Driveitaway Holdings, Inc.
DWAY is a high-growth micro-cap vehicle rental firm expanding fleet size through aggressive debt-funded acquisitions with improving revenue trends but facing heavy interest burden.
DWAY is a high-growth micro-cap vehicle rental firm expanding fleet size through aggressive debt-funded acquisitions with improving revenue trends but facing heavy interest burden.
DWAY offers a compelling turnaround opportunity for risk-tolerant investors given its five-year revenue growth trajectory from zero to one million dollars. The company's ability to secure nearly half a million dollars in financing cash flow suggests strong investor confidence or access to alternative capital markets. If the company can optimize its operating cost structure and reduce interest expenses, it could achieve significant multiple expansion as profitability improves.
The stock carries substantial downside risk due to negative shareholders equity of -$8.5M and persistent operational cash burn of nearly half a million dollars annually. Interest expense of $619k represents an unsustainable burden for a company with only $39k in cash equivalents, threatening potential insolvency if financing dries up. The widening net losses from -$0.9M to -$4.9M over five years indicate deteriorating fundamentals rather than a temporary setback.
Driveitaway Holdings, Inc. (DWAY) is a micro-cap growth company operating in the vehicle logistics and rental services sector, focusing on expanding its fleet operations across emerging markets. The company recently reported a revenue of $987,937 with significant investment in research and development to scale its technology-enabled service model. Despite high interest expenses and negative net income, the firm is leveraging substantial financing cash flows to fuel rapid asset acquisition and market penetration.
Management is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy evidenced by $449k in financing cash inflows, though operational cash flow remains negative at -$477k. The company has invested heavily in R&D ($113k) and share-based compensation ($258k) to build long-term capabilities, yet these expenses have widened the net loss to -$4.9M in 2025. While revenue grew fivefold from $0.1M to $1.0M over five years, profitability is severely challenged by high interest costs and operating inefficiencies.
The vehicle rental and logistics industry is experiencing steady growth driven by increasing demand for flexible transportation solutions in both consumer and corporate markets. Companies in this sector face intense competition on pricing and fleet availability, requiring significant capital expenditure to maintain market share. Success depends on optimizing asset turnover rates and managing high interest rate environments typical of debt-heavy business models.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.5K | $307.3K | $461.0K | $987.9K |
| Cost of Revenue | $38.9K | $238.8K | $322.7K | $852.2K |
| Gross Profit | $16.6K | $68.5K | $138.3K | $135.7K |
| Operating Expenses | $1.2M | $831.0K | $706.4K | $1.0M |
| Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-762.5K | $-568.2K | $-868.5K |
| R&D | $61.5K | $56.5K | $39.2K | $113.4K |
| G&A | $74.1K | $92.7K | $142.0K | $37.3K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $288.5K | $15.0K | — | $258.5K |
| D&A | — | $36.8K | $57.3K | $145.0K |
| Depreciation | $8.4K | $32.2K | $51.9K | $139.5K |
| Other OpEx | $1.1M | $681.7K | $525.2K | $853.5K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-290.2K | $-167.7K | $-1.7M | $-4.0M |
| Interest Expense | $70.3K | $173.9K | $733.6K | $619.2K |
| Interest Income | $12 | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.5M | $-930.1K | $-2.2M | $-4.9M |
| Income Tax | $-2.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $1.4M | $-930.1K | $-2.2M | $-4.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.4M | $-930.1K | $-2.2M | $-4.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.4M | $-930.1K | $-2.2M | $-4.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $143.7K | $34.8K | $38.0K | $82.5K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $127.1K | $4.6K | $33.6K | $39.9K |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.1K | $11.6K | $1.4K | $42.5K |
| Other Current Assets | $10.5K | $18.6K | $3.0K | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $149.4K | $196.0K | $1.0M | $597.8K |
| PP&E (Net) | $149.4K | $184.2K | $775.0K | $585.1K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $11.8K | $255.1K | $12.7K |
| Total Assets | $293.1K | $230.8K | $1.1M | $680.3K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1M | $1.9M | $4.4M | $9.1M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $994.3K | $1.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.1M | — | $3.4M | $7.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $292.2K | $307.1K | $654.5K | $111.8K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M | $2.2M | $5.0M | $9.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-1.1M | $-2.0M | $-4.0M | $-8.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-2.4M | $-3.3M | — | $-10.5M |
| Treasury Stock | $18.1K | $18.1K | $18.1K | $18.1K |
| Total L&E | $293.1K | $230.8K | $1.1M | $680.3K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.4M | $-930.1K | $-2.2M | $-4.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.4M | $-15.3K | $1.5M | $3.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $157.6K | $500.3K | $314.6K | $875.5K |
| Cash from Operations | $-827.6K | $-445.1K | $-424.4K | $-477.7K |
| Capital Expenditures | $157.9K | — | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-87.5K | $-72.9K | $-642.6K | $34.1K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.0M | $414.1K | $1.1M | $449.9K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $117.3K | $-103.9K | $10.4K | $6.3K |
| Beginning Cash | $9.8K | $127.1K | $23.2K | $33.6K |
| Ending Cash | $127.1K | $23.2K | $33.6K | $39.9K |
1) Vehicle Rental Operations generating core revenue from short-term and long-term fleet leases, 2) Technology Platform providing booking and tracking solutions for partners, 3) Fleet Acquisition Services utilizing external financing to purchase vehicles at scale, 4) Ancillary Services including insurance and maintenance partnerships within the logistics chain.
1) Severe negative cash flow from operations of -$477k indicating potential liquidity stress, 2) Heavy reliance on debt financing with interest expense of $619k eroding profitability, 3) Negative shareholders equity of -$8.5M creating solvency concerns, 4) Volatile operating margins due to high general and administrative costs relative to revenue.
1) Aggressive capital structure allowing rapid fleet expansion compared to bootstrapped competitors, 2) Strategic location targeting underserved regional markets with lower operational costs, 3) High R&D investment in proprietary booking algorithms optimizing asset utilization rates.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.