Everus Construction Group, Inc.
A resilient industrial conglomerate leveraging high-margin construction services and diversified equipment holdings to navigate cyclical market shifts.
A resilient industrial conglomerate leveraging high-margin construction services and diversified equipment holdings to navigate cyclical market shifts.
Investors should consider ECG's compelling revenue growth trajectory and strong operational cash conversion which funds internal expansion without heavy reliance on external equity issuance. The diversified business model across construction and equipment sectors offers inherent stability against economic downturns while maintaining healthy gross margins relative to peers.
Concerns persist regarding the high debt load with long-term obligations of $266.5M and current portion due of $15M which could strain liquidity if financing costs rise. The significant non-cash adjustments including other non-operating losses suggest potential earnings quality issues that warrant close monitoring before committing capital.
Everus Construction Group (ECG) is a diversified industrial holding company operating primarily in construction services, equipment manufacturing, and related supply chains. The company serves markets including infrastructure development, commercial building projects, and heavy machinery leasing across North America. Financials highlight strong operational cash flow generation of $156.8M supporting significant capital investment activities.
The company delivered robust profitability with net profit reaching $201.8M, driven by a 32% revenue surge from $2.85B to $3.75B year-over-year. Operating cash flow of $156.8M significantly outpaced net income adjustments, while investing outflows of $56.8M suggest active capital allocation in growth assets. Despite elevated total liabilities, the liquidity position improved with ending cash rising 99% to $170.5M.
The industrial construction and equipment manufacturing sector is currently experiencing a recovery phase with demand driven by infrastructure spending and commercial real estate stabilization. Companies in this space benefit from long-term contracts but face margin pressure from material costs and labor shortages typical of the $3B+ revenue scale operations.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.85B | $3.75B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.51B | $3.29B |
| Gross Profit | $339.5M | $454.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $149.5M | $189.3M |
| Operating Income | $189.9M | $264.8M |
| G&A | $149.5M | $189.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.6M | $6.3M |
| Depreciation | $23.4M | $28.7M |
| Amortization | $1.9M | $116.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.1M | $-6.9M |
| Interest Income | — | $4.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $180.8M | $257.8M |
| Income Tax | $49.5M | $72.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $131.2M | $185.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $12.2M | $16.3M |
| Net Income | $143.4M | $201.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $143.4M | $201.8M |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $917.2M | $1.30B |
| Inventory | $43.8M | $45.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $30.4M | $55.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $843.1M | $1.20B |
| Long-Term Assets | $371.2M | $432.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $134.4M | $168.5M |
| Intangibles | $116.0K | — |
| Goodwill | $143.2M | $143.2M |
| Operating Leases | $67.0M | $88.7M |
| LT Investments | $21.3M | $27.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $-9.1M | $-14.7M |
| Total Assets | $1.29B | $1.73B |
| Current Liabilities | $513.4M | $736.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $138.1M | $226.3M |
| Current Debt | $15.0M | $15.0M |
| Current Leases | $26.4M | $33.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $207.3M | $305.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $126.6M | $155.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $352.5M | $362.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $280.6M | $266.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $41.2M | $56.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $30.6M | $39.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $865.9M | $1.10B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $422.6M | $629.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $284.0M | $485.7M |
| Total L&E | $1.29B | $1.73B |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $143.4M | $201.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-173.1M | $-552.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $193.0M | $507.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $163.4M | $156.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-37.1M | $-56.8M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-41.9M | $-15.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $84.4M | $84.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.6M | $86.0M |
| Ending Cash | $86.0M | $170.5M |
Core revenue streams include general contracting and infrastructure development, heavy equipment sales and leasing operations, and specialized manufacturing of industrial machinery components supported by substantial working capital reserves.
Heavy exposure to construction industry volatility affecting the $3.29B cost of revenue; high total liabilities of $1.10B creating leverage sensitivity to interest rate hikes; reliance on non-operating income fluctuations impacting net profit consistency; substantial deferred revenue requiring careful project execution management.
Strong balance sheet with $170.5M in cash providing flexibility for debt repayment or M&A; diversified revenue base across construction and equipment sectors mitigates single-market cyclicality risks; significant goodwill assets indicating a portfolio of acquired entities with established market footholds.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.