Enovis CORP
A major manufacturer of orthopedic implants and surgical tools facing significant headwinds from restructuring costs and declining legacy revenue streams.
A major manufacturer of orthopedic implants and surgical tools facing significant headwinds from restructuring costs and declining legacy revenue streams.
The stock offers exposure to a secular growth trend in aging demographics requiring orthopedic procedures, potentially undervalued if restructuring costs normalize and margin expansion occurs in high-growth wound care segments. Significant cash flow from operations of $217.3M indicates underlying business viability that could support future capital returns once non-cash charges and one-time expenses stabilize.
The company faces severe financial distress with a retained earnings deficit of $-1.47B and a net profit of $-1.18B, making it vulnerable to credit rating downgrades and increased borrowing costs on its $1.26B long-term debt. The massive cash outflow from investing activities of $179.4M and financing of $52.4M combined with high interest expenses suggests a precarious liquidity position that could limit strategic flexibility.
Enovis Corporation is a leading global provider of musculoskeletal implants, medical devices, and surgical technologies serving hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, and orthopedic practices worldwide. The company focuses on high-growth segments including joint replacement, spine solutions, and advanced wound care products across North America and international markets.
Despite a recent revenue expansion from $1.56B in 2022 to $2.25B in 2025, the company has struggled with profitability, recording net losses of $-11.8M in 2022 and escalating to a substantial $-1.18B loss in 2025. The massive depreciation and amortization charge of $1.34B alongside high operating expenses of $2.47B suggests the company is grappling with the heavy asset base required for manufacturing complex implants while attempting strategic realignment.
The global orthopedic implant market is experiencing steady growth driven by an aging population and advances in minimally invasive surgical techniques, yet it remains highly competitive with consolidation pressures from larger conglomerates like Stryker and Zimmer Biomet. Regulatory scrutiny on medical device pricing and manufacturing quality continues to tighten, requiring significant R&D investments of $120.3M annually to maintain market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.56B | $1.71B | $2.11B | $2.25B |
| Cost of Revenue | $693.7M | $716.4M | $926.9M | $902.8M |
| Gross Profit | $869.4M | $990.8M | $1.18B | $1.35B |
| Operating Expenses | $940.6M | $1.06B | $1.96B | $2.47B |
| Operating Income | $-71.2M | $-65.7M | $-775.7M | $-1.12B |
| R&D | $60.8M | $75.3M | $91.3M | $120.3M |
| G&A | $772.9M | $830.3M | $1.03B | $1.07B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $39.0M | $34.1M | $29.7M | $32.9M |
| D&A | $203.0M | $217.1M | $927.8M | $1.34B |
| Amortization | $126.3M | $133.5M | $165.5M | $173.6M |
| Other OpEx | $106.8M | $150.9M | $837.8M | $1.28B |
| Non-Operating Income | $69.1M | $-1.4M | $-47.2M | $-35.2M |
| Interest Expense | $24.1M | $19.7M | $57.1M | $34.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-2.1M | $-67.1M | $-822.9M | $-1.16B |
| Income Tax | $36.1M | $-13.3M | $4.5M | $22.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-38.2M | $-53.8M | $-827.4M | $-1.18B |
| Discontinued Ops | $26.4M | $21.1M | $2.6M | $-1.9M |
| Net Income | $-11.8M | $-32.7M | $-824.8M | $-1.18B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-11.8M | $-32.7M | $-824.8M | $-1.18B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $795.0M | $896.5M | $1.15B | $1.21B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $24.3M | $36.2M | $48.2M | $36.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $267.4M | $291.5M | $407.0M | $442.8M |
| Inventory | $426.6M | $468.8M | $547.1M | $584.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $76.7M | $100.0M | $144.1M | $143.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.48B | $3.61B | $3.57B | $2.63B |
| PP&E (Net) | $236.7M | $270.8M | $404.5M | $507.1M |
| Intangibles | $1.11B | $1.13B | $1.32B | $1.24B |
| Goodwill | $1.98B | $2.06B | $1.69B | $718.3M |
| Operating Leases | $66.9M | $63.5M | $68.9M | $72.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $80.3M | $90.3M | $88.8M | $93.3M |
| Total Assets | $4.27B | $4.51B | $4.72B | $3.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $565.2M | $369.6M | $529.0M | $598.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $135.6M | $132.5M | $179.1M | $187.5M |
| Current Debt | $219.3M | $0 | $20.0M | $35.0M |
| Current Leases | $24.3M | $21.6M | $34.6M | $24.7M |
| Taxes Payable | $13.7M | $14.4M | $22.3M | $27.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $-38.0M | $-36.0M | $-56.9M | $-51.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $258.2M | $719.0M | $1.63B | $1.74B |
| Long-Term Debt | $40.0M | $466.2M | $1.31B | $1.26B |
| Other LT Liab | $218.2M | $252.9M | $316.0M | $482.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $823.4M | $1.09B | $2.15B | $2.34B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.45B | $3.42B | $2.56B | $1.49B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.93B | $2.90B | $2.97B | $3.05B |
| Retained Earnings | $575.7M | $542.5M | $-283.0M | $-1.47B |
| AOCI | $-53.4M | $-24.9M | $-127.9M | $-91.4M |
| Total L&E | $4.27B | $4.51B | $4.72B | $3.83B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-11.8M | $-32.7M | $-824.8M | $-1.18B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-241.0M | $151.5M | $897.0M | $1.42B |
| Working Capital Changes | $196.9M | $16.2M | $41.3M | $-17.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-55.9M | $135.0M | $113.5M | $217.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $105.5M | $122.2M | $180.7M | $197.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-176.4M | $-242.5M | $-955.5M | $-179.4M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $4.8M | $3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-465.1M | $127.8M | $846.8M | $-52.4M |
| FX Effect | $2.3M | $219.0K | $-1.5M | $2.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-695.1M | $20.5M | $3.3M | $-11.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $719.4M | $24.3M | $44.8M | $48.2M |
| Ending Cash | $24.3M | $44.8M | $48.2M | $36.4M |
Primary revenue drivers include Joint Replacement (hip and knee implants), Spine Solutions (spinal fixation and interbody devices), Orthobiologics (biological grafts for tissue repair), and Advanced Wound Care products, supported by a robust portfolio of surgical instruments and disposables.
Significant restructuring charges impacting profitability, exposure to rising raw material costs like titanium and cobalt-chrome alloys, potential for regulatory delays or recalls affecting implant safety, and ongoing pressure on hospital reimbursement rates in the US market.
Extensive global distribution network with over 5,000 customers, strong brand recognition in specialized orthopedic niches, and an integrated supply chain capable of rapid response to surgical volume fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.