8M$135.8M
Marketing$215.1M$231.8M$206.6M$197.5M
Stock-Based Comp$216.8M$212.9M$211.4M$214.1M
D&A$58.8M$74.7M$81.4M$80.6M
Depreciation$27.7M$40.7M$51.5M$52.8M
Amortization$24.7M$27.2M$22.6M$20.2M
Other OpEx$2.4M$15.7M$13.2M$7.1M
Non-Operating Income$3.8M$67.4M$42.9M$47.3M
Interest Expense$9.4M$8.8M——
Pre-Tax Income$452.0M$513.1M$120.2M$204.8M
Income Tax$54.7M$74.2M$17.5M$32.7M
Continuing Ops$397.4M$438.9M$102.7M$172.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$397.4M$438.9M$102.7M$172.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$397.4M$438.9M$102.7M$172.1M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$2.26B$2.44B$2.33B$2.61B
Cash & Equivalents$473.2M$288.7M$369.1M$474.3M
Marketable Securities$1.14B$1.41B$1.25B$1.04B
Accounts Receivable$440.9M$446.0M$223.7M$229.9M
Inventory$149.7M$213.6M$165.0M$288.0M
Prepaid Expenses$60.8M$88.9M$220.7M$576.1M
Other Current Assets$0$0$95.0M$0
Long-Term Assets$820.0M$939.5M$922.6M$902.9M
PP&E (Net)$111.4M$168.2M$147.5M$136.8M
Intangibles$99.5M$68.5M$42.4M$22.3M
Goodwill$213.6M$214.6M$211.6M$214.8M
Operating Leases$21.4M$19.9M$24.6M$34.6M
Other LT Assets$374.2M$468.3M$496.5M$494.5M
Total Assets$3.08B$3.38B$3.25B$3.51B
Current Liabilities$638.2M$532.4M$660.1M$1.26B
Accounts Payable$125.1M$116.2M$90.0M$203.0M
Current Debt$90.9M$0$101.3M$632.2M
Current Leases$5.4M$5.2M$5.8M$8.2M
Deferred Revenue$90.7M$118.3M$237.2M$180.5M
Taxes Payable$16.1M$8.5M$3.5M$4.9M
Other Current Liab$14.0M$22.3M$25.3M$15.9M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.62B$1.87B$1.76B$1.16B
Long-Term Debt$1.20B$1.29B$1.20B$572.2M
LT Operating Leases$19.1M$18.8M$23.0M$31.2M
Other LT Liab$120.3M$185.2M$190.5M$219.3M
Total Liabilities$2.26B$2.40B$2.42B$2.42B
Shareholders' Equity$825.6M$983.6M$833.0M$1.09B
Paid-In Capital$819.1M$939.3M$1.08B$1.29B
Retained Earnings$17.3M$46.3M$-245.2M$-203.9M
AOCI$-10.9M$-2.0M$-6.4M$1.8M
Total L&E$3.08B$3.38B$3.25B$3.51B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$397.4M$438.9M$102.7M$172.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-159.4M$26.1M$523.6M$-537.1M
Working Capital Changes$506.9M$231.8M$-112.6M$501.5M
Cash from Operations$744.8M$696.8M$513.7M$136.5M
Capital Expenditures$46.4M$110.4M$33.6M$40.6M
Cash from Investing$-371.9M$-366.4M$128.3M$106.8M
Debt Repayments$0$0—$102.2M
Share Buybacks$0$410.0M$391.4M$130.0M
Cash from Financing$-17.1M$-516.8M$-460.3M$-241.6M
FX Effect$-1.9M$1.9M$-6.3M$8.5M
Net Change in Cash$353.9M$-184.5M$175.4M$10.2M
Beginning Cash$119.3M$473.2M$288.7M$464.1M
Ending Cash$473.2M$288.7M$464.1M$474.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Enphase Energy, Inc. make money?

Microinverters represent the core hardware revenue stream, supported by high-margin software licensing from the Home platform. Battery energy storage systems provide a secondary growth vector as customers seek backup power capabilities. Installation services and third-party manufacturing partnerships contribute to remaining revenue streams.

What are the main risks for ENPH?

Significant revenue contraction in 2024 reflects exposure to solar market cyclicality, trade tariffs, and inventory normalization pressures. The company faces intense competition from emerging Chinese manufacturers with lower cost structures. Regulatory changes regarding net metering policies could impact the long-term economics of distributed solar generation.

What is ENPH's competitive advantage?

The proprietary IQ ecosystem offers superior performance in partial-shade conditions compared to traditional string inverters. Strong brand loyalty among residential installers creates high switching costs and recurring software revenue. Proprietary manufacturing processes for microinverters provide cost efficiencies and scalability advantages over competitors.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.