PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC
A precision medicine developer leveraging genomics to treat rare diseases in oncology and neurology markets.
A precision medicine developer leveraging genomics to treat rare diseases in oncology and neurology markets.
The turnaround to a $7.2M net profit demonstrates improved operational efficiency and successful milestone achievements in clinical programs. A healthy cash reserve of $85.9M provides ample runway to navigate regulatory hurdles without needing immediate equity financing. The company's focus on rare diseases offers the potential for high-margin approvals with smaller, less crowded markets.
Despite reported net income, the underlying operating cash flow remains negative at -$58.4M, suggesting earnings quality is driven by non-cash items rather than core business liquidity. The heavy reliance on share-based compensation of $12.6M inflates profits without generating actual cash value for shareholders. With total liabilities of $80.0M against equity of only $56.4M, the company faces refinancing risks if future clinical trials fail to deliver expected returns.
Precision Biosciences (DTIL) is a precision medicine company focused on developing novel therapeutics, primarily targeting rare diseases within the oncology and neurological markets. The firm leverages advanced genomic technologies to create personalized treatment solutions for patients with limited therapeutic options. Key revenue drivers include proprietary drug candidates and collaborative agreements in the specialized healthcare sector.
Management successfully turned the company profitable with a net income of $7.2M in 2024, reversing years of significant losses and improving the bottom line by $68.5M compared to the prior year. However, this profitability is offset by heavy investment in research and development of $59.6M and general administrative costs of $35.3M, resulting in a negative operating profit of -$26.2M before tax benefits. The cash flow from operations was -$58.4M, highlighting that the reported net income includes significant non-cash adjustments like share-based compensation of $12.6M and deferred revenue recognition.
The precision medicine industry is experiencing rapid growth as genomic sequencing costs decline and regulatory pathways for rare diseases expand globally. Investors are increasingly favoring companies with differentiated assets in oncology and neurology that can secure orphan drug designations for market exclusivity. However, the sector remains capital-intensive, requiring substantial funding to sustain long clinical trial phases before commercial revenue materializes.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.1M | $48.7M | $68.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $25.1M | $48.7M | $68.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $125.5M | $92.5M | $94.9M |
| Operating Income | $-100.4M | $-43.7M | $-26.2M |
| R&D | $83.9M | $53.4M | $59.6M |
| G&A | $41.5M | $39.1M | $35.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $19.2M | $14.0M | $12.6M |
| D&A | $7.8M | $6.8M | $3.4M |
| Amortization | $100.0K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M | $2.2M | $1.8M |
| Interest Income | $3.5M | $7.7M | $6.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-100.4M | $-43.7M | $-26.2M |
| Income Tax | $11.3M | $-1.2M | $-33.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-111.6M | $-42.5M | $7.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-18.8M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-111.6M | $-61.3M | $7.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-111.6M | $-61.3M | $7.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $199.1M | $136.4M | $95.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $189.6M | $116.7M | $85.9M |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $413.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $720.0K | $901.0K | $229.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $8.8M | $18.8M | $8.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $39.1M | $23.4M | $41.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $20.2M | $6.3M | $3.1M |
| Intangibles | $1.3M | $400.0K | $622.0K |
| Operating Leases | $3.0M | $8.3M | $7.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.4M | $8.4M | $30.6M |
| Total Assets | $238.2M | $159.8M | $136.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $59.7M | $50.0M | $15.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.2M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Current Leases | $2.0M | $1.1M | $1.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $46.2M | $12.0M | $3.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $10.2M | $33.9M | $9.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $118.1M | $90.9M | $65.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.8M | $7.7M | $6.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $32.4M | $10.1M | $35.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $177.7M | $140.9M | $80.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $60.4M | $18.9M | $56.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-428.3M | $-489.6M | $-482.5M |
| Treasury Stock | $952.0K | $952.0K | $952.0K |
| Total L&E | $238.2M | $159.8M | $136.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-111.6M | $-61.3M | $7.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $39.0M | $21.5M | $7.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $26.9M | $-44.3M | $-72.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-45.8M | $-84.1M | $-58.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.3M | $5.8M | $-215.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $95.0M | $5.4M | $50.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $45.9M | $-72.9M | $-8.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $143.7M | $189.6M | $116.7M |
| Ending Cash | $189.6M | $116.7M | $108.5M |
The company's financials reflect a focus on high-cost research and development, with significant operating expenses driven by clinical trials for proprietary drug candidates. Revenue is generated through the sale of investigational products under collaboration agreements, likely split between oncology-focused assets and neurological disease targets. The balance sheet shows substantial deferred revenue, suggesting a mix of upfront licensing payments and milestone-based income typical of biotech partnerships.
The company reported a significant operating loss of -$26.2M before tax, indicating heavy burn rates typical of pre-revenue or early-stage biotech firms. Success is entirely dependent on achieving positive results in ongoing clinical trials, as failure would lead to immediate write-offs and cash depletion. The negative change in accounts payable of -$2.1M suggests potential liquidity tightening or working capital management challenges despite strong cash holdings. Regulatory approval uncertainties for rare disease indications could delay revenue recognition from key assets.
Specialized expertise in rare disease indications creates high barriers to entry and reduces direct competition from large pharmaceutical incumbents. A robust cash position of $85.9M provides flexibility to advance multiple clinical programs without immediate dilution. Proprietary genomic platforms enable faster target identification and patient recruitment, accelerating the drug development timeline.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.