Emergent BioSolutions Inc.
A premier provider of smallpox vaccines and advanced medical countermeasures serving global biodefense and healthcare markets.
A premier provider of smallpox vaccines and advanced medical countermeasures serving global biodefense and healthcare markets.
Investors may consider this stock due to the company's pivotal role in national security, offering a unique monopoly-like position on smallpox vaccines with high pricing power. The recent transition from net loss to positive net income of $52.6M demonstrates operational stabilization and potential for future growth as new vaccine indications are approved. Strong liquidity with $205.4M in cash provides ample runway to fund R&D without immediate dilution.
The substantial long-term debt load of $572.1M represents a significant leverage risk given the volatile nature of government contracting revenue streams. Revenue has contracted from a peak of $1.12B in 2022 to $742.9M in 2025, raising concerns about market saturation or loss of key defense contracts. The company still carries a retained earnings deficit of -$159.8M, indicating historical burn rates that could pressure the balance sheet if cash flows weaken.
Emergent BioSolutions Inc. specializes in developing and manufacturing life-saving medical countermeasures, primarily focusing on smallpox vaccines and biodefense solutions. The company serves critical markets including government defense agencies, international health organizations, and commercial healthcare providers worldwide. Key products include the ACAM2000 and JYNNEOS vaccine platforms designed to protect against biological threats.
Emergent BioSolutions achieved a significant turnaround in 2025, posting $52.6M net income after years of losses, driven by strong cash flow from operations of $170.6M. The company successfully reduced its retained earnings deficit to -$159.8M while maintaining healthy current assets of $662.5M against total liabilities of $796.0M. Despite a notable decline in revenue from 2024's $1.04B to $742.9M, the improved profitability suggests successful cost management and strategic portfolio optimization.
The medical countermeasures and biodefense industry is highly specialized with low competition due to stringent regulatory requirements and long development cycles. Demand is driven by geopolitical tensions and pandemic preparedness mandates from agencies like the CDC and NATO. While commercial markets are limited, government funding provides a stable, albeit cyclical, revenue foundation for established players.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.12B | $1.05B | $1.04B | $742.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $693.7M | $705.4M | $0 | $326.2M |
| Gross Profit | $385.8M | $317.6M | $1.04B | $416.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $558.5M | $1.04B | $1.15B | $316.6M |
| Operating Income | $-172.7M | $-726.4M | $-108.7M | $100.1M |
| R&D | $193.0M | $111.4M | $70.7M | $53.2M |
| G&A | $340.3M | $368.4M | $308.0M | $186.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $45.1M | $23.1M | $18.0M | $16.2M |
| D&A | — | $125.1M | $108.8M | $95.8M |
| Depreciation | $83.4M | $59.5M | $43.7M | $30.7M |
| Amortization | $59.9M | $65.6M | $65.1M | $65.1M |
| Other OpEx | $25.2M | $564.2M | $773.6M | $77.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-49.0M | $-4.8M | $-34.2M | $-17.3M |
| Interest Expense | $37.3M | $87.9M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-221.7M | $-731.2M | $-142.9M | $82.8M |
| Income Tax | $2.1M | $29.3M | $47.7M | $30.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-223.8M | $-760.5M | $-190.6M | $52.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-223.8M | $-760.5M | $-190.6M | $52.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-223.8M | $-760.5M | $-190.6M | $52.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.21B | $679.5M | $598.7M | $662.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $642.6M | $111.7M | $99.5M | $205.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $158.4M | $191.0M | $154.5M | $84.2M |
| Inventory | $351.8M | $328.9M | $311.7M | $343.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $57.9M | $47.9M | $26.9M | $25.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $6.1M | $3.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.96B | $1.14B | $791.0M | $656.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $817.6M | $382.8M | $270.6M | $205.4M |
| Intangibles | $728.8M | $566.6M | $501.5M | $436.5M |
| Goodwill | $218.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $19.4M | $16.2M | $11.7M | $10.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $171.9M | $178.1M | $7.2M | $3.6M |
| Total Assets | $3.17B | $1.82B | $1.39B | $1.32B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.23B | $651.3M | $162.4M | $132.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $103.5M | $112.2M | $60.9M | $55.6M |
| Current Debt | $957.3M | $413.7M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $5.8M | $3.5M | $2.7M | $2.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $26.4M | $27.2M | $4.8M | $5.0M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | — | $6.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $102.0M | $76.1M | $76.3M | $50.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $553.7M | $522.6M | $744.5M | $663.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $448.5M | $446.5M | $663.7M | $572.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $14.8M | $13.8M | $9.7M | $9.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $90.4M | $62.3M | $71.1M | $82.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.78B | $1.17B | $906.9M | $796.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.38B | $649.3M | $482.8M | $522.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $873.5M | $904.4M | $928.0M | $942.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $734.0M | $-21.8M | $-212.4M | $-159.8M |
| AOCI | $3.1M | $-5.7M | $-5.2M | $-7.5M |
| Treasury Stock | $227.7M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $3.17B | $1.82B | $1.39B | $1.32B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-223.8M | $-760.5M | $-190.6M | $52.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $275.0M | $610.7M | $406.2M | $157.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-85.3M | $-56.5M | $-156.9M | $-39.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-34.1M | $-206.3M | $58.7M | $170.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $115.8M | $51.6M | $22.9M | $13.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-381.3M | $212.3M | $125.2M | $69.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $82.1M | $0 | $0 | $24.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $481.2M | $-535.7M | $-190.0M | $-136.6M |
| FX Effect | $500.0K | $-1.2M | $0 | $100.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $66.3M | $-530.9M | $-6.1M | $103.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $576.3M | $642.6M | $111.7M | $105.6M |
| Ending Cash | $642.6M | $111.7M | $105.6M | $209.1M |
The company's revenue is driven by its Vaccine Business, which supplies smallpox vaccines like ACAM2000 and JYNNEOS to federal agencies and international partners. A significant portion of operations relates to Contract Research Services, providing clinical trial support for various biologic products. Additionally, the business includes the sale of medical countermeasure products directly to government stockpile programs.
Revenue concentration relies heavily on government contracts which are subject to budget cycles and funding reductions. The specialized nature of the biodefense market limits the addressable commercial customer base compared to broad-spectrum pharmaceutical companies. Regulatory changes or shifts in national security priorities could significantly impact order volumes for medical countermeasures.
Emergent BioSolutions holds exclusive or preferred rights to critical smallpox vaccine platforms approved by the FDA and WHO. The company possesses a robust, scalable manufacturing infrastructure capable of rapid deployment during public health emergencies. Extensive regulatory expertise and established relationships with major defense contractors provide a strong barrier to entry for new competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.