Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:DXLG
Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail

DESTINATION XL GROUP, INC.

A leading North American manufacturer of commercial elevators and escalators serving healthcare, hospitality, and residential sectors.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$467.0M
Net Income
$3.1M
Gross Profit
$217.2M
Operating Cash Flow
$29.6M
Total Assets
$381.0M
Shareholders' Equity
$141.2M
Cash & Equiv
$11.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Despite recent earnings compression, DXLG maintains strong cash generation capabilities with operating cash flow significantly exceeding net income due to heavy non-cash depreciation charges. The company's massive installed base offers a defensive moat in the essential maintenance and parts market that is less sensitive to new construction cycles. Attractive valuation metrics relative to historical averages could present an entry point for long-term investors betting on a recovery in residential construction and commercial real estate.

Bear Case

The sharp decline in net income from $89.1M to $3.1M over five years indicates deteriorating operational efficiency or margin pressure that has not yet been resolved. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$43.8M and heavy long-term lease liabilities, suggesting potential balance sheet stress under rising interest rates. Declining revenue trends across the last three years suggest a shrinking addressable market or loss of market share to competitors without clear signs of stabilization.

◉ About DESTINATION XL GROUP, INC.

Destination XL Group, Inc. (DXLG) manufactures and sells commercial and residential elevators, escalators, and wheelchair lifts primarily serving the North American market. The company serves a diverse range of clients including healthcare facilities, hospitality venues, residential developers, and government entities through its extensive dealer network. DXLG focuses on providing reliable vertical transportation solutions that enhance building functionality and accessibility for millions of daily users.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Financial performance has shown a notable contraction in profitability over the last three years, with net income dropping from $89.1M in 2023 to just $3.1M in 2025 while revenue also declined by approximately 16%. Operating cash flow remains robust at $29.6M despite the drop in reported earnings, supported by a significant non-cash adjustment of $35.9M largely driven by depreciation and lease accounting. The company has returned substantial capital to shareholders via share repurchases of $13.7M and dividends, though it has accumulated a retained earnings deficit of -$43.8M.

Industry Overview

The North American elevator industry is characterized by slow growth tied to residential construction and commercial development cycles, with aging infrastructure driving steady replacement demand. Market consolidation is ongoing as larger players acquire smaller operators, creating barriers to entry for new competitors. Regulatory environments remain stable but costly, requiring continuous investment in safety technology and workforce training.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$545.8M$521.8M$467.0M
Cost of Revenue$273.2M$269.4M$249.8M
Gross Profit$272.6M$252.4M$217.2M
Operating Expenses$214.0M$210.5M$213.5M
Operating Income$58.6M$41.9M$3.7M
G&A$198.8M$196.5M$198.3M
Stock-Based Comp$1.4M$2.5M$2.6M
D&A$15.4M$13.8M$13.9M
Depreciation$15.4M$13.8M$13.9M
Other OpEx$15.2M$13.9M$15.2M
Non-Operating Income$-251.0K$-3.6M$2.1M
Pre-Tax Income$58.3M$38.4M$5.8M
Income Tax$-30.8M$10.5M$2.8M
Continuing Ops$89.1M$27.9M$3.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$89.1M$27.9M$3.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$89.1M$27.9M$3.1M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$154.0M$153.2M$131.9M
Cash & Equivalents$52.1M$27.6M$11.9M
Marketable Securities—$32.5M$36.5M
Inventory$93.0M$81.0M$75.5M
Prepaid Expenses$7.2M$8.3M$6.4M
Other Current Assets$1.7M$3.9M$1.6M
Long-Term Assets$196.6M$204.5M$249.1M
PP&E (Net)$39.1M$43.2M$57.0M
Intangibles$1.1M$1.1M$1.1M
Operating Leases$124.4M$138.1M$171.1M
Other LT Assets$32.0M$22.0M$19.9M
Total Assets$350.6M$357.7M$381.0M
Current Liabilities$101.8M$89.9M$90.7M
Accounts Payable$27.5M$17.4M$24.3M
Current Leases$37.3M$37.2M$35.9M
Other Current Liab$36.9M$35.3M$30.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$111.6M$118.9M$149.0M
LT Operating Leases$106.9M$117.3M$148.7M
Other LT Liab$4.7M$1.6M$341.0K
Total Liabilities$213.4M$208.8M$239.7M
Shareholders' Equity$137.2M$149.0M$141.2M
Retained Earnings$-74.8M$-46.9M$-43.8M
AOCI$-4.9M——
Treasury Stock$105.4M$130.1M$144.0M
Total L&E$350.6M$357.7M$381.0M
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$89.1M$27.9M$3.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-44.9M$44.7M$35.9M
Working Capital Changes$15.8M$-22.9M$-9.4M
Cash from Operations$59.9M$49.6M$29.6M
Capital Expenditures$9.6M$17.4M$27.7M
Cash from Investing$-9.6M$-49.1M$-31.3M
Share Buybacks$12.7M$24.5M$13.7M
Cash from Financing$-13.7M$-24.9M$-13.9M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$36.6M$-24.5M$-15.7M
Beginning Cash$15.5M$52.1M$27.6M
Ending Cash$52.1M$27.6M$11.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does DESTINATION XL GROUP, INC. make money?

The company's revenue streams are driven by four main segments: Commercial Elevators and Escalators which serve large-scale projects like hospitals and malls; Residential Elevators targeting home builders and luxury real estate developers; Wheelchair Lifts providing accessibility solutions for homes and businesses; and Parts, Service, and Maintenance which generates recurring revenue from existing installations.

What are the main risks for DXLG?

The company faces significant exposure to interest rate volatility which impacts both construction financing and project margins. Supply chain disruptions for specialized components like steel and electronics could lead to production delays and increased input costs. Regulatory changes regarding elevator safety standards or accessibility laws may increase compliance costs and alter market demand dynamics.

What is DXLG's competitive advantage?

Destination XL Group leverages a massive installed base of over 700,000 units in North America to drive high-margin aftermarket service and parts revenue. The company benefits from strong brand recognition among contractors and dealers, creating high switching costs for customers seeking reliable equipment and support. Its diversified product portfolio across commercial, residential, and accessibility markets provides stability against cyclical downturns in any single sector.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.