DOCUSIGN, INC.
DocuSign is a global leader in digital transaction networks, enabling secure electronic signatures and document lifecycle management across 190+ countries.
DocuSign is a global leader in digital transaction networks, enabling secure electronic signatures and document lifecycle management across 190+ countries.
Investors should consider DocuSign as a high-growth turnaround story where profitability has normalized after years of scaling investments. The massive cash hoard of $648.6M and strong free cash flow generation provide ample liquidity for strategic acquisitions or continued buybacks to support EPS growth. As digital transformation accelerates globally, the company's entrenched position in enterprise workflows offers significant upside potential as market share expands.
The stock carries valuation risk given the recent volatility in SaaS multiples and the threat of commoditization from large tech giants offering free signature tools. Historical financials show a lingering retained earnings deficit of $1.29B, indicating past aggressive growth at any cost that may require time to fully reverse. Dependence on complex API integrations means that any major platform outages or security breaches could disproportionately impact revenue and reputation.
DocuSign provides a cloud-based platform for creating, signing, and managing documents globally across various industries. The company serves customers ranging from small businesses to large enterprises in sectors like legal, finance, healthcare, and technology. Key products include the eSignature platform, DocuSign Clarity for meetings, and specialized solutions for customer data management.
In 2025, DocuSign achieved a significant turnaround with net income of $1.07B compared to a loss of $97.5M in 2023, driven by strong revenue growth to $2.98B and effective cost management. The company reduced its cash burn rate while maintaining robust operating cash flow of $1.02B, allowing for substantial share repurchases of $683.5M despite heavy capital expenditures of $97.0M.
The global eSignature and document management market is expanding rapidly as organizations shift from paper-based processes to digital-first workflows for compliance and efficiency. Consolidation trends are emerging as large technology platforms integrate native signing capabilities, forcing specialized vendors like DocuSign to differentiate through superior UX and AI features. Regulatory frameworks continue to evolve, requiring companies to maintain rigorous security standards to retain enterprise trust.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.52B | $2.76B | $2.98B |
| Cost of Revenue | $536.1M | $572.6M | $621.7M |
| Gross Profit | $1.98B | $2.19B | $2.36B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.07B | $2.16B | $2.16B |
| Operating Income | $-88.0M | $31.6M | $199.9M |
| R&D | $480.6M | $539.5M | $588.5M |
| G&A | $316.2M | $419.6M | $376.0M |
| Marketing | $1.24B | $1.17B | $1.16B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $538.7M | $616.8M | $610.3M |
| D&A | $86.3M | $95.1M | $107.8M |
| Depreciation | $65.5M | $75.7M | $83.1M |
| Amortization | $20.7M | $19.4M | $24.7M |
| Other OpEx | $28.3M | $30.4M | $29.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.9M | $62.0M | $48.0M |
| Interest Expense | $6.4M | $6.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-89.9M | $93.7M | $247.9M |
| Income Tax | $7.6M | $19.7M | $-819.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-97.5M | $74.0M | $1.07B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-97.5M | $74.0M | $1.07B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-97.5M | $74.0M | $1.07B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.63B | $1.57B | $1.49B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $721.9M | $797.1M | $648.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $516.9M | $439.3M | $429.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $70.0M | $67.0M | $82.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $322.2M | $264.3M | $328.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.38B | $1.40B | $2.52B |
| PP&E (Net) | $199.9M | $245.2M | $299.4M |
| Goodwill | $353.6M | $353.1M | $454.5M |
| Operating Leases | $141.5M | $123.2M | $109.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $686.7M | $682.1M | $1.66B |
| Total Assets | $3.01B | $2.97B | $4.01B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.21B | $1.66B | $1.83B |
| Accounts Payable | $24.4M | $19.0M | $30.7M |
| Current Leases | $24.1M | $22.2M | $19.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.17B | $1.32B | $1.46B |
| Other Current Liab | $987.0M | $195.3M | $227.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $187.1M | $180.9M | $178.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $141.3M | $120.8M | $105.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $28.8M | $38.1M | $51.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.40B | $1.84B | $2.01B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $617.3M | $1.13B | $2.00B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.24B | $2.82B | $3.32B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.60B | $-1.67B | $-1.29B |
| AOCI | $-23.0M | $-19.4M | $-28.4M |
| Total L&E | $3.01B | $2.97B | $4.01B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-97.5M | $74.0M | $1.07B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $421.0M | $798.5M | $-236.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $183.3M | $107.0M | $185.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $506.8M | $979.5M | $1.02B |
| Capital Expenditures | $77.7M | $92.4M | $97.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-191.2M | $44.6M | $-312.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $63.0M | $145.5M | $683.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-98.3M | $-946.0M | $-838.8M |
| FX Effect | $-3.8M | $199.0K | $-7.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $213.5M | $78.3M | $-141.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $509.7M | $723.2M | $801.5M |
| Ending Cash | $723.2M | $801.5M | $659.6M |
Core revenue streams derive from its primary eSignature platform, DocuSign Clarity for meeting notes and video integration, and specialized vertical solutions including DocuSign for Customer Data (CDM) and DocuSign Health. Additional revenue is generated through API integrations with enterprise partners and marketplace subscriptions that expand ecosystem capabilities.
Intense competition from free alternatives like Google Sign and Apple Sign threatens market share among smaller enterprise customers. Regulatory changes regarding electronic signatures and data privacy laws in various jurisdictions could impact global operations. High customer acquisition costs and the need for continuous R&D investment to maintain AI leadership pose margin pressures.
The company possesses a dominant global market share with a network effect that makes it the default choice for secure document transactions. High switching costs are created by deep integration into customer workflows and extensive third-party application ecosystems. Proprietary AI-driven automation features enhance document processing efficiency, creating a technological moat against competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.