Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ELUT
Healthcare Medical Devices

ELUTIA INC.

A Nasdaq-listed technology firm delivering specialized SaaS platforms with a focus on scalable enterprise automation.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$24.4M
Net Income
$-53.9M
Gross Profit
$10.7M
Operating Cash Flow
$-22.7M
Total Assets
$36.1M
Shareholders' Equity
$-46.3M
Long-Term Debt
$22.6M
Cash & Equiv
$13.2M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

If ELUT successfully pivots its product roadmap, the current depressed valuation reflects extreme downside potential that could offer substantial asymmetric upside upon a return to profitability. The company's existing user base provides a latent revenue floor that could be unlocked through aggressive upselling and strategic acquisitions.

Bear Case

The financial trajectory shows a deteriorating bottom line with net income worsening year-over-year, signaling deep operational inefficiencies or a failing market fit. With current assets of only $26.2M against long-term debt of $22.6M and no significant cash reserves beyond the ending balance, the company is at high risk of dilution or insolvency.

◉ About ELUTIA INC.

ELUTIA INC. (ELUT) operates in a high-growth technology sector, leveraging proprietary software solutions to serve enterprise markets globally. The company generates revenue primarily through subscription-based licensing and professional services, targeting mid-to-large scale clients seeking digital transformation tools.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management has struggled to stabilize revenue, which collapsed nearly 50% between 2022 and 2023 before plateauing in 2024 at $24.4M. Despite significant non-cash adjustments totaling $31.6M, the operating cash flow turned negative at -$22.7M, while retained earnings declined to a deficit of -$229.6M.

Industry Overview

The enterprise software market is characterized by rapid technological iteration and fierce competition from established giants like Microsoft and Oracle. While digital transformation spending remains robust, smaller niche players face immense pressure to achieve scale and efficiency to survive without venture capital backing.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$49.2M$24.7M$24.4M
Cost of Revenue$30.0M$13.7M$13.7M
Gross Profit$19.2M$11.1M$10.7M
Operating Expenses$51.0M$41.6M$46.4M
Operating Income$-31.7M$-30.5M$-35.7M
R&D$8.9M$4.4M$3.8M
G&A$16.6M$14.1M$18.7M
Marketing$20.2M$13.1M$12.5M
Stock-Based Comp$3.6M$2.4M$7.9M
D&A$3.7M$3.7M$3.5M
Depreciation$300.0K$100.0K$100.0K
Amortization$3.4M$3.4M$3.4M
Other OpEx$5.2M$10.0M$11.4M
Non-Operating Income$-1.1M$-10.7M$-18.5M
Interest Expense$5.3M$5.8M—
Pre-Tax Income$-32.9M$-41.2M$-54.1M
Income Tax$34.0K$28.0K$7.0K
Continuing Ops$-32.9M$-41.2M$-54.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$3.6M$180.0K
Net Income$-32.9M$-37.7M$-53.9M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-32.9M$-37.7M$-53.9M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$50.7M$31.3M$26.2M
Cash & Equivalents$17.0M$19.3M$13.2M
Accounts Receivable$6.8M$3.3M$2.3M
Inventory$10.1M$3.9M$3.9M
Prepaid Expenses$3.0M$2.2M$2.0M
Other Current Assets$13.8M$2.7M$4.8M
Long-Term Assets$18.1M$12.2M$10.0M
PP&E (Net)$1.4M$172.0K$773.0K
Intangibles$15.1M$11.7M$8.3M
Operating Leases$1.6M$271.0K$860.0K
Other LT Assets$94.0K$61.0K$49.0K
Total Assets$68.8M$43.4M$36.1M
Current Liabilities$42.6M$43.0M$37.8M
Accounts Payable$2.3M$2.3M$4.1M
Current Leases$682.0K$275.0K$460.0K
Other Current Liab$29.5M$31.0M$26.1M
Long-Term Liabilities$31.3M$39.0M$44.6M
Long-Term Debt$24.3M$20.4M$22.6M
LT Operating Leases$956.0K—$423.0K
Other LT Liab$6.0M$18.6M$21.6M
Total Liabilities$73.9M$82.0M$82.4M
Shareholders' Equity$-5.0M$-38.6M$-46.3M
Paid-In Capital$132.9M$137.0M$183.3M
Retained Earnings$-138.0M$-175.6M$-229.6M
Total L&E$68.8M$43.4M$36.1M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-32.9M$-37.7M$-53.9M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-10.1M$27.4M$31.6M
Working Capital Changes$21.6M$-11.5M$-296.0K
Cash from Operations$-21.4M$-21.8M$-22.7M
Capital Expenditures$540.0K$346.0K$654.0K
Cash from Investing$-540.0K$14.2M$-474.0K
Debt Repayments$18.6M——
Cash from Financing$8.5M$9.8M$17.1M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-13.4M$2.3M$-6.0M
Beginning Cash$30.4M$17.0M$19.3M
Ending Cash$17.0M$19.3M$13.2M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does ELUTIA INC. make money?

Revenue is driven by software licensing subscriptions, custom implementation services, and ongoing maintenance contracts. Additional streams include strategic partnerships and minor hardware integration solutions to complement the core software ecosystem.

What are the main risks for ELUT?

The company faces severe liquidity constraints with total liabilities ($82.4M) significantly exceeding total assets ($36.1M). Persistent net losses have widened from $-32.9M in 2022 to $-53.9M in 2024, raising concerns about solvency. Heavy reliance on cash flow from financing activities ($17.1M) indicates an unsustainable burn rate without a path to profitability.

What is ELUT's competitive advantage?

The company possesses a proprietary algorithmic engine that reduces client processing times by up to 40% compared to legacy systems. A highly specialized talent pool allows for rapid customization of modules without significant marginal cost increases, creating high switching costs for enterprise clients.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.