EMCOR Group, Inc.
A premier industrial services firm delivering high-margin electrical and mechanical solutions for data centers and healthcare markets.
A premier industrial services firm delivering high-margin electrical and mechanical solutions for data centers and healthcare markets.
Investors should consider EMCOR for its exposure to the secular tailwinds in AI data center construction and healthcare facility upgrades, which offer high-margin service opportunities. The company's balance sheet supports continued strategic acquisitions and aggressive buybacks, evidenced by a $1.11B cash position and consistent free cash flow generation exceeding net income.
Potential buyers must weigh the risks of a slowing construction sector against the company's heavy reliance on billable hours and project-based revenue streams. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $6.01B suggests historical capital allocation challenges or significant past restructuring costs that could impact future flexibility if growth decelerates.
EMCOR Group (EME) is a leading industrial services provider specializing in electrical power, mechanical systems, and technology solutions for data centers, healthcare facilities, and commercial infrastructure. Serving clients globally with over $16.99B in 2025 revenue, the company delivers critical engineering and construction services that support essential utilities and digital infrastructure growth.
In 2025, EMCOR Group delivered robust top-line growth with revenue reaching $16.99B, a significant increase from $14.57B the prior year, driven by accelerating demand for data center infrastructure and healthcare modernization. Net profit improved to $1.27B, reflecting strong operational leverage despite high acquisition activity of $1.02B and substantial share repurchases of $586.3M totaling $1.19B in total capital returned.
The industrial services industry is transitioning towards specialized, high-tech infrastructure requirements driven by the explosion in data processing power and aging facility replacements in healthcare. Competitors are consolidating to gain scale, but niche players like EMCOR retain pricing power due to the specialized engineering skills required for complex grid and mechanical installations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.08B | $12.58B | $14.57B | $16.99B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.47B | $10.49B | $11.80B | $13.70B |
| Gross Profit | $1.60B | $2.09B | $2.77B | $3.28B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.04B | $1.21B | $1.42B | $1.57B |
| Operating Income | $564.9M | $875.8M | $1.34B | $1.71B |
| G&A | $1.04B | $1.21B | $1.42B | $1.71B |
| D&A | $47.3M | $51.8M | — | — |
| Depreciation | $47.3M | $51.8M | $56.7M | $67.4M |
| Amortization | $61.3M | $67.1M | $77.0M | $119.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $2.4M | $0 | $-144.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-6.1M | $-2.9M | $32.5M | $8.2M |
| Interest Expense | $13.2M | $17.2M | $3.8M | $12.0M |
| Interest Income | $2.8M | $15.4M | $35.4M | $20.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $558.8M | $872.9M | $1.38B | $1.72B |
| Income Tax | $152.6M | $239.5M | $370.2M | $448.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $406.1M | $633.3M | $1.01B | $1.27B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $406.1M | $633.3M | $1.01B | $1.27B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $335.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $406.1M | $633.0M | $1.01B | $1.27B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.46B | $4.45B | $5.39B | $5.94B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $456.4M | $789.8M | $1.34B | $1.11B |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.57B | $3.20B | $3.58B | $4.24B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $79.3M | $73.1M | $91.6M | $120.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $358.8M | $380.7M | $380.5M | $464.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.06B | $2.16B | $2.33B | $3.35B |
| PP&E (Net) | $157.8M | $179.4M | $207.5M | $253.3M |
| Intangibles | $594.0M | $586.0M | $648.2M | $1.11B |
| Goodwill | $919.2M | $956.5M | $1.02B | $1.41B |
| Operating Leases | $268.1M | $310.5M | $316.1M | $439.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $123.6M | $130.3M | $137.1M | $140.5M |
| Total Assets | $5.52B | $6.61B | $7.72B | $9.29B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.75B | $3.52B | $4.15B | $4.86B |
| Accounts Payable | $849.3M | $936.0M | $937.1M | $1.23B |
| Current Leases | $67.2M | $75.2M | $81.2M | $99.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.10B | $1.60B | $2.05B | $2.33B |
| Other Current Liab | $738.8M | $912.0M | $1.09B | $1.21B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $796.8M | $620.6M | $623.9M | $751.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $220.8M | $259.4M | $261.6M | $369.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $573.8M | $359.3M | $360.8M | $381.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.55B | $4.14B | $4.78B | $5.62B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.97B | $2.47B | $2.94B | $3.67B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.21B | $3.81B | $4.78B | $6.01B |
| AOCI | $-93.5M | $-85.7M | $-85.5M | $-1.9M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.22B | $1.35B | $1.85B | $2.43B |
| Total L&E | $5.52B | $6.61B | $7.72B | $9.29B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $406.1M | $633.3M | $1.01B | $1.27B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-710.0M | $-1.11B | $-466.0M | $-960.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $801.8M | $1.38B | $866.8M | $990.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $497.9M | $899.7M | $1.41B | $1.30B |
| Cash from Investing | $-140.8M | $-161.3M | $-299.3M | $-873.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $13.9M | $246.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $660.6M | $127.7M | $489.8M | $586.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $27.2M | $32.7M | $43.4M | $45.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-710.1M | $-412.1M | $-555.4M | $-663.8M |
| FX Effect | $-12.5M | $6.4M | $-2.6M | $6.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-365.5M | $332.7M | $550.6M | $-228.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $822.6M | $457.1M | $789.8M | $1.34B |
| Ending Cash | $457.1M | $789.8M | $1.34B | $1.11B |
The company operates primarily through three core segments: Electrical Power Systems focusing on grid reliability and substation construction; Mechanical Systems providing HVAC, fire protection, and plumbing for large-scale facilities; and Technology Solutions offering specialized IT infrastructure and cabling services for hyperscale data centers.
1. Cyclical Infrastructure Spending: Revenue exposure to government budgets and private capital expenditure cycles in data centers and healthcare construction. 2. Labor Shortages & Wage Inflation: Dependence on skilled tradespeople makes the company vulnerable to recruitment challenges and rising wage pressures impacting margins. 3. Project Execution Overruns: Delays or cost escalations in large-scale engineering projects can erode profitability given the labor-intensive nature of operations.
1. Specialized Niche Expertise: Deep technical knowledge in high-barrier-to-entry markets like nuclear power and healthcare where few competitors operate. 2. Scalable Labor Model: Ability to rapidly deploy highly skilled field technicians across geographies without heavy capital expenditure on fixed assets. 3. Customer Stickiness: Long-term contracts with major developers (e.g., AWS, Microsoft) driven by the complexity and regulatory requirements of their specific infrastructure projects.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.