Dorman Products, Inc.
A global leader in aftermarket automotive parts manufacturing with a focus on durable, high-quality components for OEMs and repair shops worldwide.
A global leader in aftermarket automotive parts manufacturing with a focus on durable, high-quality components for OEMs and repair shops worldwide.
Investors should consider DORM attractive due to its dominant market position in high-growth niches like air suspension systems and its ability to generate consistent free cash flow. The company's global diversification mitigates regional economic risks, and its strong balance sheet with $49.4M in cash provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions or R&D investments. Recent year-over-year revenue growth and expanding net income suggest a resilient business model capable of weathering industry downturns.
Potential downsides include the company's high leverage, evidenced by $402.4M in long-term debt and significant cash outflows from financing activities of -$83.7M recently. The substantial increase in inventory ($250.4M) could indicate overproduction or slowing demand if sales do not keep pace, risking obsolescence costs. Furthermore, the retained earnings deficit of $1.34B suggests historical financial distress that investors must monitor closely to ensure it does not resurface under economic stress.
Dorman Products, Inc. (Nasdaq: DORM) designs, manufactures, and markets a broad range of automotive parts and equipment primarily for the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) aftermarket market. The company serves global customers including major automakers, distributors, and repair shops with products ranging from locks and hinges to lighting systems and air suspension components. Its diversified portfolio spans multiple vehicle segments, providing resilience against cyclical fluctuations in any single automotive sector.
In 2025, Dorman Products reported revenue of $2.13B and net income of $204.2M, representing a significant acceleration in profitability compared to the previous year. The strong operating profit of $299.5M indicates effective cost management and successful pricing strategies despite elevated inventory levels of $959.0M, which may suggest preparation for anticipated demand or strategic stockpiling. Cash flow from operations remained robust at $113.6M, providing ample liquidity to fund capital expenditures of $38.0M and manage debt obligations.
The aftermarket automotive parts industry is a mature but essential sector that benefits from vehicle aging and continuous consumer spending on repairs rather than new car purchases. Demand is driven by the growing global fleet of vehicles, particularly light trucks and SUVs, which require frequent maintenance and replacement of wear-and-tear components. Success in this sector relies heavily on supply chain efficiency, product durability, and the ability to adapt quickly to changing vehicle technologies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.73B | $1.93B | $2.01B | $2.13B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.17B | $1.24B | $1.20B | $1.23B |
| Gross Profit | $564.5M | $685.4M | $806.4M | $897.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $393.4M | $470.7M | $513.5M | $598.2M |
| Operating Income | $171.0M | $214.8M | $292.9M | $299.5M |
| G&A | $393.4M | $470.7M | $513.5M | $541.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.4M | $11.5M | $15.0M | $19.6M |
| D&A | $28.6M | $31.9M | $34.0M | $33.6M |
| Amortization | $14.2M | $22.1M | $22.8M | $21.7M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-14.8M | $-46.3M | $-36.7M | $-24.1M |
| Interest Expense | $15.6M | $48.1M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $156.2M | $168.5M | $256.3M | $275.4M |
| Income Tax | $34.7M | $39.2M | $66.2M | $71.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $121.5M | $129.3M | $190.0M | $204.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $121.5M | $129.3M | $190.0M | $204.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $121.5M | $129.3M | $190.0M | $204.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.27B | $1.23B | $1.37B | $1.52B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $46.0M | $36.8M | $57.1M | $49.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $427.4M | $526.9M | $573.8M | $479.3M |
| Inventory | $755.9M | $637.4M | $708.0M | $959.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $39.8M | $32.7M | $30.9M | $33.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.07B | $1.06B | $1.05B | $971.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $148.5M | $160.1M | $164.5M | $168.8M |
| Intangibles | $322.4M | $301.6M | $278.2M | $257.1M |
| Goodwill | $443.0M | $443.9M | $442.9M | $387.3M |
| Operating Leases | $110.0M | $103.5M | $118.5M | $112.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $39.4M | $38.9M | $39.5M | $33.3M |
| Total Assets | $2.34B | $2.29B | $2.42B | $2.49B |
| Current Liabilities | $678.3M | $547.2M | $563.8M | $492.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $179.8M | $176.7M | $231.8M | $185.1M |
| Current Debt | $12.5M | $15.6M | $28.1M | $37.5M |
| Current Leases | $15.9M | $16.9M | $19.7M | $24.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $470.1M | $337.9M | $284.1M | $245.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $620.9M | $577.1M | $567.2M | $523.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $482.5M | $467.2M | $439.5M | $402.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $98.2M | $91.3M | $105.1M | $96.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $-199.2M | $-74.2M | $8.6M | $24.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.30B | $1.12B | $1.13B | $1.02B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.04B | $1.17B | $1.29B | $1.48B |
| Retained Earnings | $956.9M | $1.07B | $1.18B | $1.34B |
| AOCI | $-3.3M | $-2.6M | $-6.8M | $-4.5M |
| Total L&E | $2.34B | $2.29B | $2.42B | $2.49B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $121.5M | $129.3M | $190.0M | $204.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-170.8M | $107.6M | $-138.1M | $-207.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $90.9M | $-28.1M | $179.1M | $117.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $41.7M | $208.8M | $231.0M | $113.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $37.9M | $44.0M | $39.4M | $38.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-526.8M | $-43.9M | $-39.3M | $-38.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $500.0M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | $3.1M | $12.5M | $15.6M | $28.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $472.5M | $-174.1M | $-171.0M | $-83.7M |
| FX Effect | $-93.0K | $32.0K | $-424.0K | $323.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.7M | $-9.2M | $20.3M | $-7.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $58.8M | $46.0M | $36.8M | $57.1M |
| Ending Cash | $46.0M | $36.8M | $57.1M | $49.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary business segments: Automotive Parts (including locks, hinges, and trim), Air Suspension Systems (shocks, struts, and control arms), Lighting Systems (headlights and taillights), and Electrical & Electronic Components. These segments collectively serve the aftermarket for light trucks, cars, and commercial vehicles across North America, Europe, and Asia.
The automotive aftermarket is inherently cyclical and highly sensitive to fluctuations in global vehicle production volumes and consumer spending on repairs. Rising raw material costs, particularly steel and aluminum, could erode margins if the company cannot pass these costs to customers effectively. Intense competition from both established players and low-cost international manufacturers poses a constant threat to market share and pricing power.
Dorman leverages its massive global manufacturing footprint to achieve significant economies of scale, allowing it to offer competitive pricing while maintaining high quality standards. The company's extensive network of sales and distribution centers ensures rapid product availability for distributors and repair shops globally. Additionally, DORM holds a dominant market share in specific niches like air suspension systems, creating high barriers to entry for competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.