DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC
A premier manufacturer of specialized cranes and hoisting equipment delivering high-value solutions across heavy industry sectors.
A premier manufacturer of specialized cranes and hoisting equipment delivering high-value solutions across heavy industry sectors.
Investors may favor DYCOM due to its consistent revenue growth trajectory and expanding profit margins that have outpaced inflation over the last three years. The company's diversified revenue model between new equipment sales and high-margin aftermarket services provides stability against single-cycle downturns. Strong free cash flow generation allows for strategic reinvestment and shareholder returns through buybacks of $65.6M.
Concerns exist regarding the company's substantial long-term debt load of $933.2M which could strain balance sheet quality if credit conditions tighten. The heavy reliance on industrial cyclicality poses a risk to future earnings if global construction and mining activity slows significantly. High capital intensity with expenditures nearing 50% of revenue suggests ongoing pressure on cash conversion ratios and return on invested capital.
DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC is a leading provider of crane and hoisting solutions, serving markets such as construction, mining, energy, and manufacturing. The company specializes in custom-engineered lifting equipment and aftermarket services to support heavy industrial operations globally.
DYCOM demonstrated resilient growth with revenue expanding from $3.81B in 2023 to $4.70B in 2025, reflecting strong order intake and successful integration of acquisitions. Net income improved steadily over the same period, rising from $142.2M to $233.4M, while operating cash flow of $349.1M indicates healthy liquidity generation despite heavy capital expenditures of $250.5M.
The heavy lifting equipment industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, requiring specialized engineering capabilities and extensive dealer networks. Demand correlates closely with global infrastructure spending, energy transition projects, and mining expansion cycles which dictate long-term growth rates. Consolidation trends favor large players who can offer integrated solutions, though niche manufacturers retain value through customization.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.81B | $4.18B | $4.70B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.16B | $3.36B | $3.77B |
| Gross Profit | $648.2M | $813.8M | $932.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $468.1M | $521.8M | $624.3M |
| Operating Income | $180.1M | $292.0M | $307.8M |
| G&A | $293.5M | $327.7M | $393.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.9M | $25.5M | $40.3M |
| D&A | $144.2M | $163.1M | $198.6M |
| Depreciation | $128.8M | $143.3M | $167.2M |
| Amortization | $15.3M | $19.8M | $31.4M |
| Other OpEx | $174.6M | $194.1M | $231.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $180.1M | $292.0M | $307.8M |
| Income Tax | $37.9M | $73.1M | $74.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $142.2M | $218.9M | $233.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $142.2M | $218.9M | $233.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $142.2M | $218.9M | $233.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.49B | $1.55B | $1.69B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $224.2M | $101.1M | $92.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.07B | $1.24B | $1.37B |
| Inventory | $115.0M | $108.6M | $127.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $86.5M | $97.1M | $101.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $820.6M | $966.8M | $1.25B |
| PP&E (Net) | $367.9M | $444.9M | $541.9M |
| Intangibles | $86.6M | $109.0M | $219.7M |
| Goodwill | $272.5M | $312.0M | $330.3M |
| Operating Leases | $67.2M | $76.3M | $112.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $26.4M | $24.6M | $46.6M |
| Total Assets | $2.31B | $2.52B | $2.95B |
| Current Liabilities | $469.6M | $506.3M | $587.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $207.7M | $222.1M | $223.5M |
| Current Leases | $27.5M | $32.0M | $35.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $234.3M | $252.2M | $327.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $974.9M | $955.9M | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $807.4M | $791.4M | $933.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $39.6M | $44.1M | $76.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $128.0M | $120.4M | $109.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.44B | $1.46B | $1.71B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $868.8M | $1.05B | $1.24B |
| Retained Earnings | $855.1M | $1.04B | $1.22B |
| AOCI | $-1.8M | $-1.5M | $0 |
| Total L&E | $2.31B | $2.52B | $2.95B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $142.2M | $218.9M | $233.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-179.3M | $-75.0M | $73.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $201.9M | $115.1M | $41.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $164.8M | $259.0M | $349.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $201.0M | $218.5M | $250.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-183.9M | $-306.2M | $-395.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $48.7M | $49.7M | $65.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-67.4M | $-75.9M | $37.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-86.6M | $-123.1M | $-8.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $312.6M | $226.0M | $102.9M |
| Ending Cash | $226.0M | $102.9M | $94.5M |
Revenue is driven by the sale of new crane and hoisting machinery, robust aftermarket parts and service revenue from a vast installed base, and strategic acquisitions expanding product offerings. Key segments include custom fabrication for specific client needs, standard inventory sales, and recurring maintenance contracts that ensure steady cash flow.
Significant exposure to cyclical industrial demand fluctuations can impact order volumes and pricing power in construction and mining sectors. High levels of long-term debt relative to equity may constrain financial flexibility during periods of rising interest rates or economic downturns. Intense competition from global players could erode margins if the company fails to maintain its premium positioning or innovation pace.
The company benefits from a highly specialized portfolio of patented lifting technologies that competitors cannot easily replicate. A large global network of service centers and an extensive installed base create strong aftermarket revenue streams and high switching costs for clients. Strategic acquisitions allow DYCOM to rapidly expand into new geographic markets and niche applications without significant organic capital delays.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.